英语六级真题及答案_大学英语六级真题_2012年英语六级真题_新东方在线 (2022)

Table of Contents
英语六级作文真题及范文 2012年12月英语六级作文真题及范文 2012年6月英语六级作文真题及范文 2011年12月英语六级作文真题及范文 2011年6月英语六级作文真题及范文 2010年12月英语六级作文真题及范文 2010年6月英语六级作文真题及范文 2009年12月英语六级作文真题及范文 2009年6月英语六级作文真题及范文 2008年12月英语六级作文真题及范文 2008年6月英语六级作文真题及范文 2007年12月英语六级作文真题及范文 2007年6月英语六级作文真题及范文 英语六级快速阅读真题及答案 2012年12月六级快速阅读真题及答案 2012年6月六级快速阅读真题及答案 2011年12月六级快速阅读真题及答案 2011年6月六级快速阅读真题及答案 2010年12月六级快速阅读真题及答案 2010年6月六级快速阅读真题及答案 2009年12月六级快速阅读真题及答案 2009年6月六级快速阅读真题及答案 2008年12月六级快速阅读真题及答案 2008年6月六级快速阅读真题及答案 2007年12月六级快速阅读真题及答案 2007年6月六级快速阅读真题及答案 英语六级听力真题及答案 2012年12月英语六级听力真题及答案 2012年6月英语六级听力真题及答案 2011年12月英语六级听力真题及答案 2011年6月英语六级听力真题及答案 2010年12月英语六级听力真题及答案 2010年6月英语六级听力真题及答案 2009年12月英语六级听力真题及答案 2009年6月英语六级听力真题及答案 2008年12月英语六级听力真题及答案 2008年6月英语六级听力真题及答案 2007年12月英语六级听力真题及答案 2007年6月英语六级听力真题及答案 英语六级阅读真题及答案 2012年12月英语六级阅读真题及答案 2012年6月英语六级阅读真题及答案 2011年12月英语六级阅读真题及答案 2011年6月英语六级阅读真题及答案 2010年12月英语六级阅读真题及答案 2010年6月英语六级阅读真题及答案 2009年12月英语六级阅读真题及答案 2009年6月英语六级阅读真题及答案 2008年12月英语六级阅读真题及答案 2008年6月英语六级阅读真题及答案 2007年12月英语六级阅读真题及答案 2007年6月英语六级阅读真题及答案 英语六级完形填空及翻译真题与答案 2012年12月英语六级完形填空及翻译真题与答案 2012年6月英语六级完形填空及翻译真题与答案 2011年12月英语六级完形填空及翻译真题与答案 2011年6月英语六级完形填空及翻译真题与答案 2010年12月英语六级完形填空及翻译真题与答案 2010年6月英语六级完形填空及翻译真题与答案 2009年12月英语六级完形填空及翻译真题与答案 2009年6月英语六级完形填空及翻译真题与答案 2008年12月英语六级完形填空及翻译真题与答案 2008年6月英语六级完形填空及翻译真题与答案 2007年12月英语六级完形填空及翻译真题与答案 2007年6月英语六级完形填空及翻译真题与答案

英语六级作文真题及范文

2012年12月英语六级作文真题及范文 2012年6月英语六级作文真题及范文 2011年12月英语六级作文真题及范文
2011年6月英语六级作文真题及范文 2010年12月英语六级作文真题及范文 2010年6月英语六级作文真题及范文
2009年12月英语六级作文真题及范文 2009年6月英语六级作文真题及范文 2008年12月英语六级作文真题及范文
2008年6月英语六级作文真题及范文 2007年12月英语六级作文真题及范文 2007年6月英语六级作文真题及范文

2012年12月英语六级作文真题及范文

  Directions: For this part, you are allowed 30 minutes to write an essay entitled Man and Computer by commenting on the saying, “The real danger is not that the computer will begin to think like man, but that man will begin to think like the computer.” You should write at least 150 words but no more than 200 words.

查看参考答案

范文

  范文一:

  Man and Computer

  Ever since the birth of it, the computer has largely changed human being’s life and there has been a hot debate about its effects on humans. Undeniably, computers have taken the place of humans in many areas and it seems that computers begin to think like man, but this does not necessarily lead to the danger that man will think like computers.

  The reasons, in my opinion, are as follows. Firstly, when computers release human from repetitive tasks, humans themselves can spend more time on creative works, such as scientific research, which require imagination and cannot be completed by computers. Meanwhile, thanks to computers, humans get more spare time with their friends and family, which enhances their happiness. Moreover, even though computers can work automatically, the premise is that the program, which is written by humans, has been installed in it.

  In conclusion, humans, unlike computers, have creative ability, emotional desires and social bounds. Thus, I don’t think that there will be the danger that man will begin to think like the computer.

  范文二:

  Man and Computer

  It is believed that the computer is bringing the world into a brand new era. At the time the computer was invented, scientists, marveling at its calculating speed, felt that they had created a miracle. Nowadays, the function of the computer is no longer confined to calculation; it permeates people’s daily lives and has become an inseparable part of human society.

  People become so heavily dependent on computers that it is hard to imagine the life without computers. Therefore, some people are worried that “The real danger is not that the computer will think like man, but man will think like the computer.” Their concern does make sense. Indeed, some people spend such a long time working on computers that they have few interactions with people in real life. According to a research, too many hours in front of a computer may lead to a poker face and interpersonal isolation. This fact should arouse our attention, because unlike computers, human beings are social creatures that need emotional connections with others.

  Yet, it is also unnecessary for us to be overwhelmed by the negative impacts of computers. After all, we humans are intelligent and will be able to figure out better ways to make improvements.

2012年6月英语六级作文真题及范文

  Part Ⅰ Writing (30 minutes)

  Directions: For this part, you are allowed 30 minutes to write a short essay entitled The Impact of the Internet on Interpersonal Communication. Your essay should start with a brief description of the picture. You should write at least 150 words but no more than 200 words.

查看参考答案

范文

  The Impact of the Internet on Interpersonal Communication

  As is described in the picture, a father asks her daughter how her school today goes on. Instead of answering directly, the daughter tells her father to read her blog. It is common that youngsters nowadays incline to communicate with others on internet increasingly, and lack communication with people around them. With the development of Internet, it has influenced our society to a large extent, especially interpersonal communication.

  To begin with, we can communicate with others anytime via internet. Otherwise, we would have to arrange our schedules strictly in advance. Also, interpersonal communication through the internet is not restricted by space. For example, in most multinational corporations, instant messages and video conferences help colleagues solve problems timely and efficiently. Last but not least, the internet can greatly speed up our interpersonal communication. Whereas, there are also disadvantages that the internet brings to us. More and more people complained that they have lost face-to-face communicating skills. As a result, people become more and more indifferent to each other in real life. Some netizens who are immersed in virtual world even have difficulty in making friends in reality.

  In conclusion, communication through the internet could bring us both convenience and inconvenience. We should strike a balance between them and make the best of the internet.

2011年12月英语六级作文真题及范文

  Directions: For this part, you are allowed 30 minutes to write a short essay entitled The Way to Success by commenting on Abraham Lincoln's famous remark, "Give me six hours to chop down a tree, and I will spend, the first four sharpening the axe." You should write at least 150 words but no more than 200 words.

查看参考答案

范文

  The way to success

  What is success? In fact, success is a positive feeling, it is a state of confidence after we achieve our ideals So all of us will try our best to get success."If A is a success in life, then A equals x plus y plus z..Hardworking is x; y is good methods and z is stop talking and get down to work."It is said by Einstein, who is used to be a winner of the Nobel Prize. According to this Wisdom, we known that if we want to do everything successful, we must follow these ways.

  When we begin to study, our parents and teachers always told us to study hard. Hardworking, which is an useful way to success, is necessary for us. Hardworking, which means we should try our best to do the things. Besides, if you want to get success, we not only need hardworking, but also have some useful methods. If you have some useful methods, you will feel that it is easier to achieve your goals. What ' s more, we must stop talking and get down to work. Success is base on the actions. Actions, may not let we get success. But if we not action, it can never be successful. Regardless of the dream is big or small, the goal is high or low, from now on, swing it into action.

  In my opinion, if you follow these important ways to do every things, you will get success at last.

2011年6月英语六级作文真题及范文

  The Certificate Craze

  1.现在许多人热衷于各类证书考试

  2.其目的各不相同

  3.我的看法

查看参考答案

范文

  Almost no one in China has failed to notice the phenomenon that a growing number of people are enthusiastic about pursuing various kinds of certificates. Taking a look around, one can find numerous examples with ease. A common case in point is that students spend a great deal of time and energy attending a great variety of certificate-oriented training courses to ensure a better score。

  The purpose of acquiring certificates varies from individuals to individuals. For students, as the job market competition is becoming increasingly fierce, not only can a certain certificate prove their capabilities, but also will put them in a favorable position in the employment market and the development of their career. When it comes to white-collared workers, more job-related certificates often guarantee greater opportunities for a salary raise and promotion. What’s more, it is also a ideal way to enhance their job techniques and sharpen their competitiveness。

  From my perspective, the merits of pursuing certificates are self-evident. However, we should also bear in mind that it is the practical skills, such as management, cooperation, communication, rather than certificates that guarantee one’s accomplishment in career. Accordingly, we might as well attach great importance to both certificates and the improvement of one’s comprehensive abilities。

2010年12月英语六级作文真题及范文

  Direction: For this part, you are allowed 30 minutes to write a short essay entitled My Views on University Ranking. You should write at least 150 words following the outline given below.

  1. 目前高校排名相当盛行;

  2. 对于这种做法人们看法不一;

  3. 在我看来……

查看参考答案

范文

  My Views on University Ranking

  Now society competition is very big, college is not exceptional also, the present universities ranking is quite popular, appear very I "ranking" drawbacks. For this kind of practice, the person of shem view each not camera, some understanding ranking is very necessary, can promote the school competition, some understanding ranking, cause a lot of school lane virtual do false education quality, causing the glide! And I think the school rankings of this mechanism is should be reserved, but need to regulate the arrangement, the education development of the rankings system into motivation, not resistance.

  For those university students-to-be, choosing their ideal school is never an easy job, but luckily, different authorities come up with the university ranking to help! Top students shall choose the top schools high on the list and vice versa.

  Complicated issue becomes easy numerical comparison, yet the real problem stays there, can the numerical ranking tell you the status quo of these universities? Are these “authorities” producing the ranking authoritative enough to make the judgments? Let’s take a serious look at the issue before we jump to the conclusion whether university ranking is good or bad.

  We have to admit that because of historical reasons, most of the 1950s-1960s parents were denied higher education and this cruel fact makes them even more eager to give their children high education even though they have no idea of what university education is all about. The ranking helps them to make decisions based on their simple idea of better ranking means better jobs in future, and therefore better income! It is pathetic that they interpret knowledge and wisdom in such a way yet it is even more pathetic that there are so-claimed well-educated people making up all the ranking and get the ranking published to mislead them!

2010年6月英语六级作文真题及范文

  Directions: For this part, you are allowed 30 minutes to write a short essay on the topic of Due Attention Should Be Given to the Study of Chinese. You should write at least 120 words following the outline given below:

  1.近年来在学生中出现了忽视中文学习的现象;

  2.出现这种现象的原因和后果;

  3.我认为…

查看参考答案

范文

  Due Attention Should Be Given To the Study of Chinese

  With China’s opening up, interculturalcommunication has become more and more frequent between Chinese and foreigners. A good command of at least one foreign language has increasingly been an essential skill for us. People, especially the youths, pay much more attention to foreign language acquisitionthan Chinese study.

  Various factors can account forthis situation. First of all, a good command of a foreign language may help young people to get a good job while Chinese skills may be of no significancein one’s job hunting and even their career. Consequently, some students may not treasure Chinese language any longer. Apart from that, nowadays fewer and fewer universities stimulate Chinese language study in campus, which has caused it to be marginalized. Under this circumstance, Chinese language becomes less and less popular in universities. It is clear that professors in the field of Chinese study are not so respected than they were before.

  In view of this situation, effective measures should be taken to change it. First, the whole society should emphasizethe importance of Chinese language in order to make it clear that it is one indispensablepart of Chinese culture and Chinese race. Second, schools should promote Chinese language study and research. In addition, we individuals should contribute our own efforts to the study and protectionof Chinese language.

  To conclude, we should pay great attention to Chinese language, since the importance of it is never too great to be exaggerated.

2009年12月英语六级作文真题及范文

  Part Ⅰ Writing (30 minutes)

  现在有不少家长送孩子参加各种艺术班;

  1、对这种做法有人表示支持,

  2、有人并不赞成;

  3、我认为…

查看参考答案

范文

  Should parents send their kids to art classes?

  A child’s world is supposed to be fresh and new and beautiful, full of wonder and excitement. Unfortunately, this is not the case for some kids, especially for those born and bred in cities --- their joys are dimmed and even lost because a majority of them are forced to attend various art classes.

  Some claim that it is beneficial for children’s development. They might have their reasons because most parents are convinced that their kids are gifted gifts from the god. They presume that the earlier their children are exposed to arts, the more likely it is to find out the artistic potential hidden in them. Even if their children fail to become another child prodigy like Lang Lang or Li Yundi, the interests in arts, say, in music, cultivated in childhood will be of great value in their whole life.

  In spite of the possible benefits mentioned, I, like others, am strongly against it. The major harm is that it might deprive children of their pleasure to play after school. Faced with competition and contest for better universities, most children are buried in piles of homework. Forcing them to art classes will leave them less time to enjoy the beauty of the nature or to find their talent in things they are really interested in.

  To sum up, childhood is a time for children to play as they wish. Rather than cramming knowledge, it is more important to pave the way for their desire to know than to put them on a diet of facts they are not ready to assimilate.

2009年6月英语六级作文真题及范文

  Part I Writing (30 minutes)

  Directions: For this part, you are allowed 30 minutes to write a short essay entitled On the Importance of a Name. you shuold write at least 150 words following the outline given below.

  1. 有人说名字或名称很重要

  2. 也有人觉得名字或名称无关紧要

  3. 我认为

查看参考答案

范文

  范文一:

  On the Importance of a Name

  According to the Bible, it is the almighty God who gave names to everything he created: "he named the light ‘Day' and the darkness ‘Night'". In fact, a name is a word or phrase that man uses to denote and identify a specific person, place or thing. There is no inexorable correlation between the sign and "the signified". For this reason, some claim that names are not so vital as they are supposed to be. However, I am fully convinced that they are of great importance.

  Take the name of a person as an example. It is known to all that a person's name is divided into two parts: given name and surname. The given name is the name our parents assign us. We ourselves might change it later in our life. Usually, when a name is given, it contains a lot of information. Say, "li" in the name of some Chinese females shows that we wish them to "beautiful" while "wei" in the names of some males reveals that we expect them to be "great" in their future life.

  As to the surname or family name, it is even more important, so important that some people may sacrifice their life for it. Originally, man had no such a name. But ever since a certain name was given, each member of the family carries it wherever he goes. Rather than merely a sign, it is the root from which we can trace back to our ancestor, the tie that helps bind us to other members of the same clan, the dignity most people hope to live for.

  Apart from the name of a person, that of a place or thing is also significant in that it embodies history and culture. All in all, though names are assigned artificially, man is not free when giving names. But God is.

  范文二:

  On the Importance of a Name

  Recently, it is universally acknowledged that due attention has to be paid to the importance of name. To begin with, a large number of people assert that one’s name can exert profound influence on the success of a person or institution. In addition, some even maintain that the mental health and physical fitness of a person will be influenced or even determined by his or her name。

  On the contrary, it is the view of a great many people that one’s name is of little significance. I can think of no better illustration than the following ones. “Qiu”, which means “hill”, is the name of Confucius, the greatest thinker, philosopher and educator throughtout history. Likewise, another case in point is Lao Zi, the founder of philosophical and religious Taoism, whose name is “er”, which means “the ear”. These examples effectively clarify that one’s future is only determined by his striving spirit, talent or intelligence rather than some mysterious and superstitious factors such as certain names or lucky numbers。

  As for me, significance should be attached to intelligence, persistence and diligence instead of one’s name. Given all the above arguments, it is high time that we put an end to this undesirable phenomenon。

2008年12月英语六级作文真题及范文

  Part I Writing (30 minutes)

  Directions: For this part, you are allowed 30 minutes to write a short essay entitled How to Improve Students’ Mental Health. You should write at least 150 words following the outline given below in Chinese:

  1. 大学生的心理健康十分重要

  2. 因此,学校可以……

  3. 我们自己应当……

查看参考答案

范文

  How to improve student's mental health

  Students' mental health has been playing an increasingly important role in our day-to-day life. Indeed, it is widely accepted that it has gained growing popularity among persons in all walks of life. There is a general discussion today about the issue of disorder in brains.

  Obviously, it is necessary that effective actions should be taken to prevent problems. Authorities in universities play a critical role in the situation. To begin with, schools, such as colleges or universities, can provide chances for the young men to ease their attention. What's more, some are physically strong, but psychological problems are able to bring potential threats. Teaches may have a chance to find them in advance. Besides, specialists in this field are to be required to make full preparation for cases in time. Facing the crisis, experts can deal with it in a professional way, which means they have more or better opportunities to save us than others.

  From the factors mentioned above, we may safely draw the conclusion that we can free ourselves from mental illness by taking certain precautions. For example, if you have pains or puzzles in mind, finding a friend to express these is a good way to release pressure. Certainly, there is little doubt that further attention will be paid to the issue.

2008年6月英语六级作文真题及范文

  PartI  Writing(30 minutes)

  Will E-books Replace Traditional Books?

  1. 随着信息技术的发展,电子图书越来越多;

  2. 有人认为电子图书将会取代传统图书,理由是…

  3. 我的看法。

查看参考答案

范文

  Will E-books Replace Traditional Books?

  There is no denying the fact that e-books have been gaining increasing popularity in the past years along with the development of information technology. People are often heard to talk about e-books written by such famous writers as Hanhan or Mu Zimei. Actually, modern readers seem to spend more time on e-books than on traditional ones.

  As a consequence, it has emerged as a hotly debated topic whether e-books will take the place of traditional books in the future. Some hold the positive view. They claim that it is convenient to read on line as modern people have easy access to the Internet while having less and less time to frequent the bookstore. Besides, reading e-books saves money.

  Personally, I believe that e-books cannot be a substitute for all traditional books. Although the former are more convenient and less expensive, they cannot compete with the latter in at least the following aspects. First, you can take a traditional book anywhere and read it anytime but you cannot always have access to the Internet. Secondly, a truly valuable book deserves a paper version for your computer may have the risk of breaking down. Last but not least, to many people, only the smell of print and the feel of paper can provide the true sense of reading and learning.

2007年12月英语六级作文真题及范文

  Part Ⅰ Writing(30 minutes)

  Directions:For this part, you are allowed 30 minutes to write a short essay entitled The Digital Age. You should write at least 150 words following the outline given below.

  1.如今数字化产品得到越来越广泛的使用,例如…

  2.数字化产品的使用对人们工作、学习和生活产生的影响

查看参考答案

范文

  Living in the digital age, we are unavoidably exposed to all kinds of digital products, such as digital camera, digital computer, digital television, and so on, which grow in an increasing categories and quantities. Believe it or not, look around yourself and you can easily find one or two of these stuffs.

  Here is a question,what kind of influence do the digital products bring to people’s life.? Frankly speaking, these modern digital products offer us a more convenient life than before. For example, the digital camera makes it possible to delete or correct the “unsuccessful” photo of ours, which was impossible with the traditional camera. While, unfortunately, these fashionable digital items have cultivated a generation more isolated from the real life. It is hard to imagine that a man so accustomed to the digital mobile on-line chatting can be capable of the practical communication with others. Finally, too much dependent on the digital things, human seem to be more indifferent to the real world, which we, though reluctant to admit, have to accept.

  Thus, as the generation assailed by all kinds of digital miracles, we might as well initiatively avoid some of them despite efficiency and comfort they can supply. Don’t forget those old days when you were going to visit an old school friend though there would be a long train journey, which, in today’s digital era, has been thoroughly replaced by the digital on-line chatting.

2007年6月英语六级作文真题及范文

  Part I Writing (30 minutes)

  Directions: For this part, you are allowed 30 minutes to write a short essay entitled Should One Expect a Reward When Doing a Good Deed? You should write at least 150 words following the outline given below.

  1. 有人做好事期望得到回报;

  2. 有人认为应该像雷锋那样做好事不图回报;

  3. 我的观点。

查看参考答案

范文

  Should One Expect a Reward When Doing a Good Deed

  A great many people presume upon a reward when conducting a good deed. First and foremost, there is a natural tendency to equate doing good deeds with a certain amount of pecuniary reward, and reward with a certain sum of money. What is more, they maintain that since the basis of contemporary society is money, one of the major means of earning money is getting reward by conducting good deeds.

  Conversely, the vast majority of people assume that doing a good deed should be based on people's individual consciousness of responsibility. Hence, conducting a good deed is fulfilling itself and little significance should be attached to monetary reward. Numerous illustrations can be given, but this will suffice. Mr. Leifeng lived an austere life dedicated to doing good deeds without expecting any reward and helping people from all walks of life, yet he was remembered as one of the most successful idol of our time.

  Generally speaking, it is imperative for us to conduct good deeds without expecting any rewards. For one thing, we should appeal to the authorities to legislate laws and regulations to encourage people to do good deeds. For another, we should cultivate people's awareness that conducting good deeds is extremely crucial to us. It is universally acknowledged that we do this for enjoyment, self-fulfillment and spiritual enhancement, not for the purpose of reward.

英语六级快速阅读真题及答案

2012年12月六级快速阅读真题及答案 2012年6月六级快速阅读真题及答案 2011年12月六级快速阅读真题及答案
2011年6月六级快速阅读真题及答案 2010年12月六级快速阅读真题及答案 2010年6月六级快速阅读真题及答案
2009年12月六级快速阅读真题及答案 2009年6月六级快速阅读真题及答案 2008年12月六级快速阅读真题及答案
2008年6月六级快速阅读真题及答案 2007年12月六级快速阅读真题及答案 2007年6月六级快速阅读真题及答案

2012年12月六级快速阅读真题及答案

  Part II Reading Comprehension (Skimming and Scanning) (15 minutes)

  Directions: In this part, you will have 15 minutes to go over the passage quickly and answer the questions on Answer Sheet 1. For questions 1-7, choose the best answer from the four choices marked A), B), C) and D). For questions 8-10, complete the sentences with the information given in the passage.

  Thirst grows for living unplugged

  More people are taking breaks from the connected life amid the stillness and quiet of retreats like the Jesuit Center in Wernersville, Pennsylvania.

  About a year ago, I flew to Singapore to join the writer Malcolm Gladwell, the fashion designer Marc Ecko and the graphic designer Stefan Sagmeister in addressing a group of advertising people on “Marketing to the Child of Tomorrow.” Soon after I arrived, the chief executive of the agency that had invited us took me aside. What he was most interested in, he began, was stillness and quiet.

  A few months later, I read an interview with the well-known cutting-edge designer Philippe Starck.

  What allowed him to remain so consistently ahead of the curve? “I never read any magazines or watch TV,” he said, perhaps with a little exaggeration. “Nor do I go to cocktail parties, dinners or anything like that.” He lived outside conventional ideas, he implied, because “I live alone mostly, in the middle of nowhere.”

  Around the same time, I noticed that those who part with $2,285 a night to stay in a cliff-top room at the Post Ranch Inn in Big Sur, California, pay partly for the privilege of not having a TV in their rooms; the future of travel, I’m reliably told, lies in “black-hole resorts,” which charge high prices precisely because you can’t get online in their rooms.

  Has it really come to this?

  The more ways we have to connect, the more many of us seem desperate to unplug. Internet rescue camps in South Korea and China try to save kids addicted to the screen.

  Writer friends of mine pay good money to get the Freedom software that enables them to disable the very Internet connections that seemed so emancipating not long ago. Even Intel experimented in 2007 with conferring four uninterrupted hours of quiet time (no phone or e-mail) every Tuesday morning on 300 engineers and managers. Workers were not allowed to use the phone or send e-mail, but simply had the chance to clear their heads and to hear themselves think.

  The average American spends at least eight and a half hours a day in front of a screen, Nicholas Carr notes in his book The Shallows. The average American teenager sends or receives 75 text messages a day, though one girl managed to handle an average of 10,000 every 24 hours for a month.

  Since luxury is a function of scarcity, the children of tomorrow will long for nothing more than intervals of freedom from all the blinking machines, streaming videos and scrolling headlines that leave them feeling empty and too full all at once.

  The urgency of slowing down—to find the time and space to think—is nothing new, of course, and wiser souls have always reminded us that the more attention we pay to the moment, the less time and energy we have to place it in some larger context. “Distraction is the only thing that consoles us for our miseries,” the French philosopher Blaise Pascal wrote in the 17th century, “and yet it is itself the greatest of our miseries.” He also famously remarked that all of man’s problems come from his inability to sit quietly in a room alone.

  When telegraphs and trains brought in the idea that convenience was more important than content, Henry David Thoreau reminded us that “the man whose horse trots (奔跑), a mile in a minute does not carry the most important messages.”

  Marshall McLuhan, who came closer than most to seeing what was coming, warned, “When things come at you very fast, naturally you lose touch with yourself.”

  We have more and more ways to communicate, but less and less to say. Partly because we are so busy communicating. And we are rushing to meet so many deadlines that we hardly register that what we need most are lifelines.

  So what to do? More and more people I know seem to be turning to yoga, or meditation (沉思), or tai chi (太极);these aren’t New Age fads (时尚的事物) so much as ways to connect with what could be called the wisdom of old age. Two friends of mine observe an “Internet sabbath (安息日)” every week, turning off their online connections from Friday night to Monday morning. Other friends take walks and “forget” their cellphones at home.

  A series of tests in recent years has shown, Mr. Carr points out, that after spending time in quiet rural settings, subjects “exhibit greater attentiveness, stronger memory and generally improved cognition. Their brains become both calmer and sharper.” More than that, empathy (同感,共鸣),as well as deep thought, depends (as neuroscientists like Antonio Damasio have found) on neural processes that are “inherently slow.”

  I turn to eccentric measures to try to keep my mind sober and ensure that I have time to do nothing at all (which is the only time when I can see what I should be doing the rest of the time).I have yet to use a cellphone and I have never Tweeted or entered Facebook. I try not to go online till my day’s writing is finished, and I moved from Manhattan to rural Japan in part so I could more easily survive for long stretches entirely on foot.

  None of this is a matter of asceticism (苦行主义);it is just pure selfishness. Nothing makes me feel better than being in one place, absorbed in a book, a conversation, or music. It is actually something deeper than mere happiness: it is joy, which the monk (僧侣) David Steindl-Rast describes as “that kind of happiness that doesn’t depend on what happens.”

  It is vital, of course, to stay in touch with the world. But it is only by having some distance from the world that you can see it whole, and understand what you should be doing with it.

  For more than 20 years, therefore, I have been going several times a year—often for no longer than three days—to a Benedictine hermitage (修道院),40 minutes down the road, as it happens, from the Post Ranch Inn. I don’t attend services when I am there, and I have never meditated, there or anywhere; I just take walks and read and lose myself in the stillness, recalling that it is only by stepping briefly away from my wife and bosses and friends that I will have anything useful to bring to them. The last time I was in the hermitage, three months ago, I happened to meet with a youngish-looking man with a 3-year-old boy around his shoulders.

  “You’re Pico, aren’t you?” the man said, and introduced himself as Larry; we had met, I gathered, 19 years before, when he had been living in the hermitage as an assistant to one of the monks.

  “What are you doing now?” I asked.

  We smiled. No words were necessary.

  “I try to bring my kids here as often as I can,” he went on. The child of tomorrow, I realized, may actually be ahead of us, in terms of sensing not what is new, but what is essential.

  1. What is special about the Post Ranch Inn?

  A) Its rooms are well furnished but dimly lit.

  B) It makes guests feel like falling into a black hole.

  C) There is no access to television in its rooms.

  D) It provides all the luxuries its guests can think of.

  2. What does the author say the children of tomorrow will need most?

  A) Convenience and comfort in everyday life.

  B) Time away from all electronic gadgets.

  C) More activities to fill in their leisure time.

  D) Greater chances for individual development.

  3. What does the French philosopher Blaise Pascal say about distraction?

  A) It leads us to lots of mistakes.

  B) It renders us unable to concentrate.

  C) It helps release our excess energy.

  D) It is our greatest misery in life.

  4. According to Marshall McLuhan, what will happen if things come at us very fast?

  A) We will not know what to do with our own lives.

  B) We will be busy receiving and sending messages.

  C) We will find it difficult to meet our deadlines.

  D) We will not notice what is going on around us.

  5. What does the author say about yoga, meditation and tai chi?

  A) They help people understand ancient wisdom.

  B) They contribute to physical and mental health.

  C) They are ways to communicate with nature.

  D) They keep people from various distractions.

  6. What is neuroscientist Antonio Damasio’s finding?

  A) Quiet rural settings contribute a lot to long life.

  B) One’s brain becomes sharp when it is activated.

  C) Eccentric measures are needed to keep one’s mind sober.

  D) When people think deeply, their neural processes are slow.

  7. The author moved from Manhattan to rural Japan partly because he could _______.

  A) stay away from the noise of the big city.

  B) live without modern transportation.

  C) enjoy the beautiful view of the countryside.

  D) practice asceticism in a local hermitage

  8. In order to see the world whole, the author thinks it necessary to __________.

  9. The author takes walks and reads and loses himself in the stillness of the hermitage so that he can bring his wife and bosses and friends ___________.

  10. The youngish-looking man takes his little boy to the hermitage frequently so that when he grows up he will know __________.

查看参考答案

参考答案

  1. There is no access to television in its rooms.

  2. Time away from all electronic gadgets

  3. It is our greatest misery in life

  4. We will not know what to do with our own lives

  5. They help people understand ancient wisdom

  6. When people think deeply, their neural processes are slow

  7. live without modern transportation

  8. have some distance from it / the world.

  9 something useful

  10. what is essential

2012年6月六级快速阅读真题及答案

  Part Ⅱ Reading Comprehension (Skimming and Scanning)(15minutes)

  Directions: In this part. You will have 15 minutes to go over the passage quickly and answer the questions on Answer Sheet 1. For questions 1-7, choose the best answer from the four choices marked A)、B)、C)and D). For questions 8-10, complete the sentences with the information given in the passage.

  The Three-Year Solution

  Hartwick College, a small liberal-arts school in upstate New York, makes New York, makes this offer to well prepared students: earn your undergraduate degree in three years instead of four, and save about 543,000—the amount of one year’s tuition and fees. A number of innovative colleges are making the same offer to students anxious about saving time and money. That’s both an opportunity and a warning for the best higher-education system in the world.

  TheUnited Stateshas almost all of the world’s best universities. A recent Chinese survey ranks 35 American universities among the top 50, eight among the top 10. Our research universities have been the key to developing the competitive advantages that help Americans produce 25% of all the world’s wealth. In 2007, 623,805 of the world’s brightest students were attracted to American universities.

  Yet, there are signs of peril (危险)within American higher education.U.S.colleges have to compete in the marketplace. Students may choose among 6,000 public, private, nonprofit, for profit, or religious institutions of higher learning. In addition, almost all of the 532 billion the federal government provides for university research is awarded competitively.

  But many colleges and universities are stuck in the past. For instance, the idea of the fall-to-spring“school year”hasn’t changed much since before the American Revolution, when we were a summer stretch no longer makes sense. Former George Washington University president Stephen Trachtenberg estimates that a typical college uses its facilities for academic purposes a little more than half the calendar year.“While college facilities sit idle, they continue to generate maintenance expenses that contribute to the high cost of running a college,” he has written.

  Within academic departments, tenure(终身职位),combined with age-discrimination laws, makes faculty turnover—critical for a university to remain current in changing times—difficult. Instead of protecting speech and encouraging diversity and innovative thinking, the tenure system often stifles(压制)them: younger professors must win the approval of established colleagues for tenure, encouraging like-mindedness and sometimes inhibiting the free flow of ideas.

  Meanwhile, tuition has soared, leaving graduating students with unprecedented loan debt. Strong campus presidents to manage these problems are becoming harder to find, and to keep. In fact, students now stay on campus almost as long as their presidents. The average amount of time students now take to complete an undergraduate degree has stretched to six years and seven months as students interrupted by work, inconvenienced by unavailable classes, or lured by one more football season find it hard to graduate.

  Congress has tried to help students with college costs through Pell Grants and other forms of tuition support. But some of their fixes have made the problem worse. The stack of congressional regulations governing federal student grants and loans now stands twice as tall as I do. Filling out these forms consumes 7% of every tuition dollar.

  For all of these reasons, some colleges like Hartwick are rethinking the old way of doing things and questioning decades-old assumptions about what a college degree means. For instance, why does it have to take four years to earn a diploma? This fall, 16 first-year students and four second-year students at Hartwick enrolled in the school’s new three year degree program. According to the college, the plan is designed for high-ability, highly motivated student who wish to save money or to move along more rapidly toward advanced degrees.

  By eliminating that extra year, there year degree students save 25% in costs. Instead of taking30credits a year, these students take 40. During January, Hartwick runs a four week course during which students may earn three to four credits on or off campus, including a number of international sites. Summer courses are not required, but a student may enroll in them—and pay extra. Three year students get first crack at course registration. There are no changes in the number of courses professors teach or in their pay.

  The three-year degree isn’t a new idea. Geniuses have always breezed through.JudsonCollege, a 350-student institution inAlabama, has offered students a three-year option for 40 years. Students attend “short terms” in May and June to earn the credits required for graduation.BatesCollegeinMaineandBallStateUniversityinIndianaare among other colleges offering three-year options.

  Changes at the high-school level are also helping to make it easier for many students to earn their undergraduate degrees in less time. One of five students arrives at college today with Advanced Placement (AP) credits amounting to a semester or more of college level work. Many universities, including large schools like theUniversityofTexas, make it easy for these AP students to graduate faster.

  For students who don’t plan to stop with an undergraduate degree, the three-year plan may have an even greater appeal. Dr. John Sergent, head of VanderbiltUniversityMedicalSchool’s residency (住院医生) program, enrolled in Vanderbilt’s undergraduate college in 1959. He entered medical school after only three years as did four or five of his classmates.” My first year of medical school counted as my senior year, which meant I had to take three to four labs a week to get all my sciences in. I basically skipped my senior year,” says Sergent. He still had time to be a student senator and meet his wife.

  There are, however, drawbacks to moving through school at such a brisk pace. For one, it deprives students of the luxury of time to roam (遨游) intellectually. Compressing everything into three years also leaves less time for growing up, engaging in extracurricular activities, and studying abroad. On crowded campuses it could mean fewer opportunities to get into a prized professor’s class.Iowa’sWaldorfCollege has graduated several hundred students in its three-year degree program, but it now phasing out the option. Most Waldorf students wanted the full four-year experience—academically, socially, and athletically. And faculty members will be wary of any change that threatens the core curriculum in the name of moving students into the workforce.

  “Most high governmental officials seem to conceive of education in this light—as a way to ensure economic competitiveness and continued economic growth,” Derek Bok, former president of Harvard, told The Washington Post. “I strongly disagree with this approach.” Another risk: the new campus schedules might eventually produce less revenue for the institution and longer working hours for faculty members.

  Adopting a three-year option will not come easily to most school. Those that wish to tackle tradition and make American campus more cost-conscious may find it easier to take Trachtenberg’s advice: open campuses year-round.“You could run two complete colleges, with two complete faculties,”he says.“That’s without cutting the length of students’ vacations, increasing class sizes, or requiring faculty to teach more.”

  Whether they experiment with three-year degrees, offer year-round classes, challenge the tenure system—or all of the above—universities are slowly realizing that to stay competitive and relevant they must adapt to a rapidly changing world.

  Expanding the three-year option may be difficult, but it may be less difficult than asking Congress for additional financial help, asking legislators for more state support, or asking students even higher tuition payments. Campuses willing to adopt convenient schedules along with more focused, less-expensive degrees may find that they have a competitive advantage in attracting bright, motivated students. These sorts of innovations can help American universities avoid the perils of success.

  注意:此部分试题请在答题卡1上作答。

  Why didHartwickCollegestart three-year degree programs?

  A) To create chances for the poor. C) To enroll more students.

  B) To cut students’ expenses. D) To solve its financial problems.

  2. By quoting Stephen Trachtenberg the author wants to say that .

  A) American universities are resistant to change

  B) the summer vacation contributes to student growth

  C) college facilities could be put to more effective use

  D) the costs of running a university are soaring

  3. The author thinks the tenure system in American universities .

  A)suppresses creative thinking C) guarantees academic freedom

  B) creates conflicts among colleagues D) is a sign of age discrimination

  4. What is said about the new three-year degree program at Hartwick?

  A) Its students have to earn more credits each year.

  B) Non-credit courses are eliminated altogether.

  C) Its faculty members teach more hours a week.

  D) Some summer courses are offered free of charge.

  5. What do we learn aboutJudsonCollege’s three-year degree program?

  A) It has been running for several decades.

  B) It is open to the brightest students only.

  C) It is the most successful in the country.

  D) It has many practical courses on offer.

  6. What changes in high schools help students earn undergraduate degrees in three years?

  A) Curriculums have been adapted to students’ needs.

  B) More students have Advanced Placement credits.

  C) More elective courses are offered in high school.

  D) The overall quality of education bas improved.

  7. What is said to be a drawback of the three-year college program?

  A) Students have to cope with too heavy a workload.

  B) Students don’t have much time to roam intellectually.

  C) Students have little time to gain practical experience.

  D) Students don’t have prized professors to teach them.

  8. College faculty members are afraid that the pretext of moving students into the workforce might pose a threat to .

  9. Universities are increasingly aware that they must adapt to a rapidly changing world in order to .

  10. Convenient academic schedules with more-focused, less-expensive degrees will be more attractive to .

查看参考答案

参考答案

  1. B) To cut students’ expenses

  2. C) college facilities could be put to more effective use

  3. A)suppresses creative thinking

  4. A) Its students have to earn more credits each year.

  5. A) It has been running for several decades.

  6. B) More students have Advanced Placement credits.

  7. B) Students don’t have much time to roam intellectually.

  8. the core curriculum

  9. stay competitive and relevant

  10. bright, motivated students

2011年12月六级快速阅读真题及答案

  Part II Reading Comprehension (Skimming and Scanning) (15 minutes)

  Directions: In this part, you will have 15 minutes to go over the passage quickly and answer thequestions on Answer Sheet 1. For questions 1-7, choose the best answer from the four choices marked A), B), C) and D). For questions 8-10, complete the sentences with the information given in the passage.

  Google's Plan for World's Biggest Online Library: Philanthropy Or Act of Piracy?

  In recent years, teams of workers dispatched by Google have been working hard to make digital copies of books. So far, Google has scanned more than 10 million titles from libraries in America and Europe - including half a million volumes held by the Bodleian in Oxford. The exact method it uses is unclear; the company does not allow outsiders to observe the process.

  Why is Google undertaking such a venture? Why is it even interested in all those out-of-printlibrary books, most of which have been gathering dust on forgotten shelves for decades? Thecompany claims its motives are essentially public-spirited. Its overall mission, after all, is to "organise the world's information", so it would be odd if that information did not include books.

  The company likes to present itself as having lofty aspirations. "This really isn't about making money. We are doing this for the good of society." As Santiago de la Mora, head of Google Books for Europe, puts it: "By making it possible to search the millions of books that exist today, we hope to expand the frontiers of human knowledge."

  Dan Clancy, the chief architect of Google Books, does seem genuine in his conviction that thisis primarily a philanthropic (慈善的) exercise. "Google's core business is search and find, soobviously what helps improve Google's search engine is good for Google," he says. "But we havenever built a spreadsheet (电子数据表) outlining the financial benefits of this, and I have neverhad to justify the amount I am spending to the company's founders."

  It is easy, talking to Clancy and his colleagues, to be swept along by their missionary passion. But Google's book-scanning project is proving controversial. Several opponents have recently emerged, ranging from rival tech giants such as Microsoft and Amazon to small bodies representing authors and publishers across the world. In broad terms, these opponents have levelled two sets of criticisms at Google.

  First, they have questioned whether the primary responsibility for digitally archiving the world's books should be allowed to fall to a commercial company. In a recent essay in the New YorkReview of Books, Robert Darnton, the head of Harvard University's library, argued that because such books are a common resource – the possession of us all – only public, not-for-profit bodiesshould be given the power to control them.

  The second related criticism is that Google's scanning of books is actually illegal. This allegation has led to Google becoming mired in (陷入) a legal battle whose scope and complexity makes the Jarndyce and Jarndyce case in Charles Dickens' Bleak House look straightforward.

  At its centre, however, is one simple issue: that of copyright. The inconvenient fact about most books, to which Google has arguably paid insufficient attention, is that they are protected by copyright. Copyright laws differ from country to country, but in general protection extends for the duration of an author's life and for a substantial period afterwards, thus allowing the author's heirs to benefit. (In Britain and America, this post-death period is 70 years.) This means, of course, that almost all of the books published in the 20th century are still under copyright – and the last century saw more books published than in all previous centuries combined. Of the roughly 40 million books in US libraries, for example, an estimated 32 million are in copyright. Of these, some 27 million are out of print.

  Outside the US, Google has made sure only to scan books that are out of copyright and thus in the "public domain" (works such as the Bodleian's first edition of Middlemarch, which anyone canread for free on Google Books Search).

  But, within the US, the company has scanned both in-copyright and out-of-copyright works. Inits defence, Google points out that it displays only small segments of books that are in copyright– arguing that such displays are "fair use". But critics allege that by making electronic copies of these books without first seeking the permission of copyright holders, Google has committed piracy.

  "The key principle of copyright law has always been that works can be copied only once authors have expressly given their permission," says Piers Blofeld, of the Sheil Land literary agency in London. "Google has reversed this – it has simply copied all these works without bothering toask."

  In 2005, the Authors Guild of America, together with a group of US publishers, launched aclass action suit (集团诉讼) against Google that, after more than two years of negotiation, endedwith an announcement last October that Google and the claimants had reached an out-of-courtsettlement. The full details are complicated - the text alone runs to 385 pages– and trying tosummarise it is no easy task. "Part of the problem is that it is basically incomprehensible," saysBlofeld, one of the settlement's most vocal British critics.

  Broadly, the deal provides a mechanism for Google to compensate authors and publishers whose rights it has breached (including giving them a share of any future revenue it generates fromtheir works). In exchange for this, the rights holders agree not to sue Google in future.

  This settlement hands Google the power - but only with the agreement of individual rights holders – to exploit its database of out-of-print books. It can include them in subscription deals sold to libraries or sell them individually under a consumer licence. It is these commercial provisions that are proving the settlement's most controversial aspect.

  Critics point out that, by giving Google the right to commercially exploit its database, thesettlement paves the way for a subtle shift in the company's role from provider of information to seller. "Google's business model has always been to provide information for free, and sell advertising on the basis of the traffic this generates," points out James Grimmelmann, associate professor at New York Law School. Now, he says, because of the settlement's provisions, Google could become a significant force in bookselling.

  Interest in this aspect of the settlement has focused on "orphan" works, where there is noknown copyright holder – these make up an estimated 5-10% of the books Google has scanned. Under the settlement, when no rights holders come forward and register their interest in a work, commercial control automatically reverts to Google. Google will be able to display up to 20% oforphan works for free, include them in its subscription deals to libraries and sell them to individual buyers under the consumer licence.

  It is by no means certain that the settlement will be enacted (执行) – it is the subject of afairness hearing in the US courts. But if it is enacted, Google will in effect be off the hook as far as copyright violations in the US are concerned. Many people are seriously concerned by this - and the company is likely to face challenges in other courts around the world.

  No one knows the precise use Google will make of the intellectual property it has gained byscanning the world's library books, and the truth, as Gleick, an American science writer and member of the Authors Guild, points out, is that the company probably doesn't even know itself. But what is certain is that, in some way or other, Google's entrance into digital bookselling will have a significant impact on the book world in the years to come.

  注意:此部分试题请在答题卡1上作答。

  1. Google claims its plan for the world's biggest online library is _____.

  A) to serve the interest of the general public

  B) to encourage reading around the world

  C) to save out-of-print books in libraries

  D) to promote its core business of searching

  2. According to Santiago de la Mora, Google's book-scanning project will _____.

  A) broaden humanity's intellectual horizons

  B) help the broad masses of readers

  C) revolutionise the entire book industry

  D) make full use of the power of its search engine

  3. Opponents of Google Books believe that digitally archiving the world's books should be controlled by _____.

  A) non-profit organisations C) multinational companies

  B) the world's leading libraries D) the world's tech giants

  4. Google has involved itself in a legal battle as it ignored _____.

  A) the copyright of authors of out-of-print books

  B) the copyright of the books it scanned

  C) the interest of traditional booksellers

  D) the differences of in-print and out-of-print books

  5. Google defends its scanning in-copyright books by saying that _____.

  A) it displays only a small part of their content

  B) it is willing to compensate the copyright holders

  C) making electronic copies of books is not a violation of copyright

  D) the online display of in-copyright books is not for commercial use

  6. What do we learn about the class action suit against Google?

  A) It ended in a victory for the Authors Guild of America.

  B) It was settled after more than two years of negotiation.

  C) It failed to protect the interests of American publishers.

  D) It could lead to more out-of-court settlements of such disputes.

  7. What remained controversial after the class action suit ended?

  A) The compensation for copyright holders.

  B) The change in Google's business model.

  C) Google's further exploitation of its database.

  D) The commercial provisions of the settlement.

  8. While _____, Google makes money by selling advertising.

  9. Books whose copyright holders are not known are called _____.

  10. Google's entrance into digital bookselling will tremendously _____ in the future.

查看参考答案

参考答案

  1A.to serve the interest of the general public

  2.A. broaden humanity's intellectual horizons

  3. A.non-profit organisations

  4.B. the copyright of the books it scanned

  5. D. the online display of in-copyright books is not for commercial use

  6. B. It was settle after more than two years of negotiation.

  7. D. The commercial provision of the settlement

  8. Providing information for free

  9. orphan works

  10. change the world’s book market

2011年6月六级快速阅读真题及答案

  Part II Reading Comprehension (Skimming and Scanning) (15 minutes)

  Directions: In this part, you will have 15 minutes to go over the passage quickly and answer the questions on Answer Sheet 1. For questions 1-7, choose the best answer from the four choices marked A), B), C) and D). For questions 8-10, complete the sen tences with the information given in the passage.

  Minority Report

  American universities are accepting more minorities than ever. Graduating them is another matter.

  Barry Mills, the president of Bowdoin College, was justifiably proud of Bowdoin's efforts to recruit minority students. Since 2003 the small, elite liberal arts school in Brunswick, Maine, has boosted the proportion of so-called under-represented minority students in entering freshman classes from 8% to 13%. "It is our responsibility to reach out and attract students to come to our kinds of places," he told a NEWSWEEK reporter. But Bowdoin has not done quite as well when it comes to actually graduating minorities. While 9 out of 10 white students routinely get their diplomas within six years, only 7 out of 10 black students made it to graduation day in several recent classes.

  "If you look at who enters college, it now looks like America," says Hilary Pennington, director of postsecondary programs for the Bill & Melinda Gates Foundation, which has closely studied enrollment patterns in higher education. "But if you look at who walks across the stage for a diploma, it's still largely the white, upper-income population."

  The United States once had the highest graduation rate of any nation. Now it stands 10th. For the first time in American history, there is the risk that the rising generation will be less well educated than the previous one. The graduation rate among 25- to 34-year-olds is no better than the rate for the 55- to 64-year-olds who were going to college more than 30 years ago. Studies show that more and more poor and non-white students want to graduate from college – but their graduation rates fall far short of their dreams. The graduation rates for blacks, Latinos, and Native Americans lag far behind the graduation rates for whites and Asians. As the minority population grows in the United States, low college graduation rates become a threat to national prosperity.

  The problem is pronounced at public universities. In 2007 the University of Wisconsin-Madison – one of the top five or so prestigious public universities – graduated 81% of its white students within six years, but only 56% of its blacks. At less-selective state schools, the numbers get worse. During the same time frame, the University of Northern Iowa graduated 67% of its white students, but only 39% of its blacks. Community colleges have low graduation rates generally – but rock-bottom rates for minorities. A recent review of California community colleges found that while a third of the Asian students picked up their degrees, only 15% of African-Americans did so as well.

  Private colleges and universities generally do better, partly because they offer smaller classes and more personal attention. But when it comes to a significant graduation gap, Bowdoin has company. Nearby Colby College logged an 18-point difference between white and black graduates in 2007 and 25 points in 2006. Middlebury College in Vermont, another top school, had a 19-point gap in 2007 and a 22-point gap in 2006. The most selective private schools – Harvard, Yale, and Princeton – show almost no gap between black and white graduation rates. But that may have more to do with their ability to select the best students. According to data gathered by Harvard Law School professor Lani Guinier, the most selective schools are more likely to choose blacks who have at least one immigrant parent from Africa or the Caribbean than black students who are descendants of American slaves.

  "Higher education has been able to duck this issue for years, particularly the more selective schools, by saying the responsibility is on the individual student," says Pennington of the Gates Foundation. "If they fail, it's their fault." Some critics blame affirmative action – students admitted with lower test scores and grades from shaky high schools often struggle at elite schools. But a bigger problem may be that poor high schools often send their students to colleges for which they are "undermatched": they could get into more elite, richer schools, but instead go to community colleges and low-rated state schools that lack the resources to help them. Some schools out for profit cynically increase tuitions and count on student loans and federal aid to foot the bill – knowing full well that the students won't make it. "The school keeps the money, but the kid leaves with loads of debt and no degree and no ability to get a better job. Colleges are not holding up their end," says Amy Wilkins of the Education Trust.

  A college education is getting ever more expensive. Since 1982 tuitions have been rising at roughly twice the rate of inflation. In 2008 the net cost of attending a four-year public university – after financial aid – equaled 28% of median (中间的)family income, while a four-year private university cost 76% of median family income. More and more scholarships are based on merit, not need. Poorer students are not always the best-informed consumers. Often they wind up deeply in debt or simply unable to pay after a year or two and must drop out.

  There once was a time when universities took pride in their dropout rates. Professors would begin the year by saying, "Look to the right and look to the left. One of you is not going to be here by the end of the year." But such a Darwinian spirit is beginning to give way as at least a few colleges face up to the graduation gap. At the University of Wisconsin-Madison, the gap has been roughly halved over the last three years. The university has poured resources into peer counseling to help students from inner-city schools adjust to the rigor (严格要求)and faster pace of a university classroom –and also to help minority students overcome the stereotype that they are less qualified. Wisconsin has a "laserlike focus" on building up student skills in the first three months, according to vice provost (教务长)Damon Williams.

  State and federal governments could sharpen that focus everywhere by broadly publishing minority graduation rates. For years private colleges such as Princeton and MIT have had success bringing minorities onto campus in the summer before freshman year to give them some prepara tory courses. The newer trend is to start recruiting poor and non-white students as early as the seventh grade, using innovative tools to identify kids with sophisticated verbal skills. Such pro grams can be expensive, of course, but cheap compared with the millions already invested in scholarships and grants for kids who have little chance to graduate without special support.

  With effort and money, the graduation gap can be closed. Washington and Lee is a small, selective school in Lexington, Va. Its student body is less than 5% black and less than 2% Latino. While the school usually graduated about 90% of its whites, the graduation rate of its blacks and Latinos had dipped to 63% by 2007. "We went through a dramatic shift," says Dawn Watkins, the vice president for student affairs. The school aggressively pushed mentoring (辅导) of minorities by other students and "partnering" with parents at a special pre-enrollment session. The school had its first-ever black homecoming. Last spring the school graduated the same proportion of minorities as it did whites. If the United States wants to keep up in the global economic race, it will have to pay systematic attention to graduating minorities, not just enrolling them.

  注意:此部分试题请在答题卡1上作答。

  1. What is the author's main concern about American higher education?

  A) The small proportion of minority students.

  B) The low graduation rates of minority students.

  C) The growing conflicts among ethnic groups.

  D) The poor academic performance of students.

  2. What was the pride of President Barry Mills of Bowdoin College?

  A) The prestige of its liberal arts programs.

  B) Its ranking among universities in Maine.

  C) The high graduation rates of its students.

  D) Its increased enrollment of minority students.

  3. What is the risk facing America?

  A) Its schools will be overwhelmed by the growing number of illegal immigrants.

  B) The rising generation will be less well educated than the previous one.

  C) More poor and non-white students will be denied access to college.

  D) It is going to lose its competitive edge in higher education.

  4. How many African-American students earned their degrees in California community colleges according to a recent review?

  A) Fifty-six percent. C) Fifteen percent.

  B) Thirty-nine percent. D) Sixty-seven percent.

  5. Harvard, Yale, and Princeton show almost no gap between black and white graduation rates mainly because .

  A) their students work harder C) their classes are generally smaller

  B) they recruit the best students D) they give students more attention

  6. How does Amy Wilkins of the Education Trust view minority students' failure to get a degree?

  A) Universities are to blame.

  B) Students don't work hard.

  C) The government fails to provide the necessary support.

  D) Affirmative action should be held responsible.

  7. Why do some students drop out after a year or two according to the author?

  A) They have lost confidence in themselves.

  B) They cannot afford the high tuition.

  C) They cannot adapt to the rigor of the school.

  D) They fail to develop interest in their studies.

  8. To tackle the problem of graduation gap, the University of Wisconsin-Madison helps minority students get over the stereotype that _______.

  9. For years, private colleges such as Princeton and MIT have provided minority students with _______ during the summer before freshman year.

  10. Washington and Lee University is cited as an example to show that the gap of graduation rates between whites and minorities can _______.

查看参考答案

参考答案

  1. B. The low graduation rates of minority students

  2. D. its increased enrollment of minority students

  3. B. The rising generation will be less well educated than the previous one.

  4. C. Fifiteen percent

  5.B. they recruit the best students

  6. A. Universities are to blame.

  7.B. They cannot afford the high tuition.

  8. that they are less qualified

  9.some preparatory cources

  10. be closed

2010年12月六级快速阅读真题及答案

  Part II Reading Comprehension (Skimming and Scanning) (15 minutes)

  Directions: In this part, you will have 15 minutes to go over the passage quickly and answer the questions on Answer Sheet 1. For questions 1-7, choose the best answer from the four choices marked [A], [B], [C] and [D]. For questions 8-10, complete the sentences with the information given in the passage.

  Into the Unknown

  The world has never seen population ageing before. Can it cope?

  Until the early 1990s nobody much thought about whole populations getting older. The UN had the foresight to convene a “world assembly on ageing” back in 1982, but that came and went. By 1994 the World Bank had noticed that something big was happening. In a report entitled “Averting the Old Age Crisis”, it argued that pension arrangements in most countries were unsustainable.

  For the next ten years a succession of books, mainly by Americans, sounded the alarm. They had titles like Young vs Old, Gray Dawn and The Coming Generational Storm, and their message was blunt: health-care systems were heading for the rocks, pensioners were taking young people to the cleaners, and soon there would be intergenerational warfare.

  Since then the debate has become less emotional, not least because a lot more is known about the subject. Books, conferences and research papers have multiplied. International organisations such as the OECD and the EU issue regular reports. Population ageing is on every agenda, from G8 economic conferences to NATO summits. The World Economic Forum plans to consider the future of pensions and health care at its prestigious Davos conference early next year. The media, including this newspaper, are giving the subject extensive coverage.

  Whether all that attention has translated into sufficient action is another question. Governments in rich countries now accept that their pension and health-care promises will soon become unaffordable, and many of them have embarked on reforms, but so far only timidly. That is not surprising: politicians with an eye on the next election will hardly rush to introduce unpopular measures that may not bear fruit for years, perhaps decades.

  The outline of the changes needed is clear. To avoid fiscal (财政) meltdown, public pensions and health-care provision will have to be reined back severely and taxes may have to go up. By far the most effective method to restrain pension spending is to give people the opportunity to work longer, because it increases tax revenues and reduces spending on pensions at the same time. It may even keep them alive longer. John Rother, the AARP’s head of policy and strategy, points to studies showing that other things being equal, people who remain at work have lower death rates than their retired peers.

  Younger people today mostly accept that they will have to work for longer and that their pensions will be less generous. Employers still need to be persuaded that older workers are worth holding on to. That may be because they have had plenty of younger ones to choose from, partly thanks to the post-war baby-boom and partly because over the past few decades many more women have entered the labour force, increasing employers’ choice. But the reservoir of women able and willing to take up paid work is running low, and the baby-boomers are going grey.

  In many countries immigrants have been filling such gaps in the labour force as have already emerged (and remember that the real shortage is still around ten years off). Immigration in the developed world is the highest it has ever been, and it is making a useful difference. In still-fertile America it currently accounts for about 40% of total population growth, and in fast-ageing western Europe for about 90%.

  On the face of it, it seems the perfect solution. Many developing countries have lots of young people in need of jobs; many rich countries need helping hands that will boost tax revenues and keep up economic growth. But over the next few decades labour forces in rich countries are set to shrink so much that inflows of immigrants would have to increase enormously to compensate: to at least twice their current size in western Europe’s most youthful countries, and three times in the older ones. Japan would need a large multiple of the few immigrants it has at present. Public opinion polls show that people in most rich countries already think that immigration is too high. Further big increases would be politically unfeasible.

  To tackle the problem of ageing populations at its root, “old” countries would have to rejuvenate (使年轻) themselves by having more of their own children. A number of them have tried, some more successfully than others. But it is not a simple matter of offering financial incentives or providing more child care. Modern urban life in rich countries is not well adapted to large families. Women find it hard to combine family and career. They often compromise by having just one child.

  And if fertility in ageing countries does not pick up? It will not be the end of the world, at least not for quite a while yet, but the world will slowly become a different place. Older societies may be less innovative and more strongly disinclined to take risks than younger ones. By 2025 at the latest, about half the voters in America and most of those in western European countries will be over 50—and older people turn out to vote in much greater number than younger ones. Academic studies have found no evidence so far that older voters have used their power at the ballot box to push for policies that specifically benefit them, though if in future there are many more of them they might start doing so.

  Nor is there any sign of the intergenerational warfare predicted in the 1990s. After all, older people themselves mostly have families. In a recent study of parents and grown-up children in 11 European countries, Karsten Hank of Mannheim University found that 85% of them lived within 25km of each other and the majority of them were in touch at least once a week.

  Even so, the shift in the centre of gravity to older age groups is bound to have a profound effect on societies, not just economically and politically but in all sorts of other ways too. Richard Jackson and Neil Howe of America’s CSIS, in a thoughtful book called The Graying of the Great Powers, argue that, among other things, the ageing of the developed countries will have a number of serious security implications.

  For example, the shortage of young adults is likely to make countries more reluctant to commit the few they have to military service. In the decades to 2050, America will find itself playing an ever-increasing role in the developed world’s defence effort. Because America’s population will still be growing when that of most other developed countries is shrinking, America will be the only developed country that still matters geopolitically (地缘政治上).

  Ask me in 2020

  There is little that can be done to stop population ageing, so the world will have to live with it. But some of the consequences can be alleviated. Many experts now believe that given the right policies, the effects, though grave, need not be catastrophic. Most countries have recognised the need to do something and are beginning to act.

  But even then there is no guarantee that their efforts will work. What is happening now is historically unprecedented. Ronald Lee, director of the Centre on the Economics and Demography of Ageing at the University of California, Berkeley, puts it briefly and clearly: “We don’t really know what population ageing will be like, because nobody has done it yet. “

  注意:此部分试题请在答题卡1上作答。

  1. In its 1994 report, the World Bank argued that the current pension system in most countries could ______.

  [A] not be sustained in the long term

  [B] further accelerate the ageing process

  [C] hardly halt the growth of population

  [D] help tide over the current ageing crisis

  2. What message is conveyed in books like Young vs Old?

  [A] The generation gap is bound to narrow.

  [B] Intergenerational conflicts will intensify.

  [C] The younger generation will beat the old.

  [D] Old people should give way to the young.

  3. One reason why pension and health care reforms are slow in coming is that ______.

  [A] nobody is willing to sacrifice their own interests to tackle the problem

  [B] most people are against measures that will not bear fruit immediately

  [C] the proposed reforms will affect too many people’s interests

  [D] politicians are afraid of losing votes in the next election

  4. The author believes the most effective method to solve the pension crisis is to ______.

  [A] allow people to work longer [C] cut back on health care provisions

  [B] increase tax revenues [D] start reforms right away

  5. The reason why employers are unwilling to keep older workers is that ______.

  [A] they are generally difficult to manage

  [B] the longer they work, the higher their pension

  [C] their pay is higher than that of younger ones

  [D] younger workers are readily available

  6. To compensate for the fast-shrinking labour force, Japan would need ______.

  [A] to revise its current population control policy

  [B] large numbers of immigrants from overseas

  [C] to automate its manufacturing and service industries

  [D] a politically feasible policy concerning population

  7. Why do many women in rich countries compromise by having only one child?

  [A] Small families are becoming more fashionable.

  [B] They find it hard to balance career and family.

  [C] It is too expensive to support a large family.

  [D] Child care is too big a problem for them.

  8. Compared with younger ones, older societies are less inclined to ______________________________.

  9. The predicted intergenerational warfare is unlikely because most of the older people themselves _________________________.

  10. Countries that have a shortage of young adults will be less willing to commit them to ____________________________.

查看参考答案

参考答案

  1.A not be sustained in the long term

  2.B Intergenerational conflicts will intensify。

  3.D politicians are afraid of losing votes in the next election

  4.A allow people to work longer

  5.D younger workers are readily available

  6.B large numbers of immigrants from overseas

  7.B They find it hard to balance career and family。

  8.be innovative and take risks than younger ones

  9.mostly have families

  10.military service

2010年6月六级快速阅读真题及答案

  Part II Reading Comprehension (Skimming and Scanning) (15 minutes)

  Directions: In this part, you will have 15 minutes to go over the passage quickly and answer the questions on Answer Sheet 1. For questions 1-7, choose the best answer from the four choices marked A), B), C) and D). For questions 8-10, complete the sentences with the information given in the passage.

  Obama's success isn't all good news for black Americans

  As Erin White watched the election results head towards victory for Barack Obama, she felt a burden lifting from her shoulders. "In that one second, it was a validation for my whole race," she recalls.

  "I've always been an achiever," says White, who is studying for an MBA at Vanderbilt University in Nashville, Tennessee. "But there had always been these things in the back of my mind questioning whether I really can be who I want. It was like a shadow, following me around saying you can only go so far. Now it's like a barrier has been let down."

  White's experience is what many psychologists had expected - that Obama would prove to be a powerful role model for African Americans. Some hoped his rise to prominence would have a big impact on white Americans, too, challenging those who still harbour racist sentiments. "The traits that characterise him are very contradictory to the racial stereotypes that black people are aggressive and uneducated," says Ashby Plant of Florida State University. "He's very intelligent and eloquent."

  Sting in the tail

  Ashby Plant is one of a number of psychologists who seized on Obama's candidacy to test hypotheses about the power of role models. Their work is already starting to reveal how the "Obama effect" is changing people's views and behaviour. Perhaps surprisingly, it is not all good news: there is a sting in the tail of the Obama effect.

  But first the good news. Barack Obama really is a positive role model for African Americans, and he was making an impact even before he got to the White House. Indeed, the Obama effect can be surprisingly immediate and powerful, as Ray Friedman of Vanderbilt University and his colleagues discovered.

  They tested four separate groups at four key stages of Obama's presidential campaign. Each group consisted of around 120 adults of similar age and education, and the test assessed their language skills. At two of these stages, when Obama's success was less than certain, the tests showed a clear difference between the scores of the white and black participants—an average of 12.1 out of 20, compared to 8.8, for example. When the Obama fever was at its height, however, the black participants performed much better. Those who had watched Obama's acceptance speech as the Democrats' presidential candidate performed just as well, on average, as the white subjects.After his election victory, this was true of all the black participants.

  Dramatic shift

  What can explain this dramatic shift? At the start of the test, the participants had to declare their race and were told their results would be used to assess their strengths and weaknesses. This should have primed the subjects with "stereotype threat" – an anxiety that their results will confirm negative stereotypes, which has been shown to damage the performance of African Americans.

  Obama's successes seemed to act as a shield against this. "We suspect they felt inspired and energised by his victory, so the stereotype threat wouldn't prove a distraction," says Friedman.

  Lingering racism

  If the Obama effect is positive for African Americans, how is it affecting their white compatriots (同胞)? Is the experience of having a charismatic (有魅力的) black president modifying lingering racist attitudes? There is no easy way to measure racism directly; instead psychologists assess what is known as "implicit bias", using a computer-based test that measures how quickly people associate positive and negative words—such as "love" or "evil"—with photos of black or white faces. A similar test can also measure how quickly subjects associate stereotypical traits—such as athletic skills or mental ability—with a particular group.

  In a study that will appear in the Journal of Experimental Social Psychology, Plant's team tested 229 students during the height of the Obama fever. They found that implicit bias has fallen by as much as 90% compared with the level found in a similar study in 2006. "That's an unusually large drop," Plant says.

  While the team can't be sure their results are due solely to Obama, they also showed that those with the lowest bias were likely to subconsciously associate black skin colour with political words such as "government" or "president". This suggests that Obama was strongly on their mind, says Plant.

  Drop in bias

  Brian Nosek of the University of Virginia in Charlottesville, who runs a website that measures implicit bias using similar test, has also observed a small drop in bias in the 700,000 visitors to the site since January 2007, which might be explained by Obama's rise to popularity. However, his preliminary results suggest that change will be much slower coming than Plant's results suggest.

  Talking honestly

  "People now have the opportunity of expressing support for Obama every day," says Daniel Effron at Stanford University in California. "Our research arouses the concern that people may now be more likely to raise negative views of African Americans." On the other hand, he says, it may just encourage people to talk more honestly about their feelings regarding race issues, which may not be such a bad thing.

  Another part of the study suggests far more is at stake than the mere expression of views. The Obama effect may have a negative side. Just one week after Obama was elected president, participants were less ready to support policies designed to address racial inequality than they had been two weeks before the election. Huge obstacles

  It could, of course, also be that Obama's success helps people to forget that a disproportionate number of black Americans still live in poverty and face huge obstacles when trying to overcome these circumstances. "Barack Obama's family is such a salient (出色的) image, we generalise it and fail to see the larger picture—that there's injustice in every aspect of American life," says Cheryl Kaiser of the University of Washington in Seattle. Those trying to address issues of racial inequality need to constantly remind people of the inequalities that still exist to counteract the Obama's effect, she says.

  Though Plant's findings were more positive, she too warns against thinking that racism and racial inequalities are no longer a problem. "The last thing I want is for people to think everything's solved."

  These findings do not only apply to Obama, or even just to race. They should hold for any role model in any country. "There's no reason we wouldn't have seen the same effect on our views of women if Hillary Clinton or Sarah Palin had been elected," says Effron. So the election of a female leader might have a downside for other women.

  Beyond race

  We also don't yet know how long the Obama effect—both its good side and its bad—will last.Political sentiment is notoriously changeable: What if things begin to go wrong for Obama, and his popularity slumps?

  And what if Americans become so familiar with having Obama as their president that they stop considering his race altogether? "Over time he might become his own entity," says Plant. This might seem like the ultimate defeat for racism, but ignoring the race of certain select individuals—a phenomenon that psychologists call subtyping—also has an insidious (隐伏的) side. "We think it happens to help people preserve their beliefs, so they can still hold on to the previous stereotypes." That could turn out to be the cruellest of all the twists to the Obama effect.

  注意:此部分试题请在答题卡1上作答。

  1. How did Erin White feel upon seeing Barack Obama's victory in the election?

  A) Excited. B) Victorious. C) Anxious. D) Relieved.

  2. Before the election, Erin White has been haunted by the question of whether _____.

  A) she could obtain her MBA degree

  B) she could go as far as she wanted in life

  C) she was overshadowed by her white peers

  D) she was really an achiever as a student

  3. What is the focus of Ashby Plant's study?

  A) Racist sentiments in America.

  B) The power of role models.

  C) Personality traits of successful blacks.

  D) The dual character of African Americans.

  4. In their experiments, Ray Friedman and his colleagues found that ______.

  A) blacks and whites behaved differently during the election

  B) whites' attitude towards blacks has dramatically changed

  C) Obama's election has eliminated the prejudice against blacks

  D) Obama's success impacted blacks' performance in language tests

  5. What do Brian Nosek's preliminary results suggest?

  A) The change in bias against blacks is slow in coming.

  B) Bias against blacks has experienced an unusual drop.

  C) Website visitor's opinions are far from being reliable.

  D) Obama's popularity may decline as time passes by.

  6. A negative side of the Obama effect is that ______.

  A) more people have started to criticise President Obama's racial policies

  B) relations between whites and African Americans may become tense again

  C) people are now less ready to support policies addressing racial inequality

  D) white people are likely to become more critical of African Americans

  7. Cheryl Kaiser holds that people should be constantly reminded that ______.

  A) Obama's success is sound proof of black's potential

  B) Obama is but a rare example of black's excellence

  C) racial inequality still persists in American society

  D) blacks still face obstacles in political participation

  8. According to Effron, if Hillary Clinton or Sarah Palin had been elected, there would also have been a negative effect on ______.

  9. It is possible that the Obama effect will be short-lived if there is a change in people's ______.

  10. The worst possible aspect of the Obama effect is that people could ignore his race altogether and continue to hold on to their old racial ______.

查看参考答案

参考答案

  1. D Relieved

  2. B she could go as far as she wanted in life

  3. B The power of role models

  4. D Obama's success impacted blacks' performance in language tests

  5. A The change in bias against black is slow in coming

  6. C people are now less ready to supportpolicies addressing racial inequality

  7. C racial inequality still persists in American society

  8. our views of women

  9. political sentiment

  10. stereotypes

2009年12月六级快速阅读真题及答案

  Part Ⅱ Reading Comprehension (Skimming and Scanning) (15 minutes)

  Directions: In this part, you will have 15 minutes to go over the passage quickly and answer the questions on Answer Sheet 1. For questions 1-7, choose the best answer from the four choices marked A), B), C) and D). For questions 8-10, complete the sentences with the information given in the passage.

  Bosses Say ‘Yes” to Home Work

  Rising costs of office space, time lost to stressful commuting, and a slow recognition that workers have lives beyond the office - all are strong arguments for letting staff work from home.

  For the small business, there are additional benefits too - staff are more productive, and happier, enabling firms to keep their headcounts(员工数) and their recruitment costs to a minimum. It can also provide competitive advantage, especially when small businesses want to attract new staff but don't have the budget to offer huge salaries.

  While company managers have known about the benefits for a long time, many have done little about it, sceptical of whether they could trust their employees to work to full capacity without supervision, or concerned about the additional expenses teleworking policies might incur as staff start charging their home phone bills to the business.

  Yet this is now changing. When communications provider Inter-Tel researched the use of remote working solutions among small and medium sized UK businesses in April this year, it found that 28% more companies claimed to have introduced flexible working practices than a year ago.

  The UK network of Business Links confirms that it too has seen a growing interest in remote working solutions from small businesses seeking its advice, and claims that as many as 60-70% of the businesses that come through its doors now offer some form of remote working support to their workforces.

  Technology advances, including the widespread availability of broadband, are making the introduction of remote working a piece of cake.

  "If systems are set up properly, staff can have access to all the resources they have in the office wherever they have an internet connection," says Andy Poulton, e-business advisor at Business Link for Berkshire and Wiltshire. "There are some very exciting developments which have enabled this."

  One is the availability of broadband everywhere, which now covers almost all of the country (BT claims that, by July, 99.8% of its exchanges will be broadband enabled, with alternative plans in place for even the most remote exchanges). "This is the enabler," Poulton says.

  Yet while broadband has come down in price too, those service providers targeting the business market warn against consumer services masquerading(伪装) as business-friendly broadband.

  "Broadband is available for as little as £15 a month, but many businesses fail to appreciate the hidden costs of such a service," says Neil Stephenson, sales and marketing director at Onyx Internet, an internet service provider based in the north-east of England. "Providers offering broadband for rock-bottom prices are notorious for poor service, with regular breakdowns and heavily congested(拥堵的) networks. It is always advisable for businesses to look beyond the price tag and look for a business-only provider that can offer more reliability, with good support." Such services don't cost too much quality services can be found for upwards of £30 a month.

  The benefits of broadband to the occasional home worker are that they can access email in real time, and take full advantage of services such as internet-based backup or even internet-based phone services.

  Internet-based telecoms, or VoIP (Voice over IP) to give it its technical title, is an interesting tool to any business supporting remote working. Not necessarily because of the promise of free or reduced price phone calls (which experts point out is misleading for the average business), but because of the sophisticated voice services that can be exploited by the remote worker - facilities such as voicemail and call forwarding, which provide a continuity of the company ← image for customers and business partners.

  By law, companies must "consider seriously" requests to work flexibly made by a parent with a child under the age of six, or a disabled child under 18. It was the need to accommodate employees with young children that motivated accountancy firm Wright Vigar to begin promoting teleworking recently. The company, which needed to upgrade its IT infrastructure to provide connectivity with a new, second office, decided to introduce support for remote working at the same time.

  Marketing director Jack O'Hern explains that the company has a relatively young workforce, many of whom are parents: "One of the triggers was when one of our tax managers returned from maternity leave. She was intending to work part time, but could only manage one day a week in the office due to childcare. By offering her the ability to work from home, we have doubled her capacity - now she works a day a week from home, and a day in the office. This is great for her, and for us as we retain someone highly qualified."

  For Wright Vigar, which has now equipped all of its fee-earners to be able to work at maximum productivity when away from the offices (whether that's from home, or while on the road), this strategy is not just about saving on commute time or cutting them loose from the office, but enabling them to work more flexible hours that fit around their home life.

  O'Hern says: "Although most of our work is client-based and must fit around this, we can't see any reason why a parent can't be on hand to deal with something important at home, if they have the ability to complete a project later in the day."

  Supporting this new way of working came with a price, though. Although the firm was updating its systems anyway, the company spent 10-15% more per user to equip them with a laptop rather than a PC, and about the same to upgrade to a server that would enable remote staff to connect to the company networks and access all their usual resources.

  Although Wright Vigar hasn't yet quantified the business benefits, it claims that, in addition to being able to retain key staff with young families, it is able to save fee-earners a substantial amount of "dead" time in their working days.

  That staff can do this without needing a fixed telephone line provides even more efficiency savings. "With Wi-Fi (fast, wireless internet connections) popping up all over the place, even on trains, our fee-earners can be productive as they travel, and between meetings, instead of having to kill time at the shops," he adds.

  The company will also be able to avoid the expense of having to relocate staff to temporary offices for several weeks when it begins disruptive office renovations(翻新) soon.

  Financial recruitment specialist Lynne Hargreaves knows exactly how much her firm has saved by adopting a teleworking strategy, which has involved handing her company's data management over to a remote hosting company, Datanet, so it can be accessible by all the company's consultants over broadband internet connections.

  It has enabled the company to dispense with its business premises altogether, following the realisation that it just didn't need them any more. "The main motivation behind adopting home working was to increase my own productivity, as a single mum to an 11-year-old," says Hargreaves. "But I soon realised that, as most of our business is done on the phone, email and at off-site meetings, we didn't need our offices at all. We're now saving £16,000 a year on rent, plus the cost of utilities, not to mention what would have been spent on commuting."

  注意:此部分试题请在答题卡1上作答

  1. What is the main topic of this passage?

  A) How business managers view hi-tech

  B) Benefits of the practice of teleworking.

  C) How to cut down the costs of small businesses.

  D) Relations between employers and employees.

  2. From the research conducted by the communications provider Inter Tel, we learn that __________

  A) attitudes toward IT technology have changed

  B) more employees work to full capacity at home

  C) more businesses have adopted remote working solutions

  D) employees show a growing interest in small businesses.

  3. What development has made flexible working practices possible according to Andy Poulton?

  A) Reduced cost of telecommunications.  C) Access to broadband everywhere.

  B) Improved reliability of internet service.  D) Availability of the VoIP service.

  4. What is Neil Stephenson’s advice to firms contracting internet services?

  A) They contract the cheapest provider.

  B) They look for reliable business-only providers.

  C) They contact providers located nearest to them.

  D) They carefully examine the contract.

  5. Internet-based telecoms facilitates remote working by _____________.

  A) offering sophisticated voice services.

  B) providing calls completely free of charge.

  C) helping clients discuss business at home.

  D) giving access to emailing in real time.

  6. The accountancy firm Wright Vigar promoted teleworking initially in order to _________.

  A) attract young people with IT expertise to work for it

  B) present a positive image to prospective customers.

  C) reduce operational expenses of a second office.

  D) support its employees with children to take care of.

  7. According to marketing director Jack O’Hern, teleworking enabled the company to __________.

  A) minimize its office space  C) enhance its market image

  B) keep highly qualified staff  D) reduce recruitment costs.

  8. Wright Vigar’s practice of allowing for more flexible working hours not only benefits the company but helps improve employees’ __________.

  9. With fast, wireless internet connections, employees can still be ________ while traveling.

  10. Single mother Lynne Hargreaves decided to work at home mainly to _________.

查看参考答案

参考答案

  1—7 B C C B A D B

  8. home life

  9. productive

  10. increase her own productivity

2009年6月六级快速阅读真题及答案

  Part II Reading Comprehension (Skimming and Scanning) (15 minutes)

  Directions: In this part, you will have 15 minutes to go over the passage quickly and answer the questions on Answer Sheet 1. For questions 1-7, choose the best answer from the four choices marked A., B., C.and D.. For questions 8-10, complete the sentences with the information given in the passage.

  Helicopter Moms vs. Free-Range KidsWould you let your fourth-grader ride public transportation without an adult? Probably not. Still, when Lenore Skenazy, a columnist for the New York Sun, wrote about letting her son take the subway alone to get back to "Long story short:my son got home from a department store on the Upper East Side, she didn’t expect to get hit with a wave of criticism from readers.

  “Long story short: My son got home, overjoyed with independence,” Skenazy wrote on April 4 in the New York Sun. “Long story longer: Half the people I’ve told this episode to now want to turn on in for child abuse. As if keeping kids under lock and key and cell phone and careful watch is the right way to rear kids. It’s not. It’s debilitating (使虚弱)—for us and for them.”

  Online message boards were soon full of people both applauding and condemning Skenazy’s decision to let her son go it alone. She wound up defending herself on CNN (accompanied by her son) and on popular blogs like the buffington post, where her follow-up piece was ironically headlined “More From America’s Worst Mom.”

  The episode has ignited another one of those debates that divides parents into vocal opposing camps. Are Modern parents needlessly overprotective, or is the world a more complicated and dangerous place than it was when previous generations were allowed to wander about unsupervised?

  From the “she’s an irresponsible mother” camp came: “Shame on you for being so careless about his safety,” in Comments on the buffongton post. And there was this from a mother of four: “How would you have felt if he didn’t come home?” But Skenazy got a lot of support, too, with women and men writing in with stories about how they were allowed to take trips all by them selves at seven or eight. She also got heaps of praise for bucking the “helicopter parent” trend: “Good for this Mom,” one commenter wrote on the buffongton post. “This is a much-needed reality check.”

  Last week, encouraged by all the attention, Skenazy started her own blog—Free Range, kids—promoting the idea that modern children need some of the same independence that her generation had. In the good old days nine-year-old baby boomers rode their bikes to school, walked to the store, took buses—and even subways—all by themselves. Her blog, she says, is dedicated to sensible parenting. “At Free Range Kids, we believe in safe kids. We believe in car seats and safety belts. We do NOT believe that every time school-age children go outside, they need a security guard.”

  So why are some parents so nervous about letting their children out of their sight? Are cities and towns less safe and kids more vulnerable to crimes like child kidnap and sexual abuse than they were in previous generations?

  Not exactly. New York City, for instance, is safer than it’s ever been; it’s ranked 36th in crime among all American cities. Nationwide, stringer kidnaps are extremely rare; there’s a one-in-a-million chance a child will be taken by a stranger, according to the Justice Department. And 90 percent of sexual abuse cases are committed by someone the child knows. Mortality rates from all causes, including disease and accidents, for American children are lower now than they were 25 years’ ago. According to Child Trends, a nonprofit research group, between 1980 and 2003 death rates dropped by 44 percent for children aged 5 to 14 and 32 percent for teens aged 15 to 19.

  Then there’s the whole question of whether modern parents are more watchful and nervous about safety than previous generations. Yes, some are. Part of the problem is that with wall to wall Internet and cable news, every missing child case gets so much airtime that it’s not surprising even normal parental anxiety can be amplified. And many middle-class parents have gotten used to managing their children’s time and shuttling them to various enriching activities, so the idea of letting them out on their own can seem like a risk. Back in 1972, when many of today’s parents were kids, 87 percent of children who lived within a mile of school walked or biked every day. But today, the Centers for Disease Control report that only 13 percent of children bike, walk or otherwise t themselves to school.

  The extra supervision is both a city and a suburb phenomenon. Parents are worried about crime, and they are worried about kids getting caught in traffic in a city that’s not used to pedestrians. On the other hand, there are still plenty of kids whose parents give them a lot of independence, by choice or by necessity. The After School Alliance finds that more than 14 million kids aged 5 to 17 are responsible for taking care of themselves after school. Only 6.5 million kids participate in organized programs. “Many children who have working parents have to take the subway or bus to get to school. Many do this by themselves because they have no other way to get to the schools,” says Dr. Richard Gallagher, director of the Parenting Institute at the New York University Child Study Center.

  For those parents who wonder how and when they should start allowing their kids more freedom, there’s no clear-cut answer. Child experts discourage a one-size-fits-all approach to parenting. What’s right for Skenazy’s nine-year-old could be inappropriate for another one. It all depends on developmental issue, maturity, and the psychological and emotional makeup of that child. Several factors must be taken into account, says Gallagher. “The ability to follow parent guidelines, the child’s level of comfort in handling such situations, and a child’s general judgment should be weighed.”

  Gallagher agrees with Skenazy that many nine-year-olds are ready for independence like taking public transportation alone. “At certain times of the day, on certain routes, the subways are generally safe for these children, especially if they have grown up in the city and have been taught how to be safe, how to obtain help if they are concerned for their safety, and how to avoid unsafe situations by being watchful and on their toes.”

  But even with more traffic and fewer sidewalks, modern parents do have one advantage their parents didn’t: the cell phone. Being able to check in with a child anytime goes a long way toward relieving parental anxiety and may help parents loosen their control a little sooner. Skenazy got a lot of criticism because she didn’t give her kid her cell phone because she thought he’d lose it and wanted him to learn to go it alone without depending on mom—a major principle of free-range parenting. But most parents are more than happy to use cell phones to keep track of their kids.

  And for those who like the idea of free-range kids but still struggle with their inner helicopter parent, there may be a middle way. A new generation of GPS cell phones with tracking software make it easier than ever to follow a child’s every movement via the Internet—without seeming to interfere or hover. Of course, when they go to college, they might start objecting to being monitored as they’re on parole (假释).

  注意:此部分试题请在答题卡1上作答。

  1. When Lenore Skenazy’s son was allowed to take the subway alone, he ________.

  A.was afraid that he might get lost

  B.enjoyed having the independence

  C.was only too pleased to take the risk

  D.thought he was an exceptional child

  2. Lenore Skenazy believes that keeping kids under careful watch

  A.hinders their healthy growth

  B.adds too much to parents’ expenses

  C.shows traditional parental caution

  D.bucks the latest parenting trend

  3. Skenazy’s decision to let her son take the Subway alone has net with________.

  A.opposition from her own family

  B.share parenting experience

  C.fight against child abuse

  D.protect children’s rights

  4. Skenazy started her own blog to ________.

  A.promote sensible parenting

  B.share parenting experience

  C.fight against child abuse

  D.protect children’s rights

  5. According to the author, New York City ________.

  A.ranks high in road accidents

  B.is much safe than before

  C.ranks low in child mortality rates

  D.is less dangerous than small cities

  6. Parents today are more nervous about their kids’ safety than previous generations because________.

  A.there are now fewer children in the family

  B.the number of traffic accidents has been increasing

  C.their fear is amplified by media exposure of crime

  D.crime rates have been on the rise over the years

  7. According to child experts, how and when kids may be allowed more freedom depends on ________.

  A.the traditions and customs of the community

  B.the safety conditions of their neighborhood

  C.their parents’ psychological makeup

  D.their maturity and personal qualities

  8. According to Gallagher and Skenazy, children who are watchful will be better able to stay away from Unsafe situations.

  9. Being able to find out where a child is anytime helps lessen parents’ Their anxiety and control.

  10. Nowadays with the help of GPS cell phones, parents can, from a distance, track their children’s Movements.

查看参考答案

参考答案

  1~7 B A D A B C D

  8 Unsafe situations

  9 Their anxietyand control

  10 Movements

2008年12月六级快速阅读真题及答案

  Part II Reading Comprehension (Skimming and Scanning)  (15 minutes)

  Directions: In this part, you will have 15 minutes to go over the passage quickly and answer the questions on Answer Sheet 1.

  For questions 1-7, choose the best answer from the four choices marked [A], [B], [C] and [D].

  For questions 8 -10, complete the sentences with the information given in the passage.

  Supersize Surprise

  Ask anyone why there is an obesity epidemic and they will tell you that it’s al down to eating too much and burning too few calories. That explanation appeals to common sense and has dominated efforts to get to the root of the obesity epidemic and reverse it. Yet obesity researchers are increasingly dissatisfied with it. Many now believe that something else must have changed in our environment to precipitate(促成) such dramatic rises in obesity over the past 40 years or so. Nobody is saying that the “big two” – reduced physical activity and increased availability of food – are not important contributors to the epidemic, but they cannot explain it all.

  Earlier this year a review paper by 20obesity experts set out the 7 most plausible alternative explanations for the epidemic. Here they are.

  1.Not enough sleep

  It is widely believed that sleep is for the brain, not the body. Could a shortage of shut-eye also be helping to make us fat?

  Several large-scale studies suggest there may be a link. People who sleep less than 7 hours a night tend to have a higher body mass index than people who sleep more, according to data gathered by the US National Health and Nutrition Examination Survey. Similarly, the US Nurses’ Health Study, which tracked 68,000 women for 16 years, found that those who slept an average of 5 hours a night gained more weight during the study period than women who slept 6 hours, who in turn gained more than whose who slept 7.

  It’s well known that obesity impairs sleep, so perhaps people get fat first and sleep less afterwards. But the nurses’ study suggests that it can work in the other direction too: sleep loss may precipitate weight gain.

  Although getting figures is difficult, it appears that we really are sleeping less. In 1960 people in the US slept an average of 8.5 hours per night. A 2002 poll by the National Sleep Foundation suggests that the average has fallen to under 7 hours, and the decline is mirrored by the increase in obesity.

  2. Climate control

  We humans, like all warm-blooded animals, can keep our core body temperatures pretty much constant regardless of what’s going on in the world around us. We do this by altering our metabolic(新陈代谢的) rate, shivering or sweating. Keeping warm and staying cool take energy unless we are in the “thermo-neutral zone”, which is increasingly where we choose to live and work.

  There is no denying that ambient temperatures(环境温度) have changed in the past few decades. Between 1970 and 2000, the average British home warmed from a chilly 13C to 18C. In the US, the changes have been at the other end of the thermometer as the proportion of homes with air conditioning rose from 23% to 47% between 1978 and 1997. In the southern states – where obesity rates tend to be highest – the number of houses with air conditioning has shot up to 71% from 37% in 1978.

  Could air conditioning in summer and heating in winter really make a difference to our weight?

  Sadly,there is some evidence that it does-at least with regard to heating. Studies show that in comfortable temperatures we use less energy.

  3. Less smoking

  Bad news: smokers really do tend to be thinner than the rest of us, and quitting really does pack on the pounds, though no one is sure why. It probably has something to do with the fact that nicotine is an appetite suppressant and appears to up your metabolic rate.

  Katherine Flegal and colleagues at the US National Center for Health Statistics in Hyattsville, Maryland, have calculated that people kicking the habit have been responsible for a small but significant portion of the US epidemic of fatness. From data collected around 1991 by the US National Health and Nutrition Examination Survey, they worked out that people who had quit in the previous decade were much more likely to be overweight than smokers and people who had never smoked .Among men, for example, nearly half of quitters were overweight compared with 37% of non-smokers and only 28%of smokers.

  4. Genetic effects

  Yours chances of becoming fat may be set, at least in part, before you were even born. Children of obese mothers are much more likely to become obese themselves later in life. Offspring of mice fed a high-fat diet during pregnancy are much more likely to become fat than the offspring of identical mice fed a normal diet. Intriguingly, the effect persists for two or three generations. Grandchildren of mice fed a high-fat diet grow up fat even if their own mother is fed normally-so you fate may have been sealed even before you were conceived.

  5. A little older…

  Some groups of people just happen to be fatter than others. Surveys carried out by the US national center for health statistics found that adults aged 40 to 79 were around three times as likely to be obese as younger people. Non-white females also tend to fall at the fatter end of the spectrum: Mexican-American women are 30% more likely than white women to be obsess, and black women have twice the risk.

  In the US, these groups account for an increasing percentage of the population. Between 1970 and 2000 the US population aged 35 to 44 grew by43%.the proportion of Hispanic-Americans also grew, from under 5% to 12.5% of the population, while the proportion of black Americans increased from 11% to12.3%.these changes may account in part for the increased prevalence of obesity.

  6. Mature mums

  Mothers around the world are getting older. in the UK, the mean age for having a first child is 27.3,compared with 23.7 in 1970 .mean age at first birth in the US has also increased, rising from 21.4 in 1970 to 24.9 in 2000.

  This would be neither here nor there if it weren’t for the observation that having an older mother seems to be an independent risk factor for obesity. Results from the US national heart, lung and blood institute’s study found that the odds of a child being obese increase 14% for every five extra years of their mother’s age, though why this should be so is not entirely clear.

  Michael Symonds at the University of Nottingham, UK, found that first-born children have more fat than younger ones. As family size decreases, firstborns account for a greater share of the population. In 1964, British women gave birth to an average of 2.95 children; by 2005 that figure had fallen to 1.79. In the US in1976, 9.6% of woman in their 40s had only one child; in 2004 it was 17.4%. this combination of older mothers and more single children could be contributing to the obesity epidemic.

  7. Like marrying like

  Just as people pair off according to looks, so they do for size. Lean people are more likely to marry lean and fat more likely to marry fat. On its own, like marrying like cannot account for any increase in obesity. But combined with others—particularly the fact that obesity is partly genetic, and that heavier people have more children—it amplifies the increase form other causes.

  1. What is the passage mainly about?

  A) Effects of obesity on people’s health

  B) The link between lifestyle and obesity

  C) New explanations for the obesity epidemic

  D) Possible ways to combat the obesity epidemic

  2. In the US Nurse’ Health Study, women who slept an average of 7 hours a night_______.

  A) gained the least weight

  B) were inclined to eat less

  C) found their vigor enhanced

  D) were less susceptible to illness

  3. The popular belief about obesity is that___________.

  A) it makes us sleepy

  B) it causes sleep loss

  C) it increases our appetite

  D) it results from lack of sleep

  4. How does indoor heating affect our life?

  A) it makes us stay indoors more

  B) it accelerates our metabolic rate

  C) it makes us feel more energetic

  D) it contributes to our weight gain

  5. What does the author say about the effect of nicotine on smokers?

  A) it threatens their health

  B) it heightens their spirits

  C) it suppresses their appetite

  D) it slows down their metabolism

  6. Who are most likely to be overweight according to Katherine Fergal’s study?

  A) heavy smokers

  B) passive smokers

  C) those who never smoke

  D) those who quit smoking

  7. According to the US National Center for Health Statistics, the increased obesity in the US is a result of_______.

  A) the growing number of smokers among young people

  B) the rising proportion of minorities in its population

  C) the increasing consumption of high-calorie foods

  D) the improving living standards of the poor people

  8. According to the US National Heart, Lung and Blood Institute, the reason why older mothers’ children tend to be obese remains __________.

  9. According to Michael Symonds, one factor contributing to the obesity epidemic is decrease of ___________.

  10. When two heavy people get married, chances of their children getting fat increase, because obesity is _____________.

查看参考答案

参考答案

  1. C. New explanations for the obesity epidemic.

  2. A. gained the least weight

  3. B. it causes sleep loss

  4. D. It contributes to our weight gain.

  5. C. It suppresses their appetite.

  6. D. Those who quit smoking.

  7. B. the rising proportion of minorities in its population

  8. not entirely clear

  9. family size

  10. partly genetic

2008年6月六级快速阅读真题及答案

  Part Ⅱ  Reading Comprehension(Skimming and Scanning)(15 minutes)

  What Will the World Be Like in Fifty Years?

  This week some top scientists, including Nobel Prize winners, gave their vision of how the world will look in 2056, from gas-powered cars to extraordinary health advances, John Ingham reports on what the world’s finest minds believe our futures will be.

  For those of us lucky enough to live that long, 2056 will be a world of almost perpetual youth, where obesity is a remote memory and robots become our companions.

  We will be rubbing shoulders with aliens and colonising outer space. Better still, our descendants might at last live in a world at peace with itself.

  The prediction is that we will have found a source of inexhaustible, safe, green energy, and that science will have killed off religion. If they are right we will have removed two of the main causes of war-our dependence on oil and religious prejudice.

  Will we really, as today’s scientists claim, be able to live for ever or at least cheat the ageing process so that the average person lives to 150?

  Of course, all these predictions come with a scientific health warning. Harvard professor Steven Pinker says: “This is an invitation to look foolish, as with the predictions of domed cities and nuclear-powered vacuum cleaners that were made 50 year ago.”

  Living longer

  Anthony Atala, director of the Wake Forest Institute in North Carolina, believes failing organs will be repaired by injecting cells into the body. They will naturally go straight to the injury and help heal it. A system of injections without needles could also slow the ageing process by using the same process to “tune” cells.

  Bruce Lahn, professor of human genetics at the University of Chicago, anticipates the ability to produce “unlimited supplies” of transplantable human organs without the need for human donors. These organs would be grown in animals such as pigs. When a patient needed a new organ, such as a kidney, the surgeon would contact a commercial organ producer, give him the patient’s immunological profile and would then be sent a kidney with the correct tissue type.

  These organs would be entirely composed of human cells, grown by introducing them into animal hosts, and allowing them to develop into an organ in place of the animal’s own. But Prof. Lahn believes that farmed brains would be “off limits”. He says: “Very few people would want to have their brains replaced by someone else’s and we probably don’t want to put a human brain in an animal body.”

  Richard Miller, a professor at the University of Michigan, thinks scientist could develop “authentic anti-ageing drugs” by working out how cells in larger animals such as whales and human resist many forms of injuries. He says: “It is now routine, in laboratory mammals, to extend lifespan by about 40%. Turning on the same protective systems in people should, by 2056, create the first class of 100-year-olds who are as vigorous and productive as today’s people in their 60s”

  Aliens

  Colin Pillinger, professor of planetary sciences at the Open University, says: I fancy that at least we will be able to show that life did start to evolve on Mars well as Earth.” Within 50years he hopes scientists will prove that alien life came here in Martian meteorites(陨石).

  Chris McKay, a planetary scientist at NASA’s Ames Research Center. believes that in 50 years we may find evidence of alien life in the ancient permanent frost of Mars or on other planers.

  He adds: There is even a chance we will find alien life forms here on Earth. It might be as different as English is to Chinese.

  Princeton professor Freeman Dyson thinks it “likely” that life form outer space will be discovered before 2056 because the tools for finding it, such as optical and radio detection and data processing, are improving.

  He says: “As soon as the first evidence is found, we will know what to look for and additional discoveries are likely to follow quickly. Such discoveries are likely to have revolutionary consequences for biology, astronomy and philosophy. They may also change the way we look at ourselves and our place in the universe.”

  Colonies in space

  Richard Gott, professor of astrophysics at Princeton, hopes man will set up a self-sufficient colony on Mars, which would be a “life insurance policy against whatever catastrophes, natural or otherwise, might occur on Earth.

  “The real space race is whether we will colonise off Earth on to other worlds before money for the space programme runs out.”

  Spinal injuries

  Ellen Heber-Katz, a professor at the Wistar Institute in Philadelphia, foresees cures for injuries causing paralysis such as the one that afflicted Superman star Christopher Reeve.

  She says: “I believe that the day is not far off when we will be able to prescribe drugs that cause severed (断裂的) spinal cords to heal, hearts to regenerate and lost limbs to regrow.”

  “People will come to expect that injured or diseased organs are meant to be repaired from within, in much the same way that we fix an appliance or automobile: by replacing the damaged part with a manufacturer-certified new part.” She predicts that within 5 to 10 years fingers and toes will be regrown and limbs will start to be regrown a few years later. Repairs to the nervous system will start with optic nerves and, in time, the spinal cord.” Within 50 years whole body replacement will be routine,” Prof. Heber-Katz adds.

  Obesity

  Sydney Brenner, senior distinguished fellow of the Crick-Jacobs Center in California, won the 2002 Nobel Prize for Medicine and says that if there is a global disaster some humans will survive-and evolution will favour small people with bodies large enough to support the required amount of brain power.” Obesity,” he says.” will have been solved.”

  Robots

  Rodney Brooks, professor of robotics at MIT, says the problems of developing artificial intelligence for robots will be at least partly overcome. As a result, “the possibilities for robots working with people will open up immensely”

  Energy

  Bill Joy, green technology expert in California, says:” The most significant breakthrough would be to have an inexhaustible source of safe, green energy that is substantially cheaper than any existing energy source.”

  Ideally, such a source would be safe in that it could not be made into weapons and would not make hazardous or toxic waste or carbon dioxide, the main greenhouse gas blamed for global warming.

  Society

  Geoffrey Miller, evolutionary psychologist at the University of New Mexico, says: The US will follow the UK in realizing that religion is not a prerequisite (前提)for ordinary human decency.

  “This, science will kill religion-not by reason challenging faith but by offering a more practical, universal and rewarding moral framework for human interaction.”

  He also predicts that “absurdly wasteful” displays of wealth will become unfashionable while the importance of close-knit communities and families will become clearer.

  These three changer, he says, will help make us all” brighter, wiser, happier and kinder”.

  1.What is john lngham’s report about?

  A) A solution to the global energy crisis

  B) Extraordinary advances in technology.

  C) The latest developments of medical science

  D) Scientists’ vision of the world in half a century

  2. According to Harvard professor Steven Pinker, predictions about the future_____.

  A) may invite trouble

  B) may not come true

  C) will fool the public

  D) do more harm than good

  3. Professor Bruce Lahn of the University of Chicago predicts that____.

  A) humans won’t have to donate organs for transplantation

  B) more people will donate their organs for transplantation

  C) animal organs could be transplanted into human bodies

  D) organ transplantation won’t be as scary as it is today

  4. According to professor Richard Miller of the University of Michigan, people will____.

  A) life for as long as they wish

  B) be relieved from all sufferings

  C) live to 100 and more with vitality

  D) be able to live longer than whales

  5.Priceton professor Freeman Dyson thinks that____.

  A) scientists will find alien life similar to ours

  B) humans will be able to settle on Mars

  C) alien life will likely be discovered

  D) life will start to evolve on Mars

  6.According to Princeton professor Richard Gott, by setting up a self-sufficient colony on Mars, Humans_____.

  A) might survive all catastrophes on earth

  B) might acquire ample natural resources

  C) Will be able to travel to Mars freely

  D)Will move there to live a better life

  7.Ellen Heber-Katz, professor at the Wistar Institute in Philadelphia, predicts that_____.

  A) human organs can be manufactured like appliances

  B) people will be as strong and dynamic as supermen

  C) human nerves can be replaced by optic fibers

  D) lost fingers and limbs will be able to regrow

  8. Rodney Brooks says that it will be possible for robots to work with humans as a result of the development of _____

  9. The most significant breakthrough predicted by Bill Joy will be an inexhaustible green energy source that can’t be used to make__.

  10. According to Geoffrey Miller, science will offer a more practical, universal and rewarding moral framework in place of_______.

查看参考答案

参考答案

  1.D 2.B

  3.A 4.C

  5.C 6.A

  7.D

  8. artificial intelligence

  9. weapons

  10. religion

2007年12月六级快速阅读真题及答案

  Part II Reading Comprehension (Skimming and Scanning) (15 minutes)

  Seven way to Save the World

  Forget the old idea that conserving energy is a form of self-denial—riding bicycles, dimming the lights, and taking fewer showers. These days conservation is all about efficiency: getting the same—or better—results from just a fraction of the energy. When a slump in business travel forced Ulrich Ramer to cut costs at his family—owned hotel in Germany, he replaced hundreds of the hotel’s wasteful light bulbs, getting the same light for 80 percent less power. He bought a new water boiler with a digitally controlled pump, and wrapped insulation around the pipes. Spending about £100,000 on these and other improvements, he slashed his £90,000 fuel and power bill by £60,000. As a bonus, the hotel’s lower energy needs have reduced its annual carbon emissions by more than 200 metric tons. “For us, saving energy has been very, very profitable,” he says. “And most importantly, we’re not giving up a single comfort for our guests.”

  Efficiency is also a great way to lower carbon emissions and help slow global warming. But the best argument for efficiency is its cost—or, more precisely, its profitability. That’s because quickly growing energy demand requires immense investment in new supply, not to mention the drain of rising energy prices.

  No wonder efficiency has moved to the top of the political agenda. On Jan. 10, the European Union unveiled a plan to cut energy use across the continent by 20 percent by 2020. Last March, China imposed a 20 percent increase in energy efficiency by 2020. Even George W. Bush, the Texas oilman, is expected to talk about energy conservation in his State of the Union speech this week.

  The good news is that the world is full of proven, cheap ways to save energy. Here are the seven that could have the biggest impact.

  Insulate

  Space heating and cooling eats up 36 percent of all the world’s energy. There’s virtually no limit to how much of that can be saved, as prototype “zero-energy homes” in Switzerland and Germany have shown. There’s been a surge in new ways of keeping heat in and cold out (or vice versa). The most advanced insulation follows the law of increasing returns: if you add enough you can scale down or even eliminate heating and air-conditioning equipment, lowering costs even before you start saving on utility bills. Studies have shown that green workplaces (ones that don’t constantly need to have the heat or air-conditioner running) have higher worker productivity and lower sick rates.

  Change Bulbs

  Lighting eats up 20 percent of the world’s electricity, or the equivalent of roughly 600,000 tons of coal a day. Forty percent of that powers old-fashioned incandescent light bulbs—a 19th-century technology that wastes most of the power it consumes on unwanted heat.

  Compact fluorescent lamps, or CFLS, not only use 75 to 80 percent less electricity than incandescent bulbs to generate the same amount of light, but they also last 10 times longer. Phasing old bulbs out by 2030 would save the output of 650 power plants and avoid the release of 700 million tons of carbon into the atmosphere each year.

  Comfort Zone

  Water boilers, space heaters and air conditioners have been notoriously inefficient. The heat pump has altered that equation. It removes heat from the air outside or the ground below and uses it to supply heat to a building or its water supply. In the summer, the system can be reversed to cool buildings as well.

  Most new residential buildings in Sweden are already heated with ground-source heat pumps. Such systems consume almost no conventional fuel at all. Several countries have used subsidies to jump-start the market, including Japan, where almost I million heat pumps have been installed in the past two years to heat water for showers and hot tubs.

  Remake Factories

  From steel mills to paper factories, industry eats up about a third of the world’s energy. The opportunities to save are vast. In Ludwigshafen, German chemicals giant BASF runs an interconnected complex of more than 200 chemical factories, where heat produced by one chemical process is used to power the next. At the Ludwigshafen site site alone, such recycling of heat and energy saves the company £200 million a year and almost half its CO2 emissions. Now BASF is doing the same for new plants in China. “Optimizing (优化) energy efficiency is a decisive competitive advantage,” says BASF CEO Jurgen Hambrecht.

  Green Driving

  A quarter of the world’s energy---including two thirds of the annual production of oil—is used for transportation. Some savings come free of charge: you can boost fuel efficiency by 6 percent simply by keeping your car’s tires properly inflated (充气). Gasoline-electric hybrid(混合型的) models like the Toyota Prius improve mileage by a further 20 percent over conventional models.

  A Better Fridge

  More than half of all residential power goes into running household appliances, producing a fifth of the world’s carbon emissions. And that’s true even though manufacturers have already hiked the efficiency of refrigerators and other white goods by as much as 70 percent since the 1980s. According to an International Energy Agency study, if consumers chose those models that would save them the most money over the life of the appliance, they’d cut global residential power consumption (and their utility bills) by 43 percent.

  Flexible Payment

  Who says you have to pay for all your conservation investments? “Energy service contractors” will pay for retrofitting(翻新改造)in return for a share of the client’s annual utility-bill savings. In Beijing. Shenwu Thermal Energy Technology Co. specializes in retrofitting China’s steel furnaces. Shenwu puts up the initial investment to install a heat exchanger that preheats the air going into the furnace, slashing the client’s fuel costs. Shenwu pockets a cut of those savings, so both Shenwu and the client profit.

  If saving energy is so easy and profitable, why isn’t everyone doing it? It has do with psychology and a lack of information. Most of us tend to look at today’s price tag more than tomorrow’s potential saving. That holds double for the landlord or developer, who won’t actually see a penny of the savings his investment in better insulation or a better heating system might generate. In many people’s minds, conservation is still associated with self-denial. Many environmentalists still push that view.

  Smart governments can help push the market in the right direction. The EU’s 1994 law on labeling was such a success that it extended the same idea to entire buildings last year. To boost the market value of efficiency, all new buildings are required to have an “energy pass” detailing power and heating consumption. Countries like Japan and Germany have successively tightened building codes, requiring an increase in insulation levels but leaving it up to builders to decide how to meet them.

  The most powerful incentives, of course, will come from the market itself. Over the past year, sky-high fuel prices have focused minds on efficiency like never before. Ever-increasing pressure to cut costs has finally forced more companies to do some math on their energy use.

  Will it be enough? With global demand and emissions rising so fast, we may not have any choice but to try. Efficient technology is here now, proven and cheap. Compared with all other options, it’s the biggest, easiest and most profitable bang for the buck.

  1. What is said to be best way to conserve energy nowadays?

  A) Raising efficiency. B) Cutting unnecessary costs..

  C) Finding alternative resources. D) Sacrificing some personal comforts.

  2. What does the European Union plan to do?

  A) Diversify energy supply. B) Cut energy consumption.

  C) Reduce carbon emissions. D) Raise production Raise production efficiency.

  3. If you add enough insulation to your house, you may be able to _____________.

  A) improve your work environment B) cut your utility bills by half

  C) get rid of air-conditioners D) enjoy much better health

  4. How much of the power consumed by incandescent bulbs is converted into light?

  A) A small portion. B) Some 40 percent. C) Almost half. D) 75 to 80 percent.

  5. Some countries have tried to jump-start the market of heat pumps by __________.

  A)upgrading the equipment B)encouraging investments C) implementing high-tech D)providing subsidies

  6. German chemicals giant BASF saves £200 million a year by ___________.

  A) recycling heat and energy B) setting up factories in China

  C) using the newest technology D) reducing the CO2 emissions of its plants

  7. Global residential power consumption can be cut by 43 percent if ___________.

  A) we increase the insulation of walls and water pipes

  B) We choose simpler models of electrical appliances

  C) We cut down on the use of refrigerators and other white goods

  D) We choose the most efficient models of refrigerators and other white goods

  8. Energy service contractors profit by taking a part of clients____________.

  9. Many environmentalists maintain the view that conservation has much to do with _____.

  10. The strongest incentives for energy conservation will derive from __________.

查看参考答案

参考答案

  1.A

  2. B

  3.C

  4. A

  5. D

  6. A

  7. D

  8. annual utility-bill savings

  9. self-denial

  10. the market itself

2007年6月六级快速阅读真题及答案

  Part II Reading Comprehension (Skimming and Scanning) (15 minutes)

  Directions: In this part, you will have 15 minutes to go over the passage quickly and answer the questions on Answer Sheet 1.

  For questions 1-4, mark

  Y (for YES) if the statement agrees with the information given in the passage;

  N (for NO) if statement contradicts the information given in the passage;

  NG (for NOT GIVEN) if the information is not given in the passage.

  For questions 5-10, complete the sentences with the information given in the passage.

  Seven Steps to a More Fulfilling Job

  Many people today find themselves in unfulfilling work situations. In fact, one in four workers is dissatisfied with their current job, according to the recent “Plans for 2004” survey. Their career path may be financially rewarding, but it doesn’t meet their emotional, social or creative needs. They’re stuck, unhappy, and have no idea what to do about it, except move to another job.

  Mary Lyn Miller, veteran career consultant and founder of the Life and Career Clinic, says that when most people are unhappy about their work, their first thought is to get a different job. Instead, Miller suggests looking at the possibility of a different life. Through her book, 8 Myths of Making a Living, as well as workshops, seminars and personal coaching and consulting, she has helped thousands of dissatisfied workers reassess life and work.

  Like the way of Zen, which includes understanding of oneself as one really is, Miller encourages job seekers and those dissatisfied with work or life to examine their beliefs about work and recognize that “in many cases your beliefs are what brought you to where you are today.” You may have been raised to think that women were best at nurturing and caring and, therefore, should be teachers and nurses. So that’s what you did. Or, perhaps you were brought up to believe that you should do what your father did, so you have taken over the family business, or become a dentist “just like dad.” If this sounds familiar, it’s probably time to look at the new possibilities for your future.

  Miller developed a 7-step process to help potential job seekers assess their current situation and beliefs, identify their real passion, and start on a journey that allows them to pursue their passion through work.

  Step 1: Willingness to do something different.

  Breaking the cycle of doing what you have always done is one of the most difficult tasks for job seekers. Many find it difficult to steer away from a career path or make a change, even if it doesn’t feel right. Miller urges job seekers to open their minds to other possibilities beyond what they are currently doing.

  Step 2: Commitment to being who you are, not who or what someone wants you to be.

  Look at the gifts and talents you have and make a commitment to pursue those things that you love most. If you love the social aspects of your job, but are stuck inside an office or “chained to your desk” most of the time, vow to follow your instinct and investigate alternative careers and work that allow you more time to interact with others. Dawn worked as a manager for a large retail clothing store for several years. Though she had advanced within the company, she felt frustrated and longed to be involved with nature and the outdoors. She decided to go to school nights and weekends to pursue her true passion by earning her master’s degree in forestry. She now works in the biotech forestry division of a major paper company.

  Step 3: Self-definition

  Miller suggests that once job seekers know who they are, they need to know how to sell themselves. “In the job market, you are a product. And just like a product, you most know the features and benefits that you have to offer a potential client, or employer.” Examine the skills and knowledge that you have identify how they can apply to your desired occupation. Your qualities will exhibit to employers why they should hire you over other candidates.

  Step 4: Attain a level of self-honoring.

  Self-honoring or self-love may seem like an odd step for job hunters, but being able to accept yourself, without judgment, helps eliminate insecurities and will make you more self-assured. By accepting who you are – all your emotions, hopes and dreams, your personality, and your unique way of being – you’ll project more confidence when networking and talking with potential employers. The power of self-honoring can help to break all the falsehoods you were programmed to believe – those that made you feel that you were not good enough, or strong enough, or intelligent enough to do what you truly desire.

  Step 5: Vision.

  Miller suggests that job seekers develop a vision that embraces the answer to “What do I really want to do?” one should create a solid statement in a dozen or so sentences that describe in detail how they see their life related to work. For instance, the secretary who longs to be an actress describes a life that allows her to express her love of Shakespeare on stage. A real estate agent, attracted to his current job because her loves fixing up old homes, describes buying properties that need a little tender loving care to make them more saleable.

  Step 6: Appropriate risk.

  Some philosophers believe that the way to enlightenment comes through facing obstacles and difficulties. Once people discover their passion, many are too scared to do anything about it. Instead, they do nothing. With this step, job seekers should assess what they are willing to give up, or risk, in pursuit of their dream. For one working mom, that meant taking night classes to learn new computer-aided design skills, while still earning a salary and keeping her day job. For someone else, it may mean quitting his or her job, taking out loan and going back to school full time. You’ll move one step closer to your ideal work life if you identify how much risk you are willing to take and the sacrifices you are willing to make.

  Step 7: Action.

  Some teachers of philosophy describe action in this way, “If one wants to get to the top of a mountain, just sitting at the foot thinking about it will not bring one there. It is by making the effort of climbing up the mountain, step by step, that eventually the summit is reached.” All too often, it is the lack of action that ultimately holds people back from attaining their ideals. Creating a plan and taking it one step at a time can lead to new and different job opportunities. Job-hunting tasks gain added meaning as you sense their importance in your quest for a more meaningful work life. The plan can include researching industries and occupations, talking to people who are in your desired area of work, taking classes, or accepting volunteer work in your targeted field.

  Each of these steps will lead you on a journey to a happier and more rewarding work life. After all, it is the journey, not the destination, that is most important.

  注意:此部分试题请在答题卡1上作答。

  1. According to the recent “Plans for 2004” survey, most people are unhappy with their current jobs.

  2. Mary Lyn Miller’s job is to advise people on their life and career.

  3. Mary Lyn Miller herself was once quite dissatisfied with her own work.

  4. Many people find it difficult to make up their minds whether to change their career path.

  5. According to Mary Lyn Miller, people considering changing their careers should commit themselves to the pursuit of ________.

  6. In the job market, job seekers need to know how to sell themselves like ________.

  7. During an interview with potential employers, self-honoring or self-love may help a job seeker to show ________.

  8. Mary Lyn Miller suggests that a job seeker develop a vision that answers the question “________”

  9. Many people are too scared to pursue their dreams because they are unwilling to ________.

  10. What ultimately holds people back from attaining their ideals is ________.

查看参考答案

参考答案

  1. N

  2. Y

  3. NG

  4. Y

  5. those things that they love most

  6. products

  7. more confidence

  8. What do I really want to do?

  9. give up, or risk

  10. the lack of action

英语六级听力真题及答案

2012年12月英语六级听力真题及答案 2012年6月英语六级听力真题及答案 2011年12月英语六级听力真题及答案
2011年6月英语六级听力真题及答案 2010年12月英语六级听力真题及答案 2010年6月英语六级听力真题及答案
2009年12月英语六级听力真题及答案 2009年6月英语六级听力真题及答案 2008年12月英语六级听力真题及答案
2008年6月英语六级听力真题及答案 2007年12月英语六级听力真题及答案 2007年6月英语六级听力真题及答案

2012年12月英语六级听力真题及答案

Section ASection BSection C

  Section A

  11.

  M: I’d like to go camping with you this weekend, but I don’t have a sleeping bag.

  W: No problem. You can count on me to get one for you. My family has tons of camping gear.

  Q: What does the woman mean?

  12.

  M: I know I promise to drive you to the airport next Thursday, but I’m afraid something has come up. They’ve called a special meeting at work.

  W: No big deal. Karen said she was available as a back-up.

  Q: What does the woman mean?

  13.

  W: Have you saved enough money for a trip to Hawaii?

  M: Not even close. My uncle must put the brakes on my travelling plans.

  Q: What does the man mean?

  14.

  M: I’m starving. Do we still have any pie left from the dinner yesterday?

  W: Oh, Julia invited her friends over in the afternoon and they ate it all.

  Q: What do we learn from the conversation?

  15.

  W: Three letters of recommendation are required to apply to graduate schools. I was wondering if the one professor Smith wrote for me last year could still be used.

  M: It’s a bit dated. You’d better submit a recent one.

  Q: What does the man suggest the woman do?

  16.

  W: I’ve noticed that you spend a lot of time tending your garden. Would you like to join our gardening club? We meet every other Wednesday.

  M: Oh, thanks for the invitation, but this is how I relax. I’d rather not make it something formal and structured.

  Q: What can we infer about the man?

  17.

  M: I heard the recent sculpture exhibit was kind of disappointing.

  W: That’s right. I guess a lot of other people feel the way I do about modern art.

  Q: What does the woman mean?

  18.

  M: Bob is running for chairman of the student union. Would you vote for him?

  W: Oh, I can’t decide right now because I have to find out more about the other candidates.

  Q: What does the woman mean?

  Conversation One

  W: I don’t know what to do. I can’t seem to get anyone in the hospital to listen to my complaints and this outdated equipment is dangerous. Just look at it.

  M: Hmm, uh, are you trying to say that it presents a health hazard?

  W: Yes, I am. The head technician in the lab tried to persuade the hospital administration to replace it, but they are trying to cut costs.

  M: You are pregnant, aren’t you?

  W: Yes, I am. I made an effort to get my supervisor to transfer me to another department, but he urged me not to complain too loudly. Because the administration is more likely to replace me than an X-ray equipment, I’m afraid to refuse to work. But I’m more afraid to expose my unborn child to the radiation.

  M: I see what you mean. Well, as your union representative, I have to warn you that it would take quite a while to force management to replace the old machines and attempt to get you transferred may or may not be successful.

  W: Oh, what am I supposed to do then?

  M: Workers have the legal right to refuse certain unsafe work assignments under two federal laws, the Occupation or Safety and Health Act and the National Labor Relations Act. But the requirements of either of the Acts may be difficult to meet.

  W: Do you think I have a good case?

  M: If you do lose your job, the union will fight to get it back for you along with back pay, your lost income. But you have to be prepared for a long wait, maybe after two years.

  Q19. What does the woman complain about?

  Q20. What has the woman asked her supervisor to do?

  Q21. What does the man say about the two federal laws?

  Q22. What will the union do if the woman loses her job?

  Conversation Two

  W: Mr. Green, is it fair to say that negotiation is an art?

  M: Well, I think it’s both an art and science. You can prepare for a negotiation quite scientifically, but the execution of the negotiation has quite a lot to do with one’s artistic quality. The scientific part of a negotiation is in determining your strategy. What do you want out of it? What can you give? Then of course there are tactics. How do you go about it? Do you take an opening position in a negotiation which differs from the eventual goal you are heading for? And then of course there are the behavioral aspects.

  W: What do you mean by the behavioral aspects?

  M: Well, that’s I think where the art comes in. In your behavior, you can either be an actor. You can pretend that you don’t like things which you are actually quite pleased about. Or you can pretend to like things which you are quite happy to do without. Or you can be the honest type negotiator who’s known to his partners in negotiation and always plays everything straight. But the artistic part of negotiation I think has to do with responding immediately to cues one gets in the process of negotiation. These can be verbal cues or even body language. This is where the artistic quality comes in.

  W: So really, you see two types of negotiator then, the actor or the honest one.

  M: That’ right. And both can work. I would say the honest negotiator can be quite effective in some circumstances. In other circumstances you need an actor.

  Q23. When is a scientific approach best embodied in a negotiation according to the man?

  Q24. In what way is a negotiator like an actor according to the man?

  Q25. What does the man say about the two types of negotiator?

查看参考答案

参考答案

  Section A

  11

  答案:She can lend the man a sleeping bag.

  【解析】这是一道较为简单的推理题,前提是考生需知道camping gear表示“野餐用具,露营装备”,由此可知,camping gear包括sleeping bag,即女士能借给男士一个睡袋,此题的设置稍微绕了个小弯,为考生解题设置了一定难度。go camping:去野餐,去露营;sleeping bag:睡袋。

  12.

  答案: Karen can take her to the airport.

  【解析】此题为细节题。从对话中可知,男士下周四临时有事不能送女士去机场了,女士回答说Karen有空。back-up:n. 备用,备份,考生如果知道这个单词的意思,对整个对话的理解会有帮助。

  13.

  答案:He can’t afford to go traveling yet.

  【解析】此题为推理题。从男士的回答“我叔叔对我的旅行计划加以限制了。”中可推断出,这位男士还没有足够的钱去旅行。put the brakes on sth.表示“对……加以限制”,即使考生不知道这个短语的引申含义,但听到brake“刹车”应该也能大概判断出来答案。

  14.

  答案:The man has to find something else to eat.

  【解析】此题为简单的推理题。从对话中可知,女士回答说Julie下午邀请了她的朋友,他们把剩的饼都吃光了,由此可推断出这位男士不得不找别的东西吃。starving:adj. 饥饿的。

  15.

  答案:Present a new letter of reference.

  【解析】此题为细节题。只要考生抓住这位男士回答中的关键词dated和recent,就不难找出正确答案,而且,整个答句也很短,均是简单句,易于考生理解。letter of recommendation和letter of reference意思相似,均可表示“推荐信”。

  16.

  答案:He declines to join the gardening club.

  【解析】此题为暗示推理题,有一定难度。抓住问题中的关键词“infer”,这位男士暗示了什么?从男士的回答“谢谢邀请,但这是我放松的方式,我宁愿我的花园不那么条条框框”中可推断出,这位男士间接拒绝了参加园艺俱乐部的邀请。

  17.

  答案:Many people do not appreciate modern art.

  【解析】此题为简单的推理题。只要考生能理解女士的回答“我猜许多其他人对现代艺术和我的感觉是一样的。”,即可选出答案,而且答句中没有一个生难单词。sculpture exhibit:雕塑展。

  18.

  答案:Bob cannot count on her vote.

  【解析】此题为推理题。这位女士回答说她现在还没决定选谁,因为她还要看看其他候选人的资料和表现,由此可推断出,Bob不能依赖这位女士的选票。 run for:竞选;chairman of the student union:学生会主席;vote for:投票赞成。

  Conversation One

  19. The health hazard at her work place.

  20. Transfer her to another department.

  21. Their requirements may be difficult to meet.

  22. Try to help her to get it back.

  点评:

  本篇长对话是关于一名怀孕的员工就工作中的辐射伤害向工会投诉。对话一开篇女士先抱怨自己工作的医院无人听她申诉有关机器已过时,会造成身体伤害的问题,因为医院想要降低成本。然后她提到自己有向主管提出转调部门的要求,然而遭到拒绝。主管还告诫她,医院宁愿换掉她,让他人工作,也不会更换机器。于是工会代表告诉她转调部门确实可能不会成功。同时要想利用目前的法案来解决这一问题,也会很难实现。最后指出,除非她真正丢失工作,工会才能拿起法律武器帮她讨薪。

  本对话考生虽然对辐射造成身体伤害的话题并不陌生,但整个对话中部分单词可能还是会造成不少听力困扰。比如:health hazard(健康伤害)中的hazard;X-ray equipment(X光仪器)中的X-ray和两大法案的名称虽不难,但也容易混淆大家的视听,而误抓重点。

  Conversation Two

  23. In the preparatory phase.

  24. He behaves in a way contrary to his real intention.

  25. Both can succeed depending on the specific situation.

  【点评】

  本长对话主要是关于谈判的艺术性和科学性。谈判的科学性部分主要体现在谈判策略,而谈判的艺术性则体现在表现上。这里可以归为两类,一是“演技派”,二是“诚实派”。另外,谈判的艺术性还与对谈判过程中获得的口头暗示、肢体语言进行及时反应有关。最后男士指出根据不同场合,无论是“诚实派”,或是“演技派”谈判者都能起到各自的效果。

  本对话中的关键词有:negotiation:谈判;strategy:策略;behavioral:行为的。

  Section B

  Passage 1

  A scientific team is studying the thinking ability of eleven and half month old children. The test is a simple one. The baby watches a sort of show on a small stage. In Act One of the show, a yellow cube is lifted from a blue box, and moved across the stage. Then it is returned to the box. This is repeated 6 times. Act Two is similar except that the yellow cube is smaller. Baby boys do not react at all to the difference and the size of the cube. But girls immediately become excited. The scientists interpret the girls’ excitement as meaning they are trying to understand what they have just seen. They are wondering why Act Two is odd and how it differs from Act One. In other words, the little girls are reasoning. This experiment certainly does not definitely prove that girls start to reason before boys, but it provides a clue that scientists would like to study more carefully. Already it is known that bones, muscles and nerves develop faster in baby girls. Perhaps it is early nerve development that makes some infant girls show more intelligence than infant boys. Scientists have also found that nature seems to give another boost to girls. Baby girls usually talk at an earlier age than boys do. Scientists think that there is a physical reason for this. They believe that the nerve endings in the left side of the brain develop faster in girls than in boys, and it is this side of the brain that strongly influences an individual’s ability to use language and remember things.

  Q26. What is the difference between Act One and Act Two in the test?

  Q27. How do the scientists interpret their observation from the experiment?

  Q28. What does the speaker say about the experiment?

  Q29. According to scientists, what is another advantage given to girls by nature?

  Passage 2

  A super attendant of the city municipal building, Dillia Adorno, was responsible for presenting its new security plan to the public. City employees, citizens and reporters gathered in the hall to hear her describe the plan. After outlining the main points she would cover, she assured the audience that she would be happy to answer questions at the end of her presentation. Dillia realized the plan was expensive and potentially controversial. So she was not surprised to see a number of hands go up as soon as she finished speaking. An employ asked, “Would the new system create long lines to get into the building like the line in the airport security checks?” Dillia had anticipated this question and had an answer ready. After repeating the question, she explained that the sufficient number of security guards would be working at peak hours to speed things along. The next question was more confrontational.”Where was the money come from to pay for all of this?”The journalists who ask the question seem hostile. But Dillia was careful not to adopt the defensive tone. She stated that the money would come from the city’s general budget. “I know these are tide times”, she added, “But everyone agrees on the importance of safe guarding our employees and members of the public who come into the building.” Near the end of the 25 minutes she has said, Dillia said she would take two more questions. When those were finished, she concluded the session with a brief restatement of how the new system will improve security and peace of mind in the municipal building.

  Question 30 to 32 are based on the passage you have just heard.

  30. What is the focus of Dillia Adorno’s presentation?

  31. What question had Dillia Adorno anticipated?

  32. What did the speakers think of the question from the journalist?

  Passage 3

  Despite unemployment and the lost of her home, Andrea Clark considers herself a blessed and happy woman. Why the cheerful attitude? Her troubles have brought her closer to her family. Last year, Andrea’s husband, Rick, a miner in Nevada was laid off. Though Andrea kept her job as a school bus driver, she knew that they couldn’t pay their bill and support their youngest of five children, Zack, age nine, on one income. “At first their church helped out, but you can’t keep that up forever”, Andrea says. Then Michal, their eldest of her four adult children suggested they move in with his family. For almost three months, seven Clarks lived under one roof. Andrea, Rick and Zack stayed in the basement department, sharing laundry and single bathroom with Michal, his wife and their two children.

  The change cut their expenditures in half, but the new living arrangement proved too challenging. When Andrea found a job with a school district closer to her mother’s home in west Jorden, Utah, the family decided to move on. Packing up again with no picnic, Zack had to switch schools for the second time and space is even tighter. Andrea says that the moves themselves are exhausting and Rick is still looking for a job.

  The recession has certainly come with more problems than Andrea anticipated, but she remains unfailingly optimistic. She is excited to spend more time with her mother. Another plus, rents are lower in Utah than in Nevada. So Andrea thinks they’ll be able to save up and move out in less than 6 months.

  Questions 33-35 are based on the passage you have just heard.

  Q33 What do we learn about Andrea’s husband?

  Q34 Why did Andrea move to live in her eldest son’s home?

  Q35 What is Andrea’s attitude toward the hardships brought by the economic recession?

查看参考答案

参考答案

  Section B

  Passage 1

  Q26. What is the difference between Act One and Act Two in the test?

  答案:The size of the objects shown.

  Q27. How do the scientists interpret their observation from the experiment?

  答案: Girls seem to start reasoning earlier than boys.

  Q28. What does the speaker say about the experiment?

  答案: It may simulate scientists to make further studies.

  Q29. According to scientists, what is another advantage given to girls by nature?

  答案: They talk at an early age.

  【点评】

  本文是一篇关于幼儿思维能力的文章。… but it provides a clue that… 一句前都是具体的实验过程,是一个例子,重点在实验为科学研究提供的线索。实验发现可能是早期的神经发育使女婴比男婴更聪明。科学家们还发现,自然可能还给了女孩另一大优势,那就是女孩通常比男孩早开口说话,而这也是因为神经末梢发育快于男孩。

  关键词:interpret v. 解释;翻译boost n. 推动,帮助

  Passage 2

  Question 30 to 32 are based on the passage you have just heard.

  30. What is the focus of Dillia Adorno’s presentation?

  答案:The new security plan for the municipal building.

  31. What question had Dillia Adorno anticipated?

  答案: Whether the security checks would create long queues at peak hours.

  32. What did the speakers think of the question from the journalist?

  答案: Confrontational

  【点评】

  本文描写一位政府官员介绍了一项新的安保计划,并回答了在场人员的提问,类似于一场新闻发布会。计划成本较高,而且可能颇具争议。本文详细阐述了两个提问。第一个问题是Dillia预见到的,但第二个记者的提问是有对抗性的,即使confrontational这个词我们听不懂也没关系,可以从下文的其他词汇中推断,如hostile 有敌意的,而针对这个问题,Dillia让自己尽可能不采取defensive的态度,既然要采取防卫的态度,那记者的提问一定是在政府的对立面的,因此从defensive一词也可以判断出记者的态度。

  关键词:attendant n. 随员 confrontational adj. 对抗性的 hostile,defensive

  Passage 3

  Questions 33-35 are based on the passage you have just heard.

  Q33 What do we learn about Andrea’s husband?

  答案:He used to work as a miner in Nevada.

  Q34 Why did Andrea move to live in her eldest son’s home?

  答案:To cut their living expenses.

  Q35 What is Andrea’s attitude toward the hardships brought by the economic recession?

  答案:Optimistic.

  【点评】

  本文描写了Andrea一家在经历失业时依然乐观向上的积极状态。这从文章的首句Despite unemployment and the lost of her home, Andrea Clark considers herself a blessed and happy woman.和最后一段but she remains unfailingly optimistic.都能得到印证。Andrea的丈夫是内华达的矿工,去年失业,为了维持生计,他们先是和大儿子一家住在一起,后来又搬家到犹他州,她的丈夫还在继续找工作。但是经济衰退,并没有让Andrea消极,她觉得自己和家人的关系更紧密了并且相信自己能够度过难关。

  关键词:lay off 解雇;expenditure n. 支出,花费;optimistic adj. 乐观的

  Section C

  Mountain climbing is becoming a popular sport, but it is also a 36_____ dangerous one. People can fall. They may also become ill. One of the most common dangers to climbers is altitude sickness, which can affect even very 37_____ climbers. Altitude sickness usually begins when a climber goes above 8,000 to 9,000 feet. The higher one climbs, the less oxygen there is in the air. When people don’t get enough oxygen, they often begin to 38_____ for air. They may also feel 39_____ and light-headed. Besides these symptoms of altitude sickness, others such as headache and 40_____ may also occur. At heights of over 18,000 feet, people may be climbing in a 41_____daze. Their state of mind can have 42_____ affect on their judgment. A few 43______can help most climbers avoid altitude sickness. The first is not to go too high, too fast. If you climb to 10,000 feet, stay at that height for a day or two. 44________ Or if you do climb higher sooner, come back down to a lower height when you sleep. Also, drink plenty of liquids and avoid tobacco and alcohol. 45________ You breathe less when you sleep, so you get less oxygen. The most important warning is this: if you have severe symptoms, then don’t go away, go down. 46________

查看参考答案

参考答案

  Section C

  36. potentially

  37. experienced

  38. gasp

  39. dizzy

  40. fatigue

  41. constant

  42. adverse

  43. precautions

  44. Your body needs to get used to a high altitude before you climb to a even higher one.

  45. When you reach your top height, do like activities rather than sleep too much.

  46. Don’t risk injury or death because of over-confidence or lack of knowledge.

  【点评】

  本文是有关高原病的,主要讲述了高原病的症状以及预防措施。文章本身长难句不多,但出现了较多偏难单词,考验学生的临场心态。

  需填单词难度较大,如dizzy,fatigue,adverse,altitude等,对学生的词汇量要求颇高。

  空格整体分布较为均匀,填写时间比较充足。所填词语格式比较重要,如-s等是不可漏过的细节。需填写的句子均较短,难度不是特别大。

2012年6月英语六级听力真题及答案

Section ASection BSection C

  Section A

  Directions: In this section, you will hear 8 short conversations and 2 long conversations. At the end of each conversation, one or more questions will be asked about what was said. Both the conversation and the questions will be spoken only once. After each question there will be a pause. During the pause, you must read the four choices marked A), B) ,C) and D), and decide which is the best answer. Then mark the corresponding letter on Answer Sheet 2 with a single line through the centre.

  注意:此部分试题请在答题卡2上作答.

  11. A) The serious accident may leave Anna paralyzed.

  B) The man happened to see Anna fall on her back.

  C) The injury will confine Anna to bed for quite a while.

  D) The doctor’s therapy has been very successful.

  12. A) The man could watch the ballet with her.

  B) She happened to have bought two tickets.

  C) She can get a ballet ticket for the man.

  D) Her schedule conflicts with her sister’s.

  13. A) He will send someone right away.

  B) He has to do other repairs first.

  C) The woman can call later that day.

  D) The woman can try to fix it herself.

  14. A) Take up collection next week.

  B) Give his contribution some time later.

  C) Buy an expensive gift for Gemma.

  D) Borrow some money from the woman.

  15. A) Decline the invitation as early as possible.

  B) Ask Tony to convey thanks to his mother.

  C) Tell Tony’s mother that she eats no meat.

  D) Add more fruits and vegetables to her diet.

  16. A) The increasing crime rate.

  B) The impact of mass media.

  C) The circulation of newspapers.

  D) The coverage of newspapers.

  17. A) Limit the number of participants in the conference.

  B) Check the number of people who have registered.

  C) Provide people with advice on career development.

  D) Move the conference to a more spacious place.

  18. A) The apartment is still available.

  B) The apartment is close to the campus.

  C) The advertisement is outdated.

  D) On-campus housing is hard to secure.

  Questions 19 to 21 are based on the conversation you have just heard.

  19. A) To test how responsive dolphins are to various signals.

  B) To find out if the female dolphin is cleverer than the male one.

  C) To see if dolphins can learn to communicate with each other.

  D) To examine how long it takes dolphins to acquire a skill.

  20. A) Produce the appropriate sound.

  B) Press the right-hand lever first.

  C) Raise their heads above the water.

  D) Swim straight into the same tank.

  21. A) Only one dolphin was able to see the light.

  B) The male dolphin received more rewards.

  C) Both dolphins were put in the same tank.

  D) The lever was beyond the dolphins’ reach.

  Questions 22 to 25 are based on the conversation you have just heard.

  22. A) In a botanical garden.

  B) In a lecture room.

  C) In a resort town.

  D) On a cattle farm.

  23. A) It is an ideal place for people to retire to.

  B) It is at the centre of the fashion industry.

  C) It remains very attractive with its mineral waters.

  D) It has kept many traditions from Victorian times.

  24. A) It was named after a land owner in the old days.

  B) It is located in the eastern part ofHarrogate.

  C) It is protected as parkland by a special law.

  D) It will be used as a centre for athletic training.

  25. A) The beautiful flowers.

  B) The refreshing air.

  C) The mineral waters.

  D) The vast grassland.

查看参考答案

参考答案

  11.C) The injury will confine Anna to bed for quite a while.

  12.C) She can get a ballet ticket for the man.

  13.B) He has to do other repairs first.

  14.B) Give his contribution some time later.

  15.C) Tell Tony’s mother that she eats no meat.

  16.D) The coverage of newspapers.

  17.A) Limit the number of participants in the conference.

  18.A) The apartment is still available.

  19. C) to see if dolphins can communicate with each other.

  20. B) Press the right-hand lever first.

  21. A) Only one dolphin was able to see the light.

  22. C) In a resort town.

  23. D) It is an ideal place for people to retire to.

  24. C) It is protected as parkland by a special law.

  25. A) The beautiful flowers.

  Section B

  Directions: In this section, you will hear 3 short passages. At the end of each passage, you will hear some questions. Both the passage and the questions will be spoken only once. After you hear a question, you must choose the best answer from the four choices marked A), B), C) and D). Then mark the corresponding letter on Answer Sheet 2 with a single line through the center.

  Passage one

  Questions 26 to 29 are based on the passage you have just heard.

  26. C)He specializes in interpersonal relationship.

  27. A) Students who scored low standardized tests.

  B) Black freshmen with high standardized test scores.

  C) Students who are accustomed to living in dorms.

  D) Black students from families with low incomes.

  28. A) They at the college dorms at the end of the semester.

  B) They were of the university’s housing policy.

  C) They generally spend more time together that white pairs.

  D) They broke up more often than same-race roommates.

  29. A) Their racial attitudes improved.

  B) Their test scores rose gradually.

  C) They grew bored of each other.

  D) They started doing similar activities.

  Passage two

  Questions 30 to 32 are based on the passage you have just heard.

  30. A) It will become popular gradually.

  B) It will change the concept of food.

  C) It has attracted worldwide attention.

  D) It can help solve global flood crises.

  31. A) It has been increased over the years.

  B) It has been drastically cut by NASA.

  C) It is still far from being sufficient.

  D) It comes regularly from its donors.

  32. A) They are less healthy than we expected.

  B) They are not as expensive as believe.

  C) They are more nutritious and delicious.

  D) They are not as natural as we believed.

  Passage Three

  Questions 33 to 35 are based on the passage you have just heard.

  33. A) He has better memories of childhood.

  B) He was accused of family violence.

  C) He is a habitual criminal.

  D) He was wrongly imprisoned.

  34. A) The jury’s prejudice against his race.

  B) The evidence found at the crime scene.

  C) The two victims’ identification.

  D) The testimony of his two friends.

  35. A) The US judicial system has much room for improvement.

  B) Frightened victims can rarely make correct identification.

  C) Eyewitnesses are often misled by the layer’s questions.

  D) Many factors influence the accuracy of witness testimony.

查看参考答案

参考答案

  26, C. He specialized in interpersonal relationship.

  27.B. Black freshman with high standardized scores

  28, D. They broke up more often than same-race roommates

  29, A. The racial attitudes improved.

  30, D. It will help solve the global food crisis.

  31, C. It is still far from being sufficient.

  32, D. They are not as natural as we believed.

  33,D. He was wrongly imprisoned

  34, C. The two victims’ identification

  35, D. Many factors influence the accuracy of witness testimony.

  Directions: In this section, you will hear a passage three times. When the passage is read for the first time, you should listen carefully for its general idea. When the passage is read for the second time, you are required to fill in the blanks numbered from 36 to 43 with the exact words you have just heard. For blanks numbered 44 to 46 you are required to fill in the missing information. For these blanks, you can either use the exact words you have just heard or write down the main points in your own words. Finally, when the passage is read for the third time, you should check what you have written.

  注意:此部分的试题请在答题卡2上作答。

  About 700,000 children in Mexico dropped out of school last year as recession-stricken families pushed kids to work, and a weak economic recovery will allow only a (36)_________improvement in the drop-out rate in 2010, a top education (37) _________said.

  Mexico’s economy suffered more than any other in Latin America last year, (38) _________an estimated 7 percent due to a (39) _________inU.S.demand for Mexican exports such as cars.

  The (40) _________led to a 4 percent increase in the number of kids who left (41) _________or middle school in 2009, said Juan de Dios Castro, who (42) _________the nation’s adult education program and keeps a close watch on drop-out rates.

  “(43) _________rose and that is a factor that makes our job more difficult.” Castro told Reuters in an interview earlier this month.

  (44)___________________________________________________________________________________________________.As a result, drop-out rates will not improve much, Castro said. “There will be some improvement, but not significant,” Castro said.

  (45)___________________________________________________________________________________________________. And children often sell candy and crafts in the streets or word in restaurants.

  (46)___________________________________________________________________________________________________.Mexico’s politicians have resisted mending the country’s tax, energy and labor laws for decades, leaving its economy behind countries such asBrazilandChile.

查看参考答案

参考答案

  36. slight

  37. official

  38. shrinking

  39. plunge

  40. decline

  41. primary

  42. heads

  43. Poverty

  44. Hampered by higher taxes and weak demand for its exports, Mexico's economy is seen only partially recovering this year.

  45. Mexico has historically had high drop-out rates as poor families pull kids out of school to help put food on the table,

  46. The nation's drop-out problem is just the latest bad news for the long-term competitiveness of the Mexican economy.

2011年12月英语六级听力真题及答案

Section ASection BSection C

  Part III Listening Comprehension (35 minutes)

  Section A

  Directions: In this section, you will hear 8 short conversations and 2 long conversations. At the end of each conversation, one or more questions will be asked about what was said. Both the conversation and the questions will be spoken only once. After each question there will be a pause. During the pause, you must read the four choices marked A), B), C) and D), and decide which is the best answer. Then mark the corresponding letter on Answer Sheet 2 with a single line through the centre.

  注意:此部分试题请在答题卡2上作答。

  11. A) Cancel the trip to prepare for the test.

  B) Review his notes once he arrives in Chicago.

  C) Listen to the recorded notes while driving.

  D) Prepare for the test after the wedding.

  12. A) The woman will help the man remember the lines.

  B) The man lacks confidence in playing the part.

  C) The man hopes to change his role in the play.

  D) The woman will prompt the man during the show.

  13. A) Preparations for an operation. C) Arranging a bed for a patient.

  B) A complicated surgical case. D) Rescuing the woman's uncle.

  14. A) He is interested in improving his editing skills.

  B) He is eager to be nominated the new editor.

  C) He is sure to do a better job than Simon.

  D) He is too busy to accept more responsibility.

  15. A) He has left his position in the government.

  B) He has already reached the retirement age.

  C) He made a stupid decision at the cabinet meeting.

  D) He has been successfully elected Prime Minister.

  16. A) This year's shuttle mission is a big step in space exploration.

  B) The man is well informed about the space shuttle missions.

  C) The shuttle flight will be broadcast live worldwide.

  D) The man is excited at the news of the shuttle flight.

  17. A) At an auto rescue center. C) At a suburban garage.

  B) At a car renting company. D) At a mountain camp.

  18. A) He got his speakers fixed. C) He listened to some serious music

  B) He went shopping with the woman. D) He bought a stereo system.

  Questions 19 to 21 are based on the conversation you have just heard.

  19. A) Providing aid to the disabled.

  B) Printing labels for manufactured goods.

  C) Promoting products for manufacturers.

  D) Selling products made for left-handers.

  20. A) Most of them are specially made for his shop.

  B) All of them are manufactured in his own plant.

  C) The kitchenware in his shop is of unique design.

  D) About half of them are unavailable on the market.

  21. A) They specialise in one product only. C) They run chain stores in central London.

  B) They have outlets throughout Britain. D) They sell by mail order only.

  Questions 22 to 25 are based on the conversation you have just heard.

  22. A) It publishes magazines. C) It runs sales promotion campaigns.

  B) It sponsors trade fairs. D) It is engaged in product design.

  23. A) The ad specifications had not been given in detail.

  B) The woman's company made last-minute changes.

  C) The woman's company failed to make payments in time.

  D) Organising the promotion was really time-consuming.

  24. A) Extend the campaign to next year. C) Run another four-week campaign.

  B) Cut the fee by half for this year. D) Give her a 10 percent discount.

  25. A) Stop negotiating for the time being. C) Reflect on their respective mistakes

  B) Calm down and make peace. D) Improve their promotion plans.

查看参考答案

参考答案

  11.C) Listen to the recorded notes while driving.

  12.B) The man lacks confidence in playing the part.

  13.C) Arranging a bed for a patient

  14.D) He is too busy to accept more responsibility.

  15. A) He has left his position in the government.

  16. B) The man is well informed about the space shuttle missions.

  17. C) At a car renting company

  18. C) He listened to some serious music.

  19: D) Selling products made for left-handers.

  20:A) Most of them are specially made for his shop.

  21: D) They sell by mail order only.

  22: B)It sponsors trade fairs.

  23: B)The woman's company made last-minute changes.

  24: B) Cut the fee by half for this year.

  25:C)Reflect on their respective mistakes.

  Section B

  Directions: In this section, you will hear 3 short passages. At the end of each passage, you willhear some questions. Both the passage and the questions will be spoken only once. After you hear a question, you must choose the best answer from the four choices marked A), B), C) and D). Then mark the corresponding letter on Answer Sheet 2 with a single line through the centre.

  注意:此部分试题请在答题卡2上作答。

  Passage One

  Questions 26 to 29 are based on the passage you have just heard.

  26. A) They look spotlessly clean throughout their lives.

  B) They are looked after by animal-care organizations.

  C) They sacrifice their lives for the benefit of humans.

  D) They are labeled pet animals by the researchers.

  27. A) They may affect the results of experiments.

  B) They may behave abnormally.

  C) They may breed out of control.

  D) They may cause damage to the environment.

  28. A) When they become escapees. C) When they get too old.

  B) When they are no longer useful. D) When they become ill.

  29. A) While launching animal protection campaigns, they were trapping kitchen mice.

  B) While holding a burial ceremony for a pet mouse, they were killing pest mice.

  C) While advocating freedom for animals, they kept their pet mouse in a cage.

  D) While calling for animal rights, they allowed their kids to keep pet animals.

  Passage Two

  Questions 30 to 32 are based on the passage you have just heard.

  30. A) They take it for granted. C) They contribute most to it.

  B) They are crazy about it. D) They often find fault with it.

  31. A) Heat and light. C) Historical continuity.

  B) Economic prosperity. D) Tidal restlessness.

  32. A) They find the city alien to them.

  B) They are adventurers from all over the world.

  C) They lack knowledge of the culture of the city.

  D) They have difficulty surviving.

  Passage Three

  Questions 33 to 35 are based on the passage you have just heard.

  33. A) A political debate.

  B) A football game.

  C) A documentary.

  D) A murder mystery.

  34. A) It enhances family relationships.

  B) It is a sheer waste of time.

  C) It helps broaden one’s horizons.

  D) It is unhealthy for the viewers.

  35. A) He watches TV programs only selectively.

  B) He can't resist the temptation of TV either.

  C) He doesn't like watching sports programs.

  D) He is not a man who can keep his promise.

查看参考答案

参考答案

  26. C)They sacrifice their lives for the benefit of humans.

  27 A) They may affect the results of experiments.

  28 A) When they become escapees.

  29 B)While holding a burial ceremony for a pet mouse, they were killing pest mice.

  30. A) They take it for granted.

  31. D) Tidal restlessness.

  32. B) They are adventurers from all over the world.

  33. D) A murder mystery

  34.D)It is unhealthy for the viewers.

  35. B) He can’t resist the temptation of T.V. either.

  Section C

  Directions: In this section, you will hear a passage three times. When the passage is read for the first time, you should listen carefully for its general idea. When the passage is read for the second time, you are required to fill in the blanks numbered from 36 to 43 with the exact words you have just heard. For blanks numbered from 44 to 46 you are required to fill in the missing information. For these blanks, you can either use the exact words you have just heard or write down the main points in your own words. Finally, when the passage is read for the third time, you should check what you have written.

  注意:此部分试题请在答题卡2上作答。

  In the past, one of the biggest disadvantages of machines has been their inability to work on a micro-scale. For example, doctors did not have devices allowing them to go inside the human body to (36) _____ health problems or to perform (37) _____ surgery. Repair crews did not have a way of (38) _____ broken pipes located deep within a high-rise (39) _____ building. However, that's about to change. Advances in computers and biophysics have started a microminiature (超微) (40) _____that allows scientists to envision – and in some cases actually build – microscopic machines. These devices promise to (41)_____ change the way we live and work.

  Micromachines already are making an impact. At Case Western Reserve University in Cleveland,Ohio, research scientists have designed a 4-inch silicon chip that holds 700 tiny (42) _____motors. At Lucas NovaSensor in Fremont, California, scientists have perfected the world's first

  microscopic blood-pressure sensor. Threaded through a person's blood (43) _____, the sensor can provide blood pressure readings at the valve of the heart itself.

  (44) _________________. Auto manufacturers, for example, are trying to use tiny devices (45)______________________________. Some futurists envision nanotechnology (纳米技术) also being used to explore the deep sea in small submarines, or even to launch finger-sized rockets packed with microminiature instruments.

  There is an explosion of new ideas and applications. So, (46) _______

查看参考答案

参考答案

  (36)detect

  (37)delicate

  (38) identifying

  (39)apartment

  (40) revolution

  (41) dramatically

  (42) primitive

  (43)vessels

  (44)Although simple versions of miniature devices have had an impact, advanced versions are still several years away.

  (45) that can sense when to release an airbag and how to keep engines and breaks operating efficiently.

  (46)when scientists now think about future machines doing large and complex tasks, they’re thinking smaller than ever before.

2011年6月英语六级听力真题及答案

Section ASection BSection C

  Section A

  Directions: In this section, you will hear 8 short conversations and 2 long conversations. At the end of each conversation, one or more questions will be asked about what was said. Both the conversation and the questions will be spoken only once. After each question there will be a pause. During the pause, you must read the four choices marked A), B), C) and D), and decide which is the best answer. Then mark the correspond ing letter on Answer Sheet 2 with a single line through the centre.

  注意:此部分试题请在答题卡2上作答。

  11. A) She will give him the receipt later.

  B) The man should make his own copies.

  C) She has not got the man's copies ready.

  D) The man forgot to make the copies for her.

  12. A) She phoned Fred about the book. C) She ran into Fred on her way here.

  B) She was late for the appointment. D) She often keeps other people waiting.

  13. A) Mark is not fit to take charge of the Student Union.

  B) Mark is the best candidate for the post of chairman.

  C) It won't be easy for Mark to win the election.

  D) Females are more competitive than males in elections.

  14. A) It failed to arrive at its destination in time.

  B) It got seriously damaged on the way.

  C) It got lost at the airport in Paris.

  D) It was left behind in the hotel.

  15. A) Just make use of whatever information is available.

  B) Put more effort into preparing for the presentation.

  C) Find more relevant information for their work.

  D) Simply raise the issue in their presentation.

  16. A) The man has decided to choose Language Studies as his major.

  B) The woman isn't interested in the psychology of language.

  C) The man is still trying to sign up for the course he is interested in.

  D) The woman isn't qualified to take the course the man mentioned.

  17. A) They are both to blame.

  B) They are both easy to please.

  C) They can manage to get along.

  D) They will make peace in time.

  18. A) They are in desperate need of financial assistance.

  B) They hope to do miracles with limited resources.

  C) They want to borrow a huge sum from the bank.

  D) They plan to buy out their business partners.

  Questions 19 to 22 are based on the conversation you have just heard.

  19. A) We simply cannot help reacting instinctively that way.

  B) We wish to hide our indifference to their misfortune.

  C) We derive some humorous satisfaction from their misfortune.

  D) We think it serves them right for being mean to other people.

  20. A) They want to show their genuine sympathy.

  B) They have had similar personal experiences.

  C) They don't know how to cope with the situation.

  D) They don't want to reveal their own frustration.

  21. A) They themselves would like to do it but don't dare to.

  B) It's an opportunity for relieving their tension.

  C) It's a rare chance for them to see the boss lose face.

  D) They have seen this many times in old films.

  22. A) To irritate them. C) To relieve her feelings.

  B) To teach them a lesson. D) To show her courage.

  Questions 23 to 25 are based on the conversation you have just heard.

  23. A) Smuggling drugs into Hong Kong.

  B) Having committed armed robbery.

  C) Stealing a fellow passenger's bag.

  D) Bringing a handgun into Hong Kong.

  24. A) He said not a single word during the entire flight.

  B) He took away Kumar's baggage while he was asleep.

  C) He was travelling on a scholarship from Delhi University.

  D) He is suspected of having slipped something in Kumar's bag.

  25. A) Give him a lift.

  B) Find Alfred Foster.

  C) Check the passenger list.

  D) Search all suspicious cars.

查看参考答案

参考答案

  11 C) She has not got the man’s copies ready.

  12 B) She was late for the appointment.

  13 C) It won’t be easy for Mark to win the election.

  14 A) It failed to arrive at its destination in time.

  15 A) Just make use of whatever information is available.

  16 D) The woman isn’t qualified to take the course the man mentioned.

  17 A) They are both to blame.

  18 A) They are in desperate need of financial assistance.

  19 C) We derive some humorous satisfaction from their misfortune.

  20 C) They don’t know how to cope with the situation.

  21 A) They themselves would like to do it but don’t dare to.

  22 C) To relieve her feelings.

  23 D) Bringing a handgun into Hong Kong.

  24 D) He is suspected of having slipped something in Kumar’s bag.

  25 B) Find Alfred Foster.

  Section B

  Directions: In this section, you will hear 3 short passages. At the end of each passage, you will hear some questions. Both the passage and the questions will be spoken only once. After you hear a question, you must choose the best answer from the four choices marked A), B), C) and D). Then mark the corresponding letter on Answer Sheet 2 with a single line through the centre.

  注意:此部分试题请在答题卡2上作答。

  Passage One

  Questions 26 to 28 are based on the passage you have just heard.

  26. A) They think travel has become a trend.

  B) They think travel gives them their money's worth.

  C) They find many of the banks untrustworthy.

  D) They lack the expertise to make capital investments.

  27. A) Lower their prices to attract more customers.

  B) Introduce travel packages for young travelers.

  C) Design programs targeted at retired couples.

  D) Launch a new program of adventure trips.

  28. A) The role of travel agents. C) The number of last-minute bookings.

  B) The way people travel. D) The prices of polar expeditions.

  Passage Two

  Questions 29 to 31 are based on the passage you have just heard.

  29. A) The old stereotypes about men and women.

  B) The changing roles played by men and women.

  C) The division of labor between men and women.

  D) The widespread prejudice against women.

  30. A) Offer more creative and practical ideas than men.

  B) Ask questions that often lead to controversy.

  C) Speak loudly enough to attract attention.

  D) Raise issues on behalf of women.

  31. A) To prove that she could earn her living as a gardener.

  B) To show that women are more hardworking than men.

  C) To show that women are capable of doing what men do.

  D) To prove that she was really irritated with her husband.

  Passage Three

  Questions 32 to 35 are based on the passage you have just heard.

  32. A) Covering major events of the day in the city.

  B) Reporting criminal offenses in Greenville.

  C) Hunting news for the daily headlines.

  D) Writing articles on family violence.

  33. A) It is a much safer place than it used to be.

  B) Rapes rarely occur in the downtown areas.

  C) Assaults often happen on school campuses.

  D) It has fewer violent crimes than big cities.

  34. A) There are a wide range of cases.

  B) They are very destructive.

  C) There has been a rise in such crimes.

  D) They have aroused fear among the residents.

  35. A) Write about something pleasant.

  B) Do some research on local politics.

  C) Offer help to crime victims.

  D) Work as a newspaper editor.

查看参考答案

参考答案

  26. According to the speaker, why are some people willing to spend their money on travel these days?

  答案:B)They think travel gives them their money's worth.

  27. What is Tselana Travel planning to do, according to its founder?

  答案:D) Launch a new program of adventure trips.

  28. According to Ashley Toft, managing director of Explore, what is changing now with regard to travels?

  答案:B) The way people travel.

  Passage Two

  29. What is the speaker mainly talking about?

  答案:B) The changing roles played by men and women.

  30. What might women do at office meetings nowadays according to the speaker?

  答案:A) Offer more creative and practical ideas than men.

  31. Why did the speaker mow the lawn herself that morning?

  答案:C) To show that women are capable of doing what men do.

  32.What is Florence Hayes’ main responsibility as a journalist?

  答案: B)Reporting criminal offenses in Greenville.

  33.What does the speaker say about security in Greenville?

  答案:D)It has fewer violent crimes than big cities.

  34. What do we learn about crimes against property in the Green Ville area?

  答案:A) There are a wide range of cases.

  35. What would Florence Hayes prefer to do?

  答案:A) Write about something pleasant.

  Section C

  Directions: In this section, you will hear a passage three times. When the passage is read for the first time, you should listen carefully for its general idea. When the passage is read for the second time, you are required to fill in the blanks numbered from 36 to 43 with the exact words you have just heard. For blanks numbered from 44 to 46 you are required to fill in the missing information. For these blanks, you can either use the exact words you have just heard or write down the main points in your own words. Finally, when the passage is read for the third time, you should check what you have written.

  注意:此部分试题请在答题卡2上作答。

  In America, people are faced with more and more decisions every day, whether it's picking one of 31 ice cream (36) _____ or deciding whether and when to get married. That sounds like a great thing. But as a recent study has shown, too many choices can make us (37) _____, unhappy – even paralyzed with indecision.

  That's (38) _____ true when it comes to the workplace, says Barry Schwartz, an author of six books about human (39) _____. Students are graduating with a (40) _____ of skills and interests, but often find themselves (41) _____ when it comes to choosing an ultimate career goal.

  In a study, Schwartz observed decision-making among college students during their (42) _____ year. Based on answers to questions regarding their job-hunting (43) _____ and career decisions, he divided the students into two groups: "maximizers" who consider every possible option, and "satisficers" who look until they find an option that is good enough.

  You might expect that the students (44) _________________________________. But it turns out that's not true. Schwartz found that while maximizers ended up with better paying jobs than satisficers on average, they weren't as happy with their decision.

  The reason (45) _________________________________. When you look at every possible option, you tend to focus more on what was given up than what was gained. After surveying every option, (46) _________________________________.

查看参考答案

参考答案

  36 flavors

  37 confused

  38 particularly

  39 behavior

  40 variety

  41 overwhelmed

  42 senior

  43 strategies

  44 who had undertaken the most exhausted search would be the most satisfied with their final decision

  45 why these people feel less satisfied is that a world of possibilities may also be a world of missed opportunities.

  46 a person is more acutely aware of the opportunities they had to turn down to pursue just one career.

2010年12月英语六级听力真题及答案

Section ASection BSection C

  Section A

  Directions: In this section, you will hear 8 short conversations and 2 long conversations. At the end of each conversation, one or more questions will be asked about what was said. Both the conversation and the questions will be spoken only once. After each question there will be a pause. During the pause, you must read the four choices marked [A], [B], [C] and [D], and decide which is the best answer. Then mark the corresponding letter on Answer Sheet 2 with a single line through the centre.

  注意:此部分试题请在答题卡2上作答。

  11. [A] The man is the manager of the apartment building.

  [B] The woman is very good at bargaining.

  [C] The woman will get the apartment refurnished.

  [D] The man is looking for an apartment.

  12. [A] How the pictures will turn out.

  [B] Where the botanical garden is.

  [C] What the man thinks of the shots.

  [D] Why the pictures are not ready.

  13. [A] There is no replacement for the handle.

  [B] There is no match for the suitcase.

  [C] The suitcase is not worth fixing.

  [D] The suitcase can be fixed in time.

  14. [A] He needs a vehicle to be used in harsh weather.

  [B] He has a fairly large collection of quality trucks.

  [C] He has had his truck adapted for cold temperatures.

  [D] He does routine truck maintenance for the woman.

  15. [A] She cannot stand her boss’s bad temper.

  [B] She has often been criticized by her boss.

  [C] She has made up her mind to resign.

  [D] She never regrets any decisions she makes.

  16. [A] Look for a shirt of a more suitable color and size.

  [B] Replace the shirt with one of some other material.

  [C] Visit a different store for a silk or cotton shirt.

  [D] Get a discount on the shirt she is going to buy.

  17. [A] At a “Lost and Found”.

  [B] At a reception desk.

  [C] At a trade fair.

  [D] At an exhibition.

  18. [A] Repair it and move in.

  [B] Pass it on to his grandson.

  [C] Convert it into a hotel.

  [D] Sell it for a good price.

  Questions 19 to 21 are based on the conversation you have just heard.

  19. [A] Unique descriptive skills.

  [B] Good knowledge of readers’ tastes.

  [C] Colourful world experiences.

  [D] Careful plotting and clueing.

  20. [A] A peaceful setting.

  [B] A spacious room.

  [C] To be in the right mood.

  [D] To be entirely alone.

  21. [A] They rely heavily on their own imagination.

  [B] They have experiences similar to the characters’.

  [C] They look at the world in a detached manner.

  [D] They are overwhelmed by their own prejudices.

  Questions 22 to 25 are based on the conversation you have just heard.

  22. [A] Good or bad, they are there to stay.

  [B] Like it or not, you have to use them.

  [C] Believe it or not, they have survived.

  [D] Gain or lose, they should be modernised.

  23. [A] The frequent train delays.

  [B] The high train ticket fares.

  [C]The food sold on the trains.

  [D] The monopoly of British Railways.

  24. [A] The low efficiency of their operation.

  [B] Competition from other modes of transport.

  [C] Constant complaints from passengers.

  [D] The passing of the new transport act.

  25. [A] They will be de-nationalised.

  [B] They provide worse service.

  [C] They are fast disappearing.

  [D] They lose a lot of money.

查看参考答案

参考答案

  Section A

  11. What can we infer from the conversation?

  【答案】A The man is the manager of the apartment building

  12. What is the woman eager to know?

  【答案】B How the pictures will turn out.

  13. What does the man mean?

  【答案】C The suitcase can be fixed in time.

  14. What do we learn about the man from the conversation?

  【答案】B He needs a vehicle to be used in harsh weather.

  15. What do we learn about the woman?

  【答案】A She has made up her mind to resign.

  16. What does the women want to do?

  【答案】D Replace the shirt with one of some other material.

  17. Where does this conversation most probably take place?

  【答案】D At a “Lost and Found”

  18. What does the man plan to do with his old house?

  【答案】C Convert in into a hotel

  19. What is the key to write a good classical detective story according to the man?

  【答案】D Careful plotting and clueing.

  20. What does the man mainly need when working on a book?

  【答案】D To be entirely alone.

  21. What does the man say about writers?

  【答案】C They look at the world in a detached manner.

  22. What does the woman say about British railways?

  【答案】B Like it or not, you have to use them.

  23. What do some people who write to the man complain about?

  【答案】D The monopoly of British Railways.

  24. What does the man say threatens the existence of railways?

  【答案】B Competition from other modes of transport.

  25. What does the man say about railways in other countries?

  【答案】D They lose a lot of money.

  Section B

  Directions: In this section, you will hear 3 short passages. At the end of each passage, you will hear some questions. Both the passage and the questions will be spoken only once. After you hear a question, you must choose the best answer from the four choices marked [A], [B], [C] and [D]. Then mark the corresponding letter on Answer Sheet 2 with a single line through the centre.

  注意:此部分试题请在答题卡2上作答。

  Passage One

  Questions 26 to 29 are based on the passage you have just heard.

  26. [A] The whole Antarctic region will be submerged.

  [B] Some polar animals will soon become extinct.

  [C] Many coastal cities will be covered with water.

  [D] The earth will experience extreme weathers.

  27. [A] How humans are to cope with global warming.

  [B] How unstable the West Antarctic ice sheet is.

  [C] How vulnerable the coastal cities are.

  [D] How polar ice impacts global weather.

  28. [A] It collapsed at least once in the past 1.3 million years.

  [B] It sits firmly on solid rock at the bottom of the ocean.

  [C] It melted at temperatures a bit higher than those of today.

  [D] It will have little impact on sea level when it breaks up.

  29. [A] The West Antarctic region was once an open ocean.

  [B] The West Antarctic ice sheet was about 7,000 feet thick.

  [C] The West Antarctic ice sheet was once floating ice.

  [D] The West Antarctic region used to be warmer than today.

  Passage Two

  Questions 30 to 32 are based on the passage you have just heard.

  30. [A] Whether we can develop social ties on the Internet.

  [B] Whether a deleted photo is immediately removed from the web.

  [C] Whether our blogs can be renewed daily.

  [D] Whether we can set up our own websites.

  31. [A] The number of visits they receive.

  [B] The way they store data.

  [C] The files they have collected.

  [D] The means they use to get information.

  32. [A] When the system is down

  [B] When new links are set up.

  [C] When the URL is reused.

  [D] When the server is restarted.

  Passage Three

  Questions 33 to 35 are based on the passage you have just heard.

  33. [A] Some iced coffees have as many calories as a hot dinner.

  [B] Iced coffees sold by some popular chains are contaminated.

  [C] Drinking coffee after a meal is more likely to cause obesity.

  [D] Some brand-name coffees contain harmful substances.

  34. [A] Have some fresh fruit.

  [B] Exercise at the gym.

  [C] Take a hot shower.

  [D] Eat a hot dinner.

  35. [A] They could enjoy a happier family life.

  [B] They could greatly improve their work efficiency.

  [C] Many cancer cases could be prevented.

  [D] Many embarrassing situations could be avoided.

查看参考答案

参考答案

  26. What is one of the most frightening threats of global warming according to the passage?

  【答案】C) Many coastal cities will be covered with water.

  27. What do scientists disagree on?

  【答案】B) How unstable the West Antarctic ice sheet is.

  28. What is the latest information revealed about the West Antarctic ice sheet?

  【答案】A)It collapsed at least once during the past 1.3 million years.

  29. What the scientists’ latest findings suggest?

  【答案】A) The West Antarctic region was once a open ocean.

  Passage Two

  30 B)Whether a deleted photo is immediately removed from the web.

  31 B) The way they store data.

  32 C) When the URL is reused.

  Passage Three

  33. A

  34. B

  35. C

  Section C

  Directions: In this section, you will hear a passage three times. When the passage is read for the first time, you should listen carefully for its general idea. When the passage is read for the second time, you are required to fill in the blanks numbered from 36 to 43 with the exact words you have just heard. For blanks numbered from 44 to 46 you are required to fill in the missing information. For these blanks, you can either use the exact words you have just heard or write down the main points in your own words. Finally, when the passage is read for the third time, you should check what you have written.

  注意:此部分试题在答题卡2上作答。

  Psychologists are finding that hope plays a surprisingly vital role in giving people a measurable advantage in realms as (36) _____________ as academic achievement, bearing up in tough jobs and coping with (37) ______________ illness. And, by contrast, the loss of hope is turning out to be a stronger sign that a person may (38) ______________ suicide than other factors long thought to be more likely risks.

  “Hope has proven a powerful predictor of (39) ______________ in every study we’ve done so far,” said Dr. Charles R. Snyder, a psychologist who has devised a (40) ______________ to assess how much hope a person has.

  For example, in research with 3,920 college students, Dr. Snyder and his (41) ______________ found that the level of hope among freshmen at the beginning of their first semester was a more (42) ______________ predictor of their college grades than were their S.A.T. scores or their grade point (43) ______________ in high school, the two measures most commonly used to predict college performance.

  (44)”__________________________________________________________,” Dr. Snyder said. “When you compare students of equivalent intelligence and past academic achievements, what sets them apart is hope.”

  In devising a way to assess hope scientifically, Dr. Snyder (45)___________________“That notion is not concrete enough, and it blurs two key components of hope,” Dr. Snyder said. (46)”___________________________

查看参考答案

参考答案

  Section C

  36. diverse

  37. tragic

  38. commit

  39. outcome

  40. scale

  41. colleagues

  42. accurate

  43. averages

  45. Students with high hope set themselves higher goals and know how to work to attain them,

  46. went beyond the simple notion that hope is merely the sense that everything will turn out all right.

  47. Having hope means believing you have both the will and the way to accomplish your goals, whatever they may be.

2010年6月英语六级听力真题及答案

Section ASection BSection C

  Section A

  Directions: In this section, you will hear 8 short conversations and 2 long conversations. At the end of each conversation, one or more questions will be asked about what was said. Both the conversation and the questions will be spoken only once. After each question there will be a pause. During the pause, you must read the four choices marked A), B), C) and D), and decide which is the best answer. Then mark the corresponding letter on Answer Sheet 2 with a single line through the centre.

  注意:此部分试题请在答题卡2上作答。

  11.

  A) The man failed to keep his promise.

  B) The woman has a poor memory.

  C) The man borrowed the book from the library.

  D) The woman does not need the book any more.

  12.

  A) The woman is making too big a fuss about her condition.

  B) Fatigue is a typical symptom of lack of exercise.

  C) The woman should spend more time outdoors.

  D) People tend to work longer hours with artificial lighting.

  13.

  A) The printing on her T-shirt has faded.

  B) It is not in fashion to have a logo on a T-shirt.

  C) She regrets having bought one of the T-shirts.

  D) It is not a good idea to buy the T-shirt.

  14.

  A) He regrets having published the article.

  B) Most readers do not share his viewpoints.

  C) Not many people have read his article.

  D) The woman is only trying to console him.

  15.

  A) Leave Daisy alone for the time being.

  B) Go see Daisy immediately.

  C) Apologize to Daisy again by phone.

  D) Buy Daisy a new notebook.

  16.

  A) Batteries.

  B) Garden tools.

  C) Cameras.

  D) Light bulbs.

  17.

  A) The speakers will watch the game together.

  B) The woman feels lucky to have got a ticket.

  C) The man plays center on the basketball team.

  D) The man can get the ticket at its original price.

  18.

  A) The speakers will dress formally for the concert.

  B) The man will return home before going to the concert.

  C) It is the first time the speakers are attending a concert.

  D) The woman is going to buy a new dress for the concert.

  Questions 19 to 21 are based on the conversation you have just heard.

  19.

  A) He wants to sign a long-term contract.

  B) He is good at both language and literature.

  C) He prefers teaching to administrative work.

  D) He is undecided as to which job to go for.

  20.

  A) They hate exams.

  B) The all plan to study in Cambridge.

  C) They are all adults.

  D) They are going to work in companies.

  21.

  A) Difficult but rewarding.

  B) Varied and interesting.

  C) Time-consuming and tiring.

  D) Demanding and frustrating.

  Questions 22 to 25 are based on the conversation you have just heard.

  22.

  A) Interviewing a moving star.

  B) Discussing teenage role models.

  C) Hosting a television show.

  D) Reviewing a new biography.

  23.

  A) He lost his mother.

  B) He was unhappy in California.

  C) He missed his aunt.

  D) He had to attend school there.

  24.

  A) He delivered public speeches.

  B) He got seriously into acting.

  C) He hosted talk shows on TV.

  D) He played a role in East of Eden.

  25.

  A) He made numerous popular movies.

  B) He has long been a legendary figure.

  C) He was best at acting in Hollywood tragedies.

  D) He was the most successful actor of his time.

查看参考答案

参考答案

  Section A

  11. A) The man failed to keep his promise.

  12. C) The woman should spend more time outdoors.

  13. D) It is not a good idea to buy the T-shirt.

  14. B) Most readers do not share his viewpoints.

  15. A) Leave Daisy alone for the time being.

  16. A) Batteries.

  17. D) The man can get the ticket at its original price.

  18. A) The speakers will dress formally for the concert.

  19. D) He is undecided as to which job to go for.

  20. C) They are all adults.

  21. B) Varied and interesting.

  22. C) Hosting a television show.

  23. A) He lost his mother.

  24. B) He got seriously into acting.

  25. B) He has long been a legendary figure.

  Section B

  Directions: In this section, you will hear 3 short passages. At the end of each passage, you will hear some questions. Both the passage and the questions will be spoken only once.After you hear a question, you must choose the best answer from the four choices marked A), B), C) and D). Then mark the corresponding letter on Answer Sheet 2 with a single line through the centre.

  注意:此部分试题请在答题卡2上作答。

  Passage One

  Questions 26 to 29 are based on the conversation you have just heard.

  26.

  A) It carried passengers leaving an island.

  B) A terrorist forced it to land on Tenerife.

  C) It crashed when it was circling to land.

  D) 18 of its passengers survived the crash.

  27.

  A) He was kidnapped eight months ago.

  B) He failed in his negotiations with the Africans.

  C) He was assassinated in Central Africa.

  D) He lost lots of money in his African business.

  28.

  A) The management and union representatives reached an agreement.

  B) The workers' pay was raised and their working hours were shortened.

  C) The trade union gave up its demand.

  D) The workers on strike were all fired.

  29.

  A) Sunny. B) Rainy. C) Windy. D) Cloudy.

  Passage Two

  Questions 30 to 32 are based on the passage you have just heard.

  30.

  A) Some of them had once experienced an earthquake.

  B) Most of them lacked interest in the subject.

  C) Very few of them knew much about geology.

  D) A couple of them had listened to a similar speech before.

  31.

  A) By reflecting on Americans' previous failures in predicting earthquakes.

  B) By noting where the most severe earthquake in U. S. history occurred.

  C) By describing the destructive power of earthquakes.

  D) By explaining some essential geological principles.

  32.

  A) Interrupt him whenever he detected a mistake.

  B) Focus on the accuracy of the language he used.

  C) Stop him when he had difficulty understanding.

  D) Write down any points where he could improve.

  Passage Three

  Questions 33 to 35 are based on the passage you have just heard.

  33.

  A) It was invented by a group of language experts in the year of 1887.

  B) It is a language that has its origin in ancient Polish.

  C) It was created to promote economic globalization.

  D) It is a tool of communication among speakers of different languages.

  34.

  A) It aims to make Esperanto a working language in the U. N.

  B) It has increased its popularity with the help of the media.

  C) It has encountered increasingly tougher challenges.

  D) It has supporters from many countries in the world.

  35.

  A) It is used by a number of influential science journals.

  B) It is widely taught at schools and in universities.

  C) It has aroused the interest of many young learners.

  D) It has had a greater impact than in any other country.

查看参考答案

参考答案

  Section B

  26 C) It crashed when it was circling to land.

  27 A) He was kidnapped eight months ago.

  28 A) The management and union representatives reached an agreement.

  29 B) rainy

  30 C) Very few of them knew much about geology.

  31 B) By noting where the most severe earthquake in U.S. history occurred.

  32 C) Stop him when he had difficulty understanding.

  33 D) It is a tool of communication among speakers of different languages.

  34 D) It has supporters from many countries in the world.

  35 D) It has had greater impact than in any other country.

  Section C

  Directions: In this section, you will hear a passage three times. When the passage is read for the first time, you should listen carefully for its general idea. When the passage is read for the second time, you are required to fill in the blanks numbered from 36 to 43 with the exact words you have just heard. For blanks numbered from 44 to 46 you are required to fill in the missing information. For these blanks, you can either use the exact words you have just heard or write down the main points in your own words. Finally, when the passage is read for the third time, you should check what you have written.

  注意:此部分试题请在答题卡2上作答。

  George Herbert Mead said that humans are talked into humanity. He meant that we gain personal identity as we communicate with others. In the earliest years of our lives, our parents tell us who we are. "You're (36) ______." "You're so strong." We first see ourselves through the eyes of others, so their messages form important (37) ______ of our self-concepts. Later we interact with teachers, friends, (38) ______ partners, and co-workers who communicate their views of us.Thus, how we see ourselves (39) ______ the views of us that others communicate.

  The (40) ______ connection between identity and communication is (41) ______ evident in children who are (42) ______ of human contact. Case studies of children who were isolated from others reveal that they lack a firm self-concept, and their mental and psychological development is severely (43) ______ by lack of language.

  Communication with others not only affects our sense of identity but also directly influences our physical and emotional well-being. Consistently, (44) ________________________________________________. People who lack close friends have greater levels of anxiety and depression than people who are close to others. (45) ________________________________________________. The conclusion was that social isolation is statistically as dangerous as high blood pressure, smoking and obesity. Many doctors and researchers believe that (46) ___________________________

查看参考答案

参考答案

  Section C

  36. intelligent

  37. foundations

  38. romantic

  39. reflects

  40. profound

  41. dramatically

  42. deprived

  43. hindered

  44. research shows that communicating with others promotes health, whereas social isolation is linked to stress, disease, and early death.

  45. A group of researchers reveal scores of studies that trace the relationship between health and interaction with others.

  46. loneliness harms the immune system, making us more vulnerable to a range of miner and major illnesses.

2009年12月英语六级听力真题及答案

Section ASection BSection C

  Section A

  Directions: In this section, you will hear 8 short conversations and 2 long conversations. At the end of each conversation, one or more questions will be asked about what was said. Both the conversation and the questions will be spoken only once. After each question there will be a pause. During the pause, you must read the four choices marked A), B), C) and D), and decide which is the best answer. Then mark the corresponding letter on Answer Sheet 2 with a single line through the centre.

  注意:此部分试题请在答题卡2上作答。

  11. A) They prefer to carry cash when traveling abroad.

  B) They usually carry many things around with them.

  C) they would rather travel around than stay at home.

  D) they don't like to spend much money on traveling.

  12. A) the selection process was a little unfair.

  B) Rod was in charge of the admissions office.

  C) Rod was eliminated in the selection process.

  D) He had long dreamed of the dean's position.

  13. A) The concert very impressive.

  B) Almost everyone loves pop music.

  C) She regrets paying for the concert.

  D) Applause encourages the singer.

  14. A) They were both chairpersons of the students' union.

  B) They have known each other since their schooldays.

  C) The are going to hold a reunion party.

  D) They have been in close touch by email.

  15. A) Cook their dinner.

  B) Get their car fixed.

  C) Rest for a while.

  D) Consumer preferences.

  16 A) Survey results.

  B) Newly-launched products.

  C) Survey methods.

  D) Consumer preferences.

  17. A) The woman needs blouses in the colors of a rainbow.

  B) The information in the catalog is not always reliable.

  C) He thinks the blue blouse is better than the red one.

  D) He would rather the woman didn't buy the blouse.

  18. A) He will drop his course in marketing.

  B) The woman has not told the truth.

  C) The notice may not be reliable.

  D) The course is open to all next semester.

  Questions 19 to 22 are based on the conversation you have just heard.

  19. A) An accountant of a computer firm.

  B) A director of a sales department.

  C) A sales clerk at a shopping center.

  D) A manager at a computer store.

  20. A) Handling customer complaints.

  B) Recruiting and training new staff.

  C) Developing computer programs.

  D) Dispatching ordered goods on time.

  21. A) She likes something more challenging.

  B) She likes to be nearer to her parents.

  C) She wants to be with her husband.

  D) She wants to have a better-paid job.

  22. A) In a couple of days.

  B) Right away.

  C) In two months.

  D) Early next month.

  Questions 23 to 25 are based on the conversation you have just heard.

  23. A) It is bound to regain its full glory of a hundred years ago.

  B) It will be a major economic power by the mid-21st century.

  C) It is a resolute advocate of the anti-global movement.

  D) It will face challenges unprecedented in its history.

  24. A) The inadequate supply of water and electricity.

  B) The lack of overall urban planning.

  C) The shortage of hi-tech personnel.

  D) The huge gap between the haves and have-nots.

  25. A) They are good at learning from other nations.

  B) They are able to grasp growth opportunities.

  C) They attach great importance to education.

  D) They have made use of advanced technologies.

查看参考答案

参考答案

  11—15 A D A B D

  16—20 A D C D A

  21—25 C D B D C

  Section B

  Directions: In this section, you will hear 3 short passages. At the end of each passage, you will hear some questions. Both the passage and the questions will be spoken only once. After you hear a question, you must choose the best answer from the four choices marked A), B), C) and D). Then mark the corresponding letter on Answer Sheet 2 with a single line through the centre.

  注意:此部分试题请在答题卡2上作答。

  Passage One

  Questions 26 to 29 are based on the passage you have just heard.

  26. A) She engaged in field research on environmental pollution.

  B) She helped families move away from industrial polluters.

  C) She taught chemistry and microbiology courses in a college.

  D) She gave lectures on how to become a public speaker.

  27. A) The job restricted her from revealing her findings.

  B) She was offered a better job in a minority community.

  C) The job posed a potential threat to her health.

  D) She found the working conditions frustrating.

  28. A) More branches of her company have been set up.

  B) Many toxic sites in America have been cleaned up.

  C) More environmental organizations have appeared.

  D) Some giant Industrial polluters have gone out of business.

  29. A) Her rigorous training in delivering eloquent speeches.

  B) Her lifelong commitment to domestic and global issues.

  C) Her widespread influence among members of Congress.

  D) Her ability to communicate through public speaking.

  Passage Two

  Questions 30 to 32 are based on the passage you have just heard.

  30. A) The urgent need of a diverse workforce.

  B) The growing necessity of staff training.

  C) The fierce competition in the market.

  D) The accelerated pace of globalization.

  31. A) Take courses of foreign languages and cultures.

  B) Gain a deep understanding of their own culture.

  C) Participate in international exchange programmes.

  D) Share the experiences of people from other cultures.

  32. A) Globalisation will eliminate many jobs.

  B) Reflective thinking is becoming critical.

  C) The labour market is getting globalised.

  D) Knowing a foreign language is essential.

  Passage Three

  Questions 33 to 35 are based on the passage you have just heard.

  33. A) Red-haired women were regarded as more reliable.

  B) Brown-haired women were rated as more capable

  C) Golden-haired women were considered attractive.

  D) Black-haired women were judged to be intelligent.

  34. A) They are shrewd and dishonest

  B) They are wealthy and Industrious.

  C) They are smart and eloquent.

  D) They are ambitious and arrogant.

  35. A) They exaggerate the roles of certain groups of people.

  B) They force people to follow the cultural mainstream.

  C) They hinder our perception of individual differences.

  D) They emphasize diversity at the expense of uniformity.

查看参考答案

参考答案

  26—30 AABDD

  31—35 B C B A C

  Section C

  Directions: In this section, you will hear a passage three times. When the passage is read for the first time, you should listen carefully for its general idea. When the passage is read for the second time, you are required to fill in the blanks numbered from 36 to 43 with the exact words you have just heard. For blanks numbered from 44 to 46 you are required to fill in the missing information. For these blanks, you can either use the exact words you have just heard or write down the main points in your own words. Finally, when the passage is read for the third time, you should check what you have written.

  注意:此部分试题请在答题卡2上作答。

  The ancient Greeks developed basic memory systems called Mnemonics. The name is (36)________ from their Goddess of Memory, Mnemosene. In the ancient world, a trained memory was an (37)________ asset, particularly in public life. There were no (38)________ devices for taking notes and early Greek orators(演说家) delivered long speeches with great (39)________ because they learned the speeches using Mnemonic systems.

  The Greeks discovered that human memory is (40)________ an associative process-that it works by linking things together. For example, think of an apple. The (41)________ your brain registers the word ‘apple’, it (42)________ the shape, colour, taste, smell and (43)________ of that food. All these things are associated in your memory with the word ‘apple’.

  (44)_______________________________________________________________________. An example could be when you think about a lecture you will have had. This could trigger a memory about what you were talking about through that lecture, which can then trigger another memory.

  (45)_______________________________________________________________________. An example given on a website I was looking at follows: Do you remember the shape of Austral, Canada, Belgium, or Germany? Probably not. What about Italy, though? (46)_________________ ____________________________________________________________________. You made an association with something already known, the shape of a boot, and Italy’s shape could not be forgotten once you had made the association.

查看参考答案

参考答案

  36. derived

  37. immense

  38. convenient

  39. accuracy

  40. largely

  41. instinct

  42. recalls

  43. texture

  44. This means that any thought about a certain subject will often bring up more memories that are related to it.

  45. The associations do not have to be logical. They just have to make a good link.

  46. If you remember the shape of Italy, it is because you have been told at sometime that Italy is shaped like a boot.

2009年6月英语六级听力真题及答案

Section ASection BSection C

  Section A

  注意:此部分试题请在答题卡2上作答。

  11. A.Fred forgot to call him last night about the camping trip.

  B.He is not going to lend his sleeping bag to Fred.

  C.He has not seen Fred at the gym for sometime.

  D.Fred may have borrowed a sleeping bag from someone else.

  12. A.Summer has become hotter in recent years.

  B.It will cool down a bit over the weekend.

  C.Swimming in a pool has a relaxing effect.

  D.He hopes the weather forecast is accurate.

  13. A.Taking a picture of Prof. Brown.

  B.Commenting on an oil-painting.

  C.Hosting a TV program.

  D.Staging a performance.

  14. A.She can help the man take care of the plants.

  B.Most plants grow better in direct sunlight.

  C.The plants need to be watered frequently.

  D.The plants should be placed in a shady spot.

  15. A.Change to a more exciting channel.

  B.See the movie some other time.

  C.Go to bed early.

  D.Stay up till eleven.

  16. A.Both of them are laymen of modern art.

  B.She has beamed to appreciate modem sculptures.

  C.Italian artists’ works are difficult to understand.

  D.Modern artists are generally considered weird.

  17. A.They seem satisfied with what they have done.

  B.They have called all club members to contribute.

  C.They think the day can be called a memorable one.

  D.They find it hard to raise money for the hospital.

  18. A.The man shouldn’t hesitate to take the course.

  B.The man should talk with the professor first.

  C.The course isn’t open to undergraduates.

  D.The course will require a lot of reading.

  Questions 19 to 21 are based on the conversation you have just heard.

  19. A.Current trends in economic development.

  B.Domestic issues of general social concern.

  C.Stories about Britain’s relations with other nations.

  D.Conflicts and compromises among political parties.

  20. A.Based on the poll of public opinions.

  B.By interviewing people who file complaints.

  C.By analyzing the domestic and international situation.

  D.Based on public expectations and editors’ judgment.

  21. A.Underlying rules of editing.

  B.Practical experience.

  C.Audience’s feedback.

  D.Professional qualifications.

  Questions 22 to 25 are based on the conversation you have just heard.

  22. A.The average life span was less than 50 years.

  B.It was very common for them to have 12 children.

  C.They retired from work much earlier than today.

  D.They were quite optimistic about their future.

  23. A.Get ready for ecological changes.

  B.Adapt to the new environment.

  C.Learn to use new technology.

  D.Explore ways to stay young.

  24. A.When all women go out to work.

  B.When family planning is enforced..

  C.When a world government is set up.

  D.When all people become wealthier.

  25. A.Eliminate poverty and injustice.

  B.Migrate to other planets.

  C.Control the environment.

  D.Find inexhaustible resources.

查看参考答案

参考答案

  11. D) Fred may have borrowed a sleeping bag from someone else.

  12. B) It will cool down over the weekend.

  13. C) Hosting a TV program.

  14. D) The plants should be put in a shady spot.

  15. C) Go to bed early.

  16. B) She has learned to appreciate modern sculptures.

  17. A)They seem satisfied with what they have done

  18. A)The man shouldn't hesitate to take the course

  19. B Domestic issues of general social concern.

  20. D Based on public expectations and editor's judgement.

  21. B Practical experience.

  22. A There average life span was less than 50 years.

  23. C Learn to use new technology.

  24. D when all people become wealthier.

  25. C Control the environment.

  Section B

  注意:此部分试题请在答题卡2上作答。

  Passage OneQuestions 26 to 28 are based on the passage you have just heard.

  26. A.To help young people improve their driving skills.

  B.To alert teenagers to the dangers of reckless driving.

  C.To teach young people road manners through videotapes.

  D.To show teens the penalties imposed on careless drivers.

  27. A.Road accidents.

  B.Street violence.

  C.Drug abuse.

  D.Lung cancer.

  28. A.It has changed teens’ way of life.

  B.It has made teens feel like adults.

  C.It has accomplished its objective.

  D.It has been supported by parents.

  Passage TwoQuestions 29 to 31 are based on the passage you have just heard.

  29. A.Customers may get addicted to the smells.

  B.Customers may be misled by the smells.

  C.It hides the defects of certain goods.

  D.It gives rise to unfair competition.

  30. A.Flexible.

  B.Critical.

  C.Supportive.

  D.Cautious.

  31. A.The flower scent stimulated people’s desire to buy.

  B.Stronger smells had greater effects on consumers.

  C.Most shoppers hated the small the shoe store.

  D.84% of the customers were unaware of the smells.

  Passage ThreeQuestions 32 to 35 are based on the passage you have just heard.

  32. A.A goods train hit a bus carrying many passengers.

  B.Two passenger trains crashed into each other.

  C.A passenger train collided with a goods train.

  D.An express train was derailed when hit by a bomb.

  33. A.The rescue operations have not been very effective.

  B.More than 300 injured passengers were hospitalized.

  C.The cause of the tragic accident remains unknown.

  D.The exact casualty figures are not yet available.

  34. A.There was a bomb scare.

  B.There was a terrorist attack.

  C.A fire alarm was set off by mistake.

  D.50 pounds of explosives were found.

  35. A.Follow policemen’s directions.

  B.Keep an eye weather.

  C.Avoid snow-covered roads.

  D.Drive with special care.

查看参考答案

参考答案

  26. B To alert teenagers to the dangers of reckless driving.

  27. A Road accidents.

  28. C It has accomplished its objective.

  29. B Customers may be misled by the smells.

  30. C Supportive

  31. A The flower scent stimulated people's desire to buy.

  32 C a passenger train collided with a goods train

  33 D the cause of the tragic accident remains unknown

  34 A there was a bomb scare

  35D drive with special care

  Section C

  注意:此部分试题请在答题卡2上作答。

  English is the leading international language. In different countries around the globe, English is acquired as the mother (36) ________, in others it’s used as a second language. Some nations use English as their (37) ________ language, performing the function of (38) ________; in others it’s used as an international language for business, (39) ________ and industry.

  What factors and forces have led to the (40) ________ of English? Why is English now considered to be so prestigious that, across the globe, individuals and societies feel (41) ________ if they do not have (42) ________ in this language? How has English changed through 1,500 Years? These are some of the questions that you (43) ________ when you study English.

  You also examine the immense variability of English and (44) ________. You develop in-depth knowledge of the intricate structure of the language. Why do some non-native speakers of English claim that it’s a difficult language to learn, while (45) ________? At the University of Sussex, you are introduced to the nature and grammar of English in all aspects. This involves the study of sound structures, the formation of words, the sequencing words and the construction of meaning, as well as examination of the theories explaining the aspects of English usage. (46) ________, which are raised by studying how speakers and writers employ English for a wide variety of purposes.

查看参考答案

参考答案

  36. tongue

  37. official

  38. administration

  39. commerce

  40. spread

  41. disadvantageed

  42. competence

  43. investigate

  44. You also examine the immense variability of English and come to underst and how it's used as a symbol of individual identity and social connection。

  45. Why do some non-native speakers of English claim that it's a difficult language to learn while infants born into English speaking communities acquire their language before they learn to use forks and knives?

  46. You are encouraged to develop your own individual responses to various practical and theoretical issues

2008年12月英语六级听力真题及答案

Section ASection BSection C

  Section A

  Directions: In this section, you will hear 8 short conversations and 2 long conversations. At the end of each conversation, one or more questions will be asked about what was said. Both the conversation and the questions will be spoken only once. After each question there will be a pause. During the pause, you must read the four choices marked [A], [B], [C] and [D], and decide which is the best answer. Then mark the corresponding letter on Answer Sheet 2 with a single line through the centre.

  11. A) He is quite easy to recognize

  B) He is an outstanding speaker

  C) He looks like a movie star

  D) He looks young for his age

  12. A) consult her dancing teacher

  B) take a more interesting class

  C) continue her dancing class

  D) improve her dancing skills

  13. A) the man did not believe what the woman said

  B) the man accompanied the woman to the hospital

  C) the woman may be suffering from repetitive strain injury

  D) the woman may not followed the doctor’s instructions

  14. A) they are not in style any more

  B) they have cost him far too much

  C) they no longer suit his eyesight

  D) they should be cleaned regularly

  15. A) he spilled his drink onto the floor

  B) he has just finished wiping the floor

  C) he was caught in a shower on his way home

  D) he rushed out of the bath to answer the phone

  16. A) fixing some furniture

  B) repairing the toy train

  C) reading the instructions

  D) assembling the bookcase

  17. A) urge Jenny to spend more time on study

  B) help Jenny to prepare for the coming exams

  C) act towards Jenny in a more sensible way

  D) send Jenny to a volleyball training center

  18. A) The building of the dam needs a large budget

  B) The proposed site is near the residential area

  C) The local people feel insecure about the dam

  D) The dam poses a threat to the local environment

  Questions 19 to 21 are based on the conversation you have just heard.

  19. A. It saw the end of its booming years worldwide

  B. Its production and sales reached record levels.

  C. It became popular in some foreign countries

  D. Its domestic market started to shrink rapidly.

  20. A. They cost less.

  B. They tasted better.

  C. They were in fashion.

  D. They were widely advertised.

  21. A. It is sure to fluctuate.

  B. It is bound to revive.

  C. It will remain basically stable.

  D. It will see no more monopoly

  Questions 22 to 25 are based on the conversation you have just heard.

  22. A. Organising protests

  B. Recruiting members

  C. Acting as its spokesman.

  D. Saving endangered animals.

  23. A. Anti-animal-abuse demonstrations

  B. Anti-nuclear campaigns

  C. Surveying the Atlantic Ocean floor

  D. Removing industrial waste.

  24. A. By harassing them.

  B. By appealing to the public

  C. By taking legal action.

  D. By resorting to force.

  25. A. Doubtful

  B. Reserved

  C. Indifferent.

  D. Supportive

查看参考答案

参考答案

  11. A) He is quite easy to recognize.

  12. C) Continue her dancing class.

  13. D) The woman may not have followed the doctor’s instructions.

  14. C) They no longer suit his eyesight.

  15. D) He rushed out of the bath to answer the phone.

  16. D) Assembling the bookcase.

  17. A) Urge Jenny to spend more time on study.

  18. C) The local people feel insecure about the dam.

  19. B) Its production and sales reached record levels.

  20. A) They cost less.

  21. C) It is bound to revive.

  22. A) Organising protests.

  23. C) Anti-nuclear campaigns.

  24. A) By harassing them.

  25. D) Supportive.

  Section B

  Directions: In this section, you will hear 3 short passages. At the end of each passage, you will hear some questions. Both the passage and the questions will be spoken only once. After you hear a question, you must choose the best answer from the four choices marked [A], [B], [C] and [D]. Then mark the corresponding letter on Answer Sheet 2 with a single line through the centre.

  Passage One

  Questions 26 to 28 are based on the passage you have just heard.

  26. A. The air becomes still.

  B. The air pressure is low.

  C. The clouds block the sun.

  D. The sky appears brighter.

  27. A. Ancient people were better at foretelling the weather.

  B. Sailors’ saying about the weather are unreliable.

  C. People knew long ago how to predict the weather.

  D. It was easier to forecast the weather in the old days.

  28. A. Weather forecast is getting more accurate today.

  B. People can predict the weather by their senses

  C. Who are the real experts in weather forecast.

  D. Weather changes affect people’s life remarkably

  Passage Two

  Questions 29 to 31 are based on the passage you have just heard.

  29. A. They often feel insecure about their jobs.

  B. They are unable to decide what to do first.

  C. They feel burdened with numerous tasks every day.

  D they feel burdened with numerous tasks every day

  30. A. Analyze them rationally.

  B. Draw a detailed to-do list.

  C. Turn to others for help.

  D. Handle them one by one.

  31. A. They have accomplished little.

  B. They feel utterly exhausted.

  C. They have worked out a way to relax.

  D. They no longer feel any sense of guilt.

  Passage Three

  Questions 32 to 35 are based on the passage you have just heard.

  32. A. Their performance may improve.

  B. Their immune system may be reinforced

  C. Their blood pressure may rise all of a sudden.

  D. Their physical development may be enhanced.

  33. A. Improved mental functioning

  B. Increased susceptibility to disease

  C. Speeding up of blood circulation

  D. Reduction of stress-related hormones

  34. A. Pretend to be in better shape.

  B. Have more physical exercise.

  C. Turn more often to friends for help

  D. Pay more attention to bodily sensations.

  35. A. Different approaches to coping with stress.

  B. Various causes for serious health problems.

  C. The relationship between stress and illness.

  D. New finding of medical research on stress.

查看参考答案

参考答案

  26. B) The air pressure is low.

  27. C) People knew long ago how to predict the weather.

  28. B) People can predict the weather by their senses.

  29. D) They feel burdened with numerous tasks every day.

  30. B) Draw a detailed to-do list.

  31. A) They have accomplished little.

  32. A) Their performance may improve.

  33. B) Increased susceptibility to disease.

  34. D) Pay more attention to bodily sensations.

  35. C) The relationship between stress and illness.

  Section C

  Directions: In this section, you will hear a passage three times. When the passage is read for the first time, you should listen carefully for its general idea. When the passage is read for the second time, you are required to fill in the blanks numbered from 36 to 43 with the exact words you have just heard. For blanks numbered from 44 to 46 you are required to fill in the missing information. For these blanks, you can either use the exact words you have just heard or write down the main points in your own words. Finally, when the passage is read for the third time, you should check what you have written.

  One of the most common images of an advanced, Western-style culture is that of a busy, traffic-filled city. Since their first (36) ______ on American roadways, automobiles have become a (37) ______ of progress, a source of thousands of jobs and an almost inalienable right for citizens’ personal freedom of movement. In recent (38) _______, our “love affair” with the car is being (39) ________ directly to the developing world, and it is increasingly (40) _______ that this transfer is leading to disaster.

  American’s almost complete dependence on automobiles has been a terrible mistake. As late as the 1950s, a large (41) ________ of the American public used mass transit. A (42) ________ of public policy decisions and corporate scheming saw to it that countless (43) ________ and efficient urban streetcar and intra-city rail systems were dismantled. (44) ___________________________________________________. Our lives have been planned along a road grid—homes far from work, shopping far from everything, with ugly stretches of concrete and blacktop in between.

  Developing countries are copying Western-style transportation systems down to the last detail. (45) ________________________________. Pollution control measures are either not strict or nonexistent, leading to choking clouds of smog. Gasoline still contains lead, which is extremely poisonous to humans. (46) __________________________________.

  In addition to pollution and traffic jams, auto safety is a critical issue in developing nations.

查看参考答案

参考答案

  36.appearance

  37.symbol

  38.decades

  39.exported

  40.apparent

  41.percentage

  42.combination

  43.convenient

  44.Our air quality now suffers from the effects of pollutants emitted directly from our cars.

  45.The problems caused by motorized vehicles in the West are often magnified in developing nations.

  46.Movement in some cities comes to a virtual standstill as motorized traffic competes with bicycles and pedestrians.

2008年6月英语六级听力真题及答案

Section ASection BSection C

  Section A

  11. A) The man might be able to play in the World Cup.

  B) The man’s football career seems to be at an end.

  C) The man was operated on a few weeks ago.

  D) The man is a fan of world-famous football players.

  12. A) Work out a plan to tighten his budget

  B) Find out the opening hours of the cafeteria.

  C) Apply for a senior position in the restaurant.

  D) Solve his problem by doing a part-time job.

  13. A) A financial burden.

  B) A good companion

  C) A real nuisance.

  D) A well-trained pet.

  14. A) The errors will be corrected soon.

  B) The woman was mistaken herself.

  C) The computing system is too complex.

  D) He has called the woman several times.

  15. A) He needs help to retrieve his files.

  B) He has to type his paper once more.

  C) He needs some time to polish his paper.

  D) He will be away for a two-week conference.

  16. A) They might have to change their plan.

  B) He has got everything set for their trip.

  C) He has a heavier workload than the woman.

  D) They could stay in the mountains until June 8.

  17. A) They have to wait a month to apply for a student loan.

  B) They can find the application forms in the brochure.

  C) They are not eligible for a student loan.

  D) They are not late for a loan application.

  18. A) New laws are yet to be made to reduce pollutant release.

  B) Pollution has attracted little attention from the public.

  C) The quality of air will surely change for the better.

  D) It’ll take years to bring air pollution under control.

  Questions 19 to 22 are based on the conversation you have just heard.

  19. A) Enormous size of its stores.

  B) Numerous varieties of food.

  C) Its appealing surroundings.

  D) Its rich and colorful history.

  20. A) An ancient building.

  B) A world of antiques.

  C) An Egyptian museum.

  D) An Egyptian Memorial.

  21. A) Its power bill reaches £9 million a year.

  B) It sells thousands of light bulbs a day.

  C) It supplies power to a nearby town.

  D) It generates 70% of the electricity it uses.

  22. A) 11,500    B) 30,000     C) 250,000     D) 300,000

  Questions 23 to 25 are based on the conversation you have just heard.

  23. A) Transferring to another department.

  B) Studying accounting at a university

  C) Thinking about doing a different job.

  D) Making preparations for her wedding.

  24. A) She has finally got a promotion and a pay raise.

  B) She has got a satisfactory job in another company.

  C) She could at last leave the accounting department.

  D) She managed to keep her position in the company.

  25. A) He and Andrea have proved to be a perfect match.

  B) He changed his mind about marriage unexpectedly.

  C) He declared that he would remain single all his life.

  D) He would marry Andrea even without meeting her.

查看参考答案

参考答案

  Section A

  11. A  12. D

  13.C  14. A

  15.B  16.A

  17.D  18.C

  19.B  20.A

  21.D  22.B

  23.C  24.A

  25.B

  Section B

  Passage One

  Questions 26 to 29 are based on the passage you have just heard.

  26.A) They are motorcycles designated for water sports.

  B) They are speedy boats restricted in narrow waterways.

  C) They are becoming an efficient form of water transportation.

  D) They are getting more popular as a means or water recreation.

  27.A) Water scooter operators’ lack of experience.

  B) Vacationers’ disregard of water safety rules.

  C) Overloading of small boats and other craft.

  D) Carelessness of people boating along the shore.

  28.A) They scare whales to death.

  B) They produce too much noise.

  C) They discharge toxic emissions.

  D) They endanger lots of water life.

  29.A)Expand operating areas.

  B) Restrict operating hours.

  C) Limit the use of water scooters.

  D) Enforce necessary regulations.

  Passage Two

  Questions 30 to 32 are based on the passage you have just heard.

  30.A) They are stable.

  B) They are close.

  C) They are strained.

  D) They are changing.

  31.A) They are fully occupied with their own business.

  B) Not many of them stay in the same place for long.

  C) Not many of them can win trust from their neighbors.

  D) They attach less importance to interpersonal relations.

  32.A) Count on each other for help.

  B) Give each other a cold shoulder.

  C) Keep a friendly distance.

  D) Build a fence between them.

  Passage Three

  Questions 33 to 35 are based on the passage you have just heard.

  33.A) It may produce an increasing number of idle youngsters.

  B) It may affect the quality of higher education in America.

  C) It may cause many schools to go out of operation.

  D) It may lead to a lack of properly educated workers.

  34. A)It is less serious in cities than in rural areas.

  B) It affects both junior and senior high schools.

  C) It results from a worsening economic climate.

  D) It is a new challenge facing American educators.

  35. A) Allowing them to choose their favorite teachers.

  B) Creating a more relaxed learning environment.

  C) Rewarding excellent academic performance.

  D) Helping them to develop better study habits.

查看参考答案

参考答案

  Section B

  26. D27. A

  28. B29. D

  30. D31. B

  32. C33. D

  34. B35. C

  Section C

  I'm interested in the criminal justice system of our country. It seems to me that something has to be done if we’re to (36) ___ as a country. I certainly don't know what the answers to our problems are. Things certainly get (37) ____in a hurry when you get into them. But I wonder if something couldn't be done to deal with some of these problems. One thing I'm concerned about is our practice of putting (38) _____ in jail who haven't harmed anyone. Why not work out some system (39) _____ they can pay back the debts they owe society instead of (40) ___ another debt by going to prison, and of course, coming under the (41) ____of hardened criminals? I'm also concerned about the short prison sentences people are (42) ______ for serious crimes. Of course, one alternative to this is to (43) ______ capital punishment, but I'm not sure I would be for that. I'm not sure it's right to take an eye for eye. (44) _____. I also think we must do something about the insanity plea. In my opinion, anyone who takes another person’s life intentionally is insane; however, (45) _____. It’s sad, of course, that a person may have to spend the rest of his life, or (46) ______.

查看参考答案

参考答案

  Section C

  36. survive  37. complicated  38. offenders 39. whereby  40. incurring  41. influence  42. serving  43. restore

  44. The alternative to capital punishment is longer sentences but they would certainly cost the tax-payers much money

  45. that does not mean that the person isn’t guilty of the crime or that he shouldn’t pay society the debt he owes

  46. a large part of it in prison for acts that he committed while not in full control of his mind

2007年12月英语六级听力真题及答案

Section ASection BSection C

  Section A

  11. A) Proceed in his own way.

  B) Stick to the original plan.

  C) Compromise with his colleague.

  D) Try to change his colleague’s mind.

  12. A) Mary has a keen eye for style.

  B) Nancy regrets buying the dress.

  C) Nancy and Mary went shopping together in Rome.

  D) Nancy and Mary like to follow the latest fashion.

  13. A) Wash the dishes.

  B) Go to the theatre.

  C) Pick up George and Martha.

  D) Take her daughter to hospital.

  14. A) She enjoys making up stories about other people.

  B) She can never keep anything to herself for long.

  C) She is eager to share news with the woman.

  D) She is the best informed woman in town.

  15. A) A car dealer.

  B) A mechanic

  C) A driving examiner.

  D) A technical consultant.

  16. A) The shopping mall has been deserted recently.

  B) Shoppers can only find good stores in the mall.

  C) Lots of people moved out of the downtown area.

  D) There isn’t much business downtown nowadays.

  17. A) He will help the woman with her reading.

  B) The lounge is not a place for him to study in.

  C) He feels sleepy whenever he tries to study.

  D) A cozy place is rather hard to find on campus.

  18. A) To protect her from getting scratches.

  B) To help relieve her of the pain.

  C) To prevent mosquito bites.

  D) To avoid getting sunburnt.

  Questions 19 to 22 are based on the conversation you have just heard.

  19. A) In a studio.

  B) In a clothing store.

  C) At a beach resort

  D) At a fashion show

  20. A) To live there permanently.

  B) To stay there for half a year.

  C) To find a better job to support herself.

  D) To sell leather goods for a British company.

  21. A) Designing fashion items for several companies.

  B) Modeling for a world-famous Italian company.

  C) Working as an employee for Ferragamo.

  D) Serving as a sales agent for Burberrys.

  22. A) It has seen a steady decline in its profits.

  B) It has become much more competitive.

  C) It has lost many customers to foreign companies.

  D) It has attracted lot more designers from abroad.

  23. A) It helps her to attract more public attention.

  B) It improves her chance of getting promoted.

  C) It strengthens her relationship with students.

  D) It enables her to understand people better.

  24. A) Passively.

  B) Positively.

  C) Skeptically.

  D) Sensitively.

  25. A) It keeps haunting her day and night.

  B) Her teaching was somewhat affected by it.

  C) It vanishes the moment she steps into her role.

  D) Her mind goes blank once she gets on the stage.

查看参考答案

参考答案

  11.C 12.B 13.A 14.C 15.B 16.D 17.B 18.C 19.A 20.B 21.A 22.B 23.D 24.B 25.C

  Section B

  Passage One

  Questions 26 to 29 are based on the passage you have just heard.

  26. A) To win over the majority of passengers from airlines in twenty years.

  B) To reform railroad management in western European countries.

  C) To electrify the railway lines between major European cities.

  D) To set up an express train network throughout Europe.

  27. A) Major European airliner will go bankrupt.

  B) Europeans will pay much less for traveling.

  C) Traveling time by train between major European cities will be cut by half.

  D) Trains will become the safest and most efficient means of travel in Europe.

  28. A) Train travel will prove much more comfortable than air travel.

  B) Passengers will feel much safer on board a train than on a plane.

  C) Rail transport will be environmentally friendlier than air transport.

  D) Traveling by train may be as quick as, or even quicker than, by air.

  29. A) In 1981. B) In 1989. C) In 1990. D) In 2000.

  Passage Two

  Questions 30 to 32 are based on the passage you have just heard.

  30. A) There can be no speedy recovery for mental patients.

  B) Approaches to healing patients are essentially the same.

  C) The mind and body should be taken as an integral whole.

  D) There is no clear division of labor in the medical profession.

  31. A) A doctor’s fame strengthens the patients’ faith in them.

  B) Abuse of medicines is widespread in many urban hospitals.

  C) One third of the patients depend on harmless substances for cure.

  D) A patient’s expectations of a drug have an effect on their recovery.

  32. A) Expensive drugs may not prove the most effective.

  B) The workings of the mind may help patients recover.

  C) Doctors often exaggerate the effect of their remedies.

  D) Most illnesses can be cured without medication.

  Passage Three

  Questions 33 to 35 are based on the passage you have just heard.

  33. A) Enjoying strong feelings and emotions. B) Defying all dangers when they have to.

  C) Being fond of making sensational news. D) Dreaming of becoming famous one day.

  34. A) Working in an emergency room. B) Watching horror movies.

  C) Listening to rock music. D) Doing daily routines.

  35. A) A rock climber. B) A psychologist. C) A resident doctor. D) A career consultant.

查看参考答案

参考答案

  26.D 27.C 28.D 29.A 30.C 31.D 32.B 33. A 34.D 35.B

  Section C

  If you’re like most people, you’ve indulged in fake listening many times. You go to history class, sit in the third row, and look (36) ________ at the instructor as she speaks. But your mind is far away, (37) _______ in the clouds of pleasant daydreams. (38) ________ you come back to earth: the instructor writes an important term on the chalkboard, and you (39) _______ copy it in your notebook. Every once in a while the instructor makes a (40) _________ remark, causing others in the class to laugh. You smile politely, pretending that you’ve heard the remark and found it mildly (41) ___________. You have a vague sense of (42) ___________ that you aren’t paying close attention, but you tell yourself that any (43) ________ you miss can be picked up from a friend’s notes. Besides, (44) _______________________. So back you go into your private little world. Only later do you realize you’ve missed important information for a test.

  Fake listening may be easily exposed, since many speakers are sensitive to facial cues and can tell if you’re merely pretending to listen. (45) ________________________.

  Even if you’re not exposed, there’s another reason to avoid fakery; it’s easy for this behavior to become a habit. For some people, the habit is so deeply rooted that (46) _________________. As a result, they miss lots of valuable information.

查看参考答案

参考答案

  36.squarely 37.floating 38.Occasionsllly 39.dutifully 40.witty 41.humorous 42.guilt 43.material

  44.the instructor is talking about road construction in ancient Rome and noting could be more boring

  45. Your blank expression and the faraway look in your eyes are the cues that betray you inattentiveness

  46. they automatically start daydreaming when a speaker begins talking on something complex or uninteresting

2007年6月英语六级听力真题及答案

Section ASection BSection C

  Section A

  Directions: In this section, you will hear 8 short conversations and 2 long conversations. At the end of each conversation, one or more questions will be asked about what said. Both the conversation and the questions will be spoken only once. After each question there will be a pause. During the pause, you must read the four choices marked A) B) C) and D), and decide which is the best answer. Then mark the corresponding letter on Answer Sheet 2 with a single line through the centre.

  注意:此部分试题请在答题卡2上作答。

  11. A) Surfing the net.

  B) Watching a talk show.

  C) Packing a birthday gift.

  D) Shopping at a jewelry store

  12. A) He enjoys finding fault with exams.

  B) He is sure of his success in the exam.

  C) He doesn’t know if he can do well in the exam.

  D) He used to get straight A’s in the exams he took.

  13. A) The man is generous with his good comments on people.

  B) The woman is unsure if there will be peace in the world.

  C) The woman is doubtful about newspaper stories.

  D) The man is quite optimistic about human nature.

  14. A) Study for some profession.

  B) Attend a medical school.

  C) Stay in business.

  D) Sell his shop.

  15. A) More money.

  B) Fair treatment.

  C) A college education.

  D) Shorter work hours.

  16. A) She was exhausted from her trip.

  B) She missed the comforts of home.

  C) She was impressed by Mexican food.

  D) She will not go to Mexico again.

  17. A) Cheer herself up a bit.

  B) Find a more suitable job.

  C) Seek professional advice.

  D) Take a psychology course.

  18. A) He dresses more formally now.

  B) What he wears does not match his position.

  C) He has ignored his friends since graduation.

  D) He failed to do well at college.

  Questions 19 to 22 are based on the conversation you have just heard.

  19. A) To go sightseeing.

  B) To have meetings.

  C) To promote a new champagne.

  D) To join in a training program.

  20. A) It can reduce the number of passenger complaints.

  B) It can make air travel more entertaining.

  C) It can cut down the expenses for air travel.

  D) It can lessen the discomfort caused by air travel.

  21. A) Took balanced meals with champagne.

  B) Ate vegetables and fruit only.

  C) Refrained from fish or meat.

  D) Avoided eating rich food.

  22. A) Many of them found it difficult to exercise on a plane.

  B) Many of them were concerned with their well-being.

  C) Not many of them chose to do what she did.

  D) Not many of them understood the program.

  Questions 23 to 25 are based on the conversation you have just heard.

  23. A) At a fair.

  B) At a cafeteria.

  C) In a computer lab.

  D) In a shopping mall.

  24. A) The latest computer technology.

  B) The organizing of an exhibition.

  C) The purchasing of some equipment.

  D) The dramatic changes in the job market.

  25. A) Data collection.

  B) Training consultancy.

  C) Corporate management.

  D) Information processing.

查看参考答案

参考答案

  11. A) Surfing the net.

  12. B) He is sure of his success in the exam.

  13. D) The man is quite optimistic about human nature.

  14. C) Stay in business.

  15. A) More money.

  16. B) She missed the comforts of home.

  17. C) Seek professional advice.

  18. A) He dresses more formally now.

  19. B) To have meetings.

  20. D) It can lessen the discomfort caused by air travel.

  21. D) Avoided eating rich food.

  22. C) Not many of them chose to do what she did

  23. A) At a fair.

  24. C) The purchasing of some equipment.

  25. B) Training consultancy.

  Section B

  Directions: In this section, you will hear 3 short passages. At the end of each passage, you will hear some questions. Both the passage and the questions will be spoken only once. After you hear a question, you must choose the best answer from the four choice marked A) B) C) and D). Then mark the corresponding letter on Answer Sheet 2 with a single line through the centre.

  注意:此部分试题请在答题卡2上作答。

  Passage One

  Questions 26 to 28 are based on the passage you have just heard.

  26. A) Improve themselves.

  B) Get rid of empty dreams.

  C) Follow the cultural tradition.

  D) Attempt something impossible.

  27. A) By finding sufficient support for implementation.

  B) By taking into account their own ability to change.

  C) By constantly keeping in mind their ultimate goals.

  D) By making detailed plans and carrying them out.

  28. A) To show people how to get their lives back to normal.

  B) To show how difficult it is for people to lose weight.

  C) To remind people to check the calories on food bags.

  D) To illustrate how easily people abandon their goals.

  Passage Two

  Questions 29 to 31 are based on the passage you have just heard.

  29. A) Michael’s parents got divorced.

  B) Karen was adopted by Ray Anderson.

  C) Karen’s mother died in a car accident.

  D) A truck driver lost his life in a collision.

  30. A) He ran a red light and collided with a truck.

  B) He sacrificed his life to save a baby girl.

  C) He was killed instantly in a burning car.

  D) He got married to Karen’s mother.

  31. A) The reported hero turned out to be his father.

  B) He did not understand his father till too late.

  C) Such misfortune should have fallen on him.

  D) It reminded him of his miserable childhood.

  Passage Three

  Questions 32 to 35 are based on the passage you have just heard.

  32. A) Germany.

  B) Japan.

  C) The U.S.

  D) The U.K.

  33. A) By doing odd jobs at weekends.

  B) By working long hours every day.

  C) By putting in more hours each week.

  D) By taking shorter vacations each year.

  34. A) To combat competition and raise productivity.

  B) To provide them with more job opportunities.

  C) To help them maintain their living standard.

  D) To prevent them from holding a second job.

  35. A) Change their jobs.

  B) Earn more money.

  C) Reduce their working hours.

  D) Strengthen the government’s role.

查看参考答案

参考答案

  26. A) Improve themselves.

  27. D) By making detailed plans and carrying them out.

  28. D) To illustrate how easily people abandon their goals.

  29. B) Karen was adopted by Ray Anderson.

  30. B) He sacrificed his life to save a baby girl.

  31. A) The reported hero turned out to be his father.

  32. B) Japan.

  33. D) By taking shorter vacations each year.

  34. A) To combat competition and raise productivity.

  35. C) Reducing their working hours.

  Section C

  Directions: In this section, you will hear a passage three times. When the passage is read for the first time, you should listen carefully for its general idea. When the passage is read for the second time, you are required to fill in the blanks numbered from 36 to 43 with the exact words you have just heard. For blanks numbered from 44 to 46 you are required to fill in the missing information. For these blanks, you can either use the exact words you have just heard or write down the main points in your own words. Finally, when the passage is read for the third time, you should check what you have written.

  注意:此部分试题请在答题卡2上作答。

  Nursing, as a typically female profession, must deal constantly with the false impression that nurses are there to wait on the physician. As nurses, we are (36) ________ to provide nursing care only. We do not have any legal or moral (37) ________ to any physician. We provide health teaching, (38) ________ physical as well as emotional problems, (39) ________ patient-related services, and make all of our nursing decisions based upon what is best or suitable for the patient. If, in any (40) ________, we feel that a physician’s order is (41) ________ or unsafe, we have a legal (42) ________ to question that order or refuse to carry it out.

  Nursing is not a nine-to-five job with every weekend off. All nurses are aware of that before they enter the profession. The emotional and physical stress. However, that occurs due to odd working hours is a (43) ________ reason for a lot of the career dissatisfaction. (44) ________________________________. That disturbs our personal lives, disrupts our sleeping and eating habits, and isolates us from everything except job-related friends and activities.

  The quality of nursing care is being affected dramatically by these situations. (45) ________________________________. Consumers of medically related services have evidently not been affected enough yet to demand changes in our medical system. But if trends continue as predicted, (46) ________________________________.

查看参考答案

参考答案

  36. licensed

  37. obligation

  38. assess

  39. coordinate

  40. circumstance

  41. inappropriate

  42. responsibility

  43. prime

  44. It is sometimes required that we work overtime, and that we change shifts four or five times a month.

  45. Most hospitals are now staffed by new graduates, as experienced nurses finally give up trying to change the system.

  46. they will find that most critical hospital cares will be provided by new, inexperienced, and sometimes inadequately trained nurses.

英语六级阅读真题及答案

2012年12月英语六级阅读真题及答案 2012年6月英语六级阅读真题及答案 2011年12月英语六级阅读真题及答案
2011年6月英语六级阅读真题及答案 2010年12月英语六级阅读真题及答案 2010年6月英语六级阅读真题及答案
2009年12月英语六级阅读真题及答案 2009年6月英语六级阅读真题及答案 2008年12月英语六级阅读真题及答案
2008年6月英语六级阅读真题及答案 2007年12月英语六级阅读真题及答案 2007年6月英语六级阅读真题及答案

2012年12月英语六级阅读真题及答案

Section ASection B

  Section A

  Directions: In this section, there is a short passage with 5 questions or incomplete statements. Read the passage carefully. Then answer the questions or complete the statements in the fewest possible words. Please write your answers on Answer Sheet 2.

  Questions 47 to 54 are based on the following passage.

  A key process in interpersonal interaction is that of social comparison, in that we evaluate ourselves in terms of how we compare to others. In particular, we engage in two types of comparison. First, we decide whether we are superior or inferior to others on certain dimensions, such as attractiveness, intelligence, popularity, etc. Here, the important aspect is to compare with an appropriate reference group. For example, modest joggers should not compare their performance with Olympic standard marathon (马拉松) runners. Second, we judge the extent to which we are the same as or different from others. At certain stages of life, especially adolescence, the pressure to be seen as similar to peers is immense. Thus, wearing the right brand of clothes or shoes may be of the utmost importance. We also need to know whether our thoughts, beliefs and ideas are in line with those of other people. This is part of the process of self-validation whereby we employ self-disclosures to seek support for our self-concept.

  People who do not have access to a good listener may not only be denied the opportunity to heighten their self-awareness, but they are also denied valuable feedback as to the validity and acceptability of their inner thoughts and feelings. By discussing these with others, we receive feedback as to whether these are experiences which others have as well, or whether they are less common. Furthermore, by gauging the reactions to our self-disclosures we learn what types are acceptable or unacceptable with particular people and in specific situations. On occasions it is the fear that certain disclosures may be unacceptable to family or friends that motivates an individual to seek professional help. Counsellors will be familiar with client statements such as: “I just couldn’t talk about this to my husband.”, “I really can’t let my mother know my true feelings.” Another aspect of social comparison in the counselling context relates to a technique known as normalising. This is the process whereby helpers provide reassurance to clients that what they are experiencing is not abnormal or atypical (非典型的), but is a normal reaction shared by others when facing such circumstances. Patient disclosure, facilitated by the therapist, seems also to facilitate the process of normalising.

  47. To evaluate ourselves, the author thinks it important for us to compare ourselves with _______.

  48. During adolescence, people generally feel an immense pressure to appear _______.

  49. It is often difficult for people to heighten their self-awareness without _______.

  50. What can people do if they find what they think or say unacceptable to family or friends?

  51. Counsellors often assure their clients that what they experience themselves is only _______.

查看参考答案

参考答案

  47. others

  答案:关键词 evaluate ourselves

  迅速定位到第一段第一句话 所以答案是 others

  48. similar to peers

  答案:关键词 adolescence

  迅速定位到第一段中间 所以答案是 similar to peers.

  49. a good listener

  答案:关键词 self- awareness

  迅速定位到第二段第一句 所以答案是a good listener

  50. They seek professional help

  答案:关键词 unacceptable to family or friends

  迅速定位到第二段第七行 所以答案是They can seek professional help.

  51. a normal reaction

  答案:关键词 Counselors 和assure

  迅速定位到 第二段倒数第三行 所以答案是a normal reaction

  ection B

  Directions: There are 2 passages in this section. Each passage is followed by some questions or unfinished statements. For each of them there are four choices marked A), B), C) and D). You should decide on the best choice and mark the corresponding letter on Answer Sheet 2 with a single line through the centre.

  Passage One

  Questions 52 to 56 are based on the following passage.

  Amid all the job losses, there’s one category of worker that the economic disruption has been good for: nonhumans.

  From self-service checkout lines at the supermarket to industrial robots armed with saws and taught to carve up animal bodies in slaughter-houses, these ever-more-intelligent machines are now not just assisting workers but actually kicking them out of their jobs.

  Automation isn’t just affecting factory workers, either. Some law firms now use artificial intelligence software to scan and read mountains of legal documents, work that previously was performed by highly-paid human lawyers.

  “Robots continue to have an impact on blue-collar jobs, and white-collar jobs are under attack by microprocessors,” says economics professor Edward Leamer. The recession permanently wiped out 2.5 million jobs. U.S. gross domestic product has climbed back to pre-recession levels, meaning we’re producing as much as before, only with 6% fewer workers. To be sure, robotics are not the only job killers out there, with outsourcing (外包) stealing far more jobs than automation.

  Jeff Burnstein, president of the Robotics Industry Association, argues that robots actually save U.S. jobs. His logic: companies that embrace automation might use fewer workers, but that’s still better than firing everyone and moving the work overseas.

  It’s not that robots are cheaper than humans, though often they are. It’s that they’re better. “In some cases the quality requirements are so exacting that even if you wanted to have a human do the job, you couldn’t,” Burnstein says.

  Same goes for surgeons, who’re using robotic systems to perform an ever-growing list of operations—not because the machines save money but because, thanks to the greater precision of robots, the patients recover in less time and have fewer complications, says Dr. Myriam Curet.

  Surgeons may survive the robot invasion, but others at the hospital might not be so lucky, as iRobot, maker of the Roomba, a robot vacuum cleaner, has been showing off Ava, which could be used as a messenger in a hospital. And once you’re home, recovering, Ava could let you talk to your doctor, so there’s no need to send someone to your house. That “mobile telepresence” could be useful at the office. If you’re away on a trip, you can still attend a meeting. Just connect via videoconferencing software, so your face appears on Ava’s screen.

  Is any job safe? I was hoping to say “journalist,” but researchers are already developing software that can gather facts and write a news story. Which means that a few years from now, a robot could be writing this column. And who will read it? Well, there might be a lot of us hanging around with lots of free time on our hands.

  注意:此部分试题请在答题卡2上作答。

  52. What do we learn from the first few paragraphs?

  A) The over-use of robots has done damage to American economy.

  B) It is hard for robots to replace humans in highly professional work.

  C) Artificial intelligence is key to future technological innovations.

  D) The robotic industry has benefited from the economic recession.

  53. What caused the greatest loss of jobs in America?

  A) Using microprocessors extensively.

  B) Moving production to other countries.

  C) The bankruptcy of many companies.

  D) The invasion of migrant workers.

  54. What does Jeff Burnstein say about robots?

  A) They help companies to revive.

  B) They are cheaper than humans.

  C) They prevent job losses in a way.

  D) They compete with human workers.

  55. Why are robotic systems replacing surgeons in more and more operations according to Dr. Myriam Curet?

  A) They save lots of money for the patients.

  B) They beat humans in precision.

  C) They take less time to perform a surgery.

  D) They make operations less painful.

  56. What does the author imply about robotics?

  A) It will greatly enrich literary creation.

  B) It will start a new technological revolution.

  C) It will revolutionize scientific research.

  D) It will be applied in any field imaginable.

  Passage Two

  Questions 57 to 61 are based on the following passage.

  You’ve now heard it so many times, you can probably repeat it in your sleep. President Obama will no doubt make the point publicly when he gets to Beijing: the Chinese need to consume more; they need—believe it or not—to become more like Americans, for the sake of the global economy.

  And it’s all true. But the other side of that equation is that the U.S. needs to save more. For the moment, American households actually are doing so. After the personal-savings rate dipped to zero in 2005, the shock of the economic crisis last year prompted people to snap shut their wallets.

  In China, the household-savings rate exceeds 20%. It is partly for policy reasons. As we’ve seen, wage earners are expected to care for not only their children but their aging parents. And there is, to date, only the flimsiest (脆弱的) of publicly-funded health care and pension systems, which increases incentives for individuals to save while they are working. But China is a society that has long esteemed personal financial prudence (谨慎). There is no chance that will change anytime soon, even if the government creates a better social safety net and successfully encourages greater consumer spending.

  Why does the U.S. need to learn a little frugality (节俭)?Because healthy savings rates are one of the surest indicators of a country’s long-term financial health. High savings lead, over time, to increased investment, which in turn generates productivity gains, innovation and job growth. In short, savings are the seed corn of a good economic harvest.

  The U.S. government thus needs to act as well. By running constant deficits, it is dis-saving, even as households save more. Peter Orszag, Obama’s Budget Director, recently called the U.S. budget deficits unsustainable and he’s right. To date, the U.S. has seemed unable to see the consequences of spending so much more than is taken in. That needs to change. And though Hu Jintao and the rest of the Chinese leadership aren’t inclined to lecture visiting Presidents, he might gently hint that Beijing is getting a little nervous about the value of the dollar—which has fallen 15% since March, in large part because of increasing fears that America’s debt load is becoming unmanageable.

  That’s what happens when you’re the world’s biggest creditor: you get to drop hints like that, which would be enough by themselves to create international economic chaos if they were ever leaked. (Every time any official in Beijing deliberates publicly about seeking an alternative to the U.S. dollar for the $2.1 trillion China holds in reserve, currency traders have a heart attack.) If Americans saved more and spent less, consistently over time, they wouldn’t have to worry about all that.

  57. How did the economic crisis affect Americans?

  A) They had to tighten their belts.

  B) Their bank savings rate dropped to zero.

  C) Their leadership in the global economy was shaken.

  D) They became concerned about China’s financial policy.

  58. What should be done to encourage Chinese people to consume?

  A) Changing their traditional way of life.

  B) Providing fewer incentives for saving.

  C) Improving China’s social security system.

  D) Cutting down the expenses on child-rearing.

  59. What does the author mean by saying “savings are the seed corn of a good economic harvest” (Line 4, Para. 4)?

  A) The more one saves, the more returns one will reap.

  B) A country’s economy hinges on its savings policy.

  C) Those who keep saving will live an easy life in the end.

  D) A healthy savings rate promotes economic prosperity.

  60. In what circumstances do currency traders become scared?

  A) When Beijing allows its currency exchange rates to float.

  B) When China starts to reduce its current foreign reserves.

  C) When China talks about switching its dollar reserves to other currencies.

  D) When Beijing mentions in public the huge debts America owes China.

  61. What is the author’s purpose of writing the passage?

  A) To urge the American government to cut deficits.

  B) To encourage Chinese people to spend more.

  C) To tell Americans not to worry about their economy.

  D) To promote understanding between China and America.

查看参考答案

参考答案

  52. What do we learn from the first few paragraphs?

  答案:The robotic industry has benefited from the economic recession.

  53. What caused the greatest loss of jobs in America?

  答案:Moving production to other countries.

  54. What does Jeff Burnstein say about robots?

  答案:They compete with human workers.

  55. What are robotic systems replacing surgeons in more and more operations according to Dr. Myriam Curet?

  答案:They beat humans in precision.

  56. What does the author imply about robotics?

  答案:It will be applied in any field imaginable.

  57. How did the economic crisis affect Americans?

  They had to tighten their belts.

  【答案】细节题。从原文第二段最后一句话“the shock of the economic crisis last year prompted people to snap shut their wallets”可见,经济危机使得美国民众关紧钱包,即少花钱,也就是答案中tighten their belts(勒紧腰带,节省开支)的意思。所以正确答案为A。

  58. What should be done to encourage Chinese people to consume?

  Improving China’s social security system.

  【答案】细节题。从原文中的“even if the government creates a better social safety net and successfully encourages greater consumer spending”可见,如要鼓励中国人消费更多,这需要提高社会安全系统。

  59. What does the author mean by saying “savings are the seed corn of a good economic harvest” (Line 4, Para. 4)?

  A healthy savings rate promotes economic prosperity.

  【答案】细节题。根据题干提示,定位至第四段最后一句,我们发现这句话是前面几句话的概括,那根据前面“High savings lead, over time, to increased investment, which in turn generates productivity gains, innovation and job growth.”可知,高储蓄率能够促进投资,进而促进生产率、创新和岗位增长,即促进经济的繁荣。所以正确答案为D。

  60. In what circumstances do currency traders become scared?

  When Beijing mentions in public the huge debts America owes China.

  【答案】细节题。从原文中的“Every time any official in Beijing deliberately publicly about seeking an alternative to the U.S. dollar for the $2.1 trillion China holds in reserve, currency traders have a heart attack.”可知,每当中国政府公开提到美国欠我国的大量债务,货币交易员们就担惊受怕。因为本段一开始提到作为最大的债权国,财政上的漏洞会造成经济的混乱。所以正确答案为D。

  61. What is the author’s purpose of writing the passage?

  To urge the American government to cut defictis.

  【答案】主旨题。纵观全文,作者一直在强调美国应该向中国学习勤俭,文中第五段的第一句话“By running constant deficits, it is dis-saving, even as households save more.”也给到我们提示,既然长期运行赤字是不利于储蓄的,那美国政府应该做的是降低赤字。所以正确答案是A。

2012年6月英语六级阅读真题及答案

Section ASection B

  Section A

  Directions: In this section, there is a short passage with 5 questions or incomplete statements. Read the passage carefully. Then answer the questions or complete the statements in the fewest possible words. Please write your answers on Answer Sheet 2

  Questions 47 to 51 are based on the following passage.

  In face of global warming, much effort has been focused on reducing greenhouse gas emissions through a variety of strategies. But while much of the research and innovation has concentrated on finding less-polluting energy alternatives, it may be decades before clean technologies like wind and solar meet a significant portion of our energy needs.

  In the meantime, the amount of CO2 in the air is rapidly approaching the limits proposed by the Intergovernmental Panel on Climate Change (IPCC). “As long as we’re consuming fossil fuels, we’re putting out CO2,”says Klaus Lackner, a geophysicist at Columbia, University” We cannot let the CO2 in the atmosphere rise indefinitely.”

  That sense of urgency has increased interest in capturing and storing CO2, which the IPCC says could provide the more than 50% reduction in emissions thought needed to reduce global warming.“We see the potential for capture and storage to play an integral role in reducing emissions,” says Kim Corley, Shell’s senior advisor of CO2 and environmental affairs. That forward thinking strategy is gaining support. The U.S. Department of Energy recently proposed putting $1 billion into a new $2.4 billion coal-burning energy plant. The plant’s carbon-capture technologies would serve as a pilot project for other new coal-burning plants.

  But what do you do with the gas once you’ve captured it? One option is to put it to new uses. Dakota Gasification of North Dakota captures CO2 at a plant that converts coal into synthetic natural gas. It then ships the gas 200 miles by pipeline to Canada, where it is pumped underground in oil recovery operations. In the Netherlands, Shell delivers CO2 to farmers who pipe it into their greenhouses, increasing their yield of fruits and vegetables.

  However, scientists say that the scale of CO2 emissions will require vast amounts of long-term storage. Some propose storing the CO2 in coal mines or liquid storage in the ocean, Shell favors storing CO2 in deep geological structures such as saline(盐的) formations and exhausted oil and gas fields that exist throughout the world.

  注意:此部分试题请在答题卡2上作答。

  47. What are suggested as renewable and less-polluting energy alternatives?

  48. What does the author say is a forward thinking strategy concerning the reduction of CO2 emissions?

  49. One way of handing the captured CO2 as suggested by the author is to store it and .

  50. Through using CO2, Dutch farmers have been able to .

  51. Long-term storage of CO2 is no easy job because of .

查看参考答案

参考答案

  Section A

  47.capturing and storing CO2或者capture and storage of CO2

  48. capture and storage

  49. put it to new use

  50. increase their yield of fruits and vegetables

  51. the scale of CO2 emissions

  Section B

  Directions: There are 2 passages in this section. Each passage is followed by some questions or unfinished statements. For each of them there are four choices marked A), B), C) and D). You should decide on the best choice and mark the corresponding letter on Answer sheet 2 with a single line through the centre.

  Passage One

  Questions 52 to 56 are based on the following passage.

  As anyone who has tried to lose weight knows, realistic goal-setting generally produces the best results. That's partially because it appears people who set realistic goals actually work more efficiently, and exert more effort, to achieve those goals.

  What's far less understood by scientists, however, are the potentially harmful effects of goal-setting.

  Newspapers relay daily accounts of goal-setting prevalent in industries and businesses up and down both Wall Street and Main Street , yet there has been surprisingly little research on how the long-trumpeted practice of setting goals may have contributed to the current economic crisis , and unethical (不道德的)behavior in general.

  “Goals are widely used and promoted as having really beneficial effects. And yet, the same motivation that can push people to exert more effort in a constructive way could also motivate people to be more likely to engage in unethical behaviors,” says Maurice Schweitzer, an associate professor at Penn’sWhartonSchool.

  “It turns out there’s no economic benefit to just having a goal---you just get a psychological benefit” Schweitzer says. “But in many cases, goals have economic rewards that make them more powerful.”

  A prime example Schweitzer and his colleagues cite is the 2004 collapse of energy-trading giant Enron, where managers used financial incentives to motivate salesmen to meet specific revenue goals. The problem, Schweitzer says, is the actual trades were not profitable.

  Other studies have shown that saddling employees with unrealistic goals can compel them to lie, cheat or steal. Such was the case in the early 1990s when Sears imposed a sales quota on its auto repair staff. It prompted employees to overcharge for work and to complete unnecessary repairs on a companywide basis.

  Schweitzer concedes his research runs counter to a very large body of literature that commends the many benefits of goal-setting. Advocates of the practice have taken issue with his team’s use of such evidence as news accounts to support his conclusion that goal-setting is widely over-prescribed

  In a rebuttal (反驳) paper, Dr. Edwin Locke writes:“Goal-setting is not going away. Organizations cannot thrive without being focused on their desired end results any more than an individual can thrive without goals to provide a sense of purpose.”

  But Schweitzer contends the “mounting causal evidence” linking goal-setting and harmful behavior should be studied to help spotlight issues that merit caution and further investigation. “Even a few negative effects could be so large that they outweigh many positive effects,” he says.

  “Goal-setting does help coordinate and motivate people. My idea would be to combine that with careful oversight, a strong organizational culture, and make sure the goals that you use are going to be constructive and not significantly harm the organization,” Schweitzer says.

  注意:此部分试题请在答题卡2上作答。

  52. What message does the author try to convey about goal-setting?

  A) Its negative effects have long been neglected.

  B) The goal increase people’s work efficiency.

  C) Its role has been largely underestimated.

  D) The goals most people set are unrealistic.

  53. What does Maurice Schweitzer want to show by citing the example of Enron?

  A) Setting realistic goals can turn a failing business into success.

  B) Businesses are less likely to succeed without setting realistic goals.

  C) Financial incentives ensure companies meet specific revenue goals.

  D) Goals with financial rewards have strong motivational power.

  54. How did Sears’ goal-setting affect its employees?

  A) They were obliged to work more hours to increase their sales.

  B) They competed with one another to attract more customers.

  C) They resorted to unethical practice to meet their sales quota.

  D) They improved their customer service on a companywide basis.

  55. What do advocates of goal-setting think of Schweitzer’s research?

  A) Its findings are not of much practical value.

  B) It exaggerates the side effects of goal-setting.

  C) Its conclusion is not based on solid scientific evidence.

  D) It runs counter to the existing literature on the subject.

  56. What is Schweitzer’s contention against Edwin Locke?

  A) The link between goal-setting and harmful behavior deserves further study.

  B) Goal-setting has become too deep-rooted in corporate culture.

  C) The positive effects of goal-setting outweigh its negative effects.

  D) Studying goal-setting can throw more light on successful business practices.

  Passage Two

  Questions 57 to 61 are based on the following passage.

  For most of the 20th century, Asia asked itself what it could learn from the modern, innovating West. Now the question must be reversed. What can the West’s overly indebted and sluggish (经济滞长的) nations learn from a flourishing Asia?

  Just a few decades ago, Asia’s two giants were stagnating(停滞不前) under faulty economic ideologies. However, once China began embracing free-market reforms in the 1980s, followed by India in the 1990s, both countries achieved rapid growth. Crucially, as they opened up their markets, they balanced market economy with sensible government direction. As the Indian economist Amartya Sen has wisely said, “The invisible hand of the market has often relied heavily on the visible hand of government.”

  Contrast this middle path with America and Europe, which have each gone ideologically over-board in their own ways. Since the 1980s, America has been increasingly clinging to the ideology of uncontrolled free markets and dismissing the role of government---following Ronald Regan’s idea that “government is not the solution to our problem; government is the problem. “Of course, when the markets came crashing down in 2007, it was decisive government intervention that saved the day. Despite this fact, many Americans are still strongly opposed to “big government.”

  If Americans could only free themselves from their antigovernment doctrine, they would begin to see that the America’s problems are not insoluble. A few sensible federal measures could put the country back on the right path. A simple consumption tax of, say, 5% would significantly reduce the country’s huge government deficit without damaging productivity. A small gasoline tax would help free America from its dependence on oil imports and create incentives for green energy development. In the same way, a significant reduction of wasteful agricultural subsidies could also lower the deficit. But in order to take advantage of these common-sense solutions, Americans will have to put aside their own attachment to the idea of smaller government and less regulation. American politicians will have to develop the courage to follow what is taught in all American public-policy schools: that there are good taxes and bad taxes. Asian countries have embraced this wisdom, and have built sound long-term fiscal (财政的) policies as a result.

  Meanwhile, Europe has fallen prey to a different ideological trap: the belief that European governments would always have infinite resources and could continue borrowing as if there were no tomorrow. Unlike the Americans, who felt that the markets knew best, the Europeans failed to anticipate how the markets would react to their endless borrowing. Today, the European Union is creating a $580 billion fund to ward off sovereign collapse. This will buy the EU time, but it will not solve the bloc’s larger problem.

  57. What has contributed to the rapid economic growth in China and India?

  A) Copying western-style economic behavior.

  B) Heavy reliance on the hand of government.

  C) Timely reform of government at all levels.

  D) Free market plus government intervention.

  58. What does Ronald Reagan mean by saying “government is the problem” (line4, Para. 3)?

  A) Many social evils are caused by wrong government policies.

  B) Many social problems arise from government’s inefficiency.

  C) Government action is key to solving economic problems.

  D) Government regulation hinders economic development.

  59. What stopped the American economy from collapsing in 2007?

  A) Self-regulatory repair mechanisms of the free market.

  B) Cooperation between the government and businesses.

  C) Abandonment of big government by the public.

  D) Effective measures adopted by the government.

  60. What is the author’s suggestion to the American public in face of the public government deficit?

  A) They urge the government to revise its existing public policies.

  B) They develop green energy to avoid dependence on oil import.

  C) They give up the idea of smaller government and less regulation.

  D) They put up with the inevitable sharp increase of different taxes.

  61. What’s the problem with the European Union?

  A) Conservative ideology.

  B) Shrinking market.

  C) Lack of resources.

  D) Excessive borrowing.

查看参考答案

参考答案

  Section B

  Passage One

  52. D. Its negative effects have long been neglected.

  53. A. Goals with financial rewards have strong motivational power.

  54. B. They resorted to unethical practice to meet their sales quota.

  55. B. Its conclusion is not based on solid scientific evidence.

  56. A. Studying goal-setting can throw more light on successful business practices.

  Passage two

  57. D) Free market plus government intervention.

  58. B) Government regulation hinders economic development.

  59. B) Effective measures adopted by the government.

  60. D) They give up the idea of smaller government and less regulation.

  61. D) Excessive borrowing.

2011年12月英语六级阅读真题及答案

Section ASection B

  Section A

  Directions: In this section, there is a short passage with 5 questions or incomplete statements. Read the passage carefully. Then answer the questions or complete the statements in the fewest possible words. Please write your answers on Answer Sheet 2.

  Questions 47 to 51 are based on the following passage.

  Leadership is the most significant word in today's competitive business environment because it directs the manager of a business to focus inward on their personal capabilities and style. Experts on leadership will quickly point out that "how things get done" influences the success of the outcomes and indicates a right way and a wrong way to do things. When a noted leader on the art of management, Peter Drucker, coined the phrase "Management is doing things right; leadership is doing the right things," he was seeking to clarify the distinctions he associates with the terms.

  When Stephen Covey, founder and director of the Leadership Institute, explored leadership styles in the past decade, he focused on the habits of a great number of highly effective individuals. His Seven Habits of Highly Effective People became a popular bestseller very quickly. His ideas forced a reexamination of the early leadership paradigm (范例), which he observed centered on traits found in the character ethic and the personality ethic. The former ethic suggested success was founded on integrity, modesty, loyalty, courage, patience, and so forth. The personality ethic suggested it was one's attitude, not behavior, that inspired success, and this ethic was founded on a belief of positive mental attitude. In contrast to each of these ideas, Covey advocates that leaders need to understand universal principles of effectiveness, and he highlights how vital it is for leaders to first personally manage themselves if they are to enjoy any hope of outstanding success in their work environments. To achieve a desired vision for your business, it is vital that you have a personal vision of where you are headed and what you value. Business leadership means that managers need to "put first things first," which implies that before leading others, you need to be clear on your own values, abilities, and strengths and be seen as trustworthy.

  注意:此部分试题请在答题卡2上作答。

  47. To be good leaders, managers must pay close attention to their own _____.

  48. According to Peter Drucker, leaders should be good at _____.

  49. The personality ethic suggests that people are likely to succeed if they have _____.

  50. According to Stephen Covey, leaders who hope to achieve outstanding success need first of all to _____.

  51. Good leadership requires one to know one's own strengths and be able to win people's _____.

查看参考答案

参考答案

  47. values, abilities and strengths

  48. doing the right things

  49. positive mental attitude

  50. manage themselves

  51. trust

  Section B

  Directions: There are 2 passages in this section. Each passage is followed by some questions or unfinished statements. For each of them there are four choices marked A), B), C) and D). You should decide on the best choice and mark the corresponding letter on Answer Sheet 2 with a single line through the centre.

  Passage One

  Questions 52 to 56 are based on the following passage.

  What's the one word of advice a well-meaning professional would give to a recent college graduate? China"} India! Brazil! How about trade!

  When the Commerce Department reported last week that the trade deficit in June approached $50 billion, it set off a new round of economic doomsaying. Imports, which soared to $200.3 billion in the month, are subtracted in the calculation of gross domestic product. The larger the trade deficit, the smaller the GDP. Should such imbalances continue, pessimists say, they could contribute to slower growth.

  But there's another way of looking at the trade data. Over the past two years, the figures on imports and exports seem not to signal a double-dip recession – a renewed decline in the broad level of economic activity in the United States – but an economic expansion.

  The rising volume of trade – more goods and services shuttling in and out of the United States – is good news for many sectors. Companies engaged in shipping, trucking, rail freight, delivery,

  and logistics (物流) have all been reporting better than expected results. The rising numbers sig¬nify growing vitality in foreign markets – when we import more stuff, it puts more cash in the hands of people around the world, and U.S. exports are rising because more foreigners have the ability to buy the things we produce and market. The rising tide of trade is also good news for people who work in trade-sensitive businesses, especially those that produce commodities for which global demand sets the price – agricultural goods, mining, metals, oil.

  And while exports always seem to lag, U.S. companies are becoming more involved in the global economy with each passing month. General Motors sells as many cars in China as in America each month. While that may not do much for imports, it does help GM's balance sheet – and hence makes the jobs of U.S.-based executives more stable.

  One great challenge for the U.S. economy is slack domestic consumer demand. Americans are

  paying down debt, saving more, and spending more carefully. That's to be expected, given what we've been through. But there's a bigger challenge. Can U.S.-based businesses, large and small, figure out how to get a piece of growing global demand? Unless you want to pick up and move to India, or Brazil, or China, the best way to do that is through trade. It may seem obvious, but it's no longer enough simply to do business with our friends and neighbors here at home.

  Companies and individuals who don't have a strategy to export more, or to get more involved in foreign markets, or to play a role in global trade, are shutting themselves out of the lion's share of economic opportunity in our world.

  注意:此部分试题请在答题卡2上作答。

  52. How do pessimists interpret the U.S. trade deficit in June?

  A) It reflects Americans' preference for imported goods.

  B) It signifies a change in American economic structure.

  C) It is the result of America's growing focus on domestic market.

  D) It could lead to slower growth of the national economy.

  53. What does the author say about the trade data of the past two years?

  A) It indicates that economic activities in the U.S. have increased.

  B) It shows that U.S. economy is slipping further into recession.

  C) It signals decreasing domestic demand for goods and services.

  D) It reflects the fluctuations in the international market.

  54. Who particularly benefit from the rising volume of trade?

  A) People who have expertise in international trade.

  B) Consumers who favor imported goods and services.

  C) Producers of agricultural goods and raw materials.

  D) Retailers dealing in foreign goods and services.

  55. What is one of the challenges facing the American economy?

  A) Competition from overseas.

  B) People's reluctance to spend.

  C) Slack trade activities.

  D) Decreasing productivity.

  56. What is the author's advice to U.S. companies and individuals?

  A) To import more cheap goods from developing countries.

  B) To move their companies to where labor is cheaper.

  C) To increase their market share overseas.

  D) To be alert to fluctuations in foreign markets.

  Passage Two

  Questions 57 to 61 are based on the following passage.

  A recurring criticism of the UK's university sector is its perceived weakness in translating new knowledge into new products and services.

  Recently, the UK National Stem Cell Network warned the UK could lose its place among the world leaders in stem cell research unless adequate funding and legislation could be assured. We should take this concern seriously as universities are key in the national innovation system.

  However, we do have to challenge the unthinking complaint that the sector does not do enough in taking ideas to market. The most recent comparative data on the performance of universities and research institutions in Australia, Canada, USA and UK shows that, from a relatively weak startingposition, the UK now leads on many indicators of commercialisation activity.

  When viewed at the national level, the policy interventions of the past decade have helpedtransform the performance of UK universities. Evidence suggests the UK's position is much stronger than in the recent past and is still showing improvement. But national data masks the very largevariation in the performance of individual universities. The evidence shows that a large number ofuniversities have fallen off the back of the pack, a few perform strongly and the rest chase theleaders.

  This type of uneven distribution is not peculiar to the UK and is mirrored across other economies. In the UK, research is concentrated: less than 25% of universities receive 75% of the research funding. These same universities are also the institutions producing the greatest share of PhD graduates, science citations, patents and licence income. The effect of policies generating long-term resource concentration has also created a distinctive set of universities which are research-led and commercially active. It seems clear that the concentration of research and commercialisation work creates differences between universities.

  The core objective for universities which are research-led must be to maximise the impact oftheir research efforts. These universities should be generating the widest range of social, economic and environmental benefits. In return for the scale of investment, they should share their expertise in order to build greater confidence in the sector.

  Part of the economic recovery of the UK will be driven by the next generation of research commercialisation spilling out of our universities. There are three dozen universities in the UKwhich are actively engaged in advanced research training and commercialisation work.

  If there was a greater coordination of technology transfer offices within regions and a simultaneous investment in the scale and functions of our graduate schools, universities could, and should, play a key role in positioning the UK for the next growth cycle.

  注意:此部分试题请在答题卡2上作答。

  57. What does the author think of UK universities in terms of commercialisation?

  A) They fail to convert knowledge into money.

  B) They do not regard it as their responsibility.

  C) They still have a place among the world leaders.

  D) They have lost their leading position in many ways.

  58. What does the author say about the national data on UK universities' performance in commercialisation?

  A) It masks the fatal weaknesses of government policy.

  B) It does not rank UK universities in a scientific way.

  C) It does not reflect the differences among universities.

  D) It indicates their ineffective use of government resources.

  59. We can infer from Paragraph 5 that "policy interventions" (Line 1, Para. 4) refers to _____.

  A) government aid to non-research-oriented universities

  B) compulsory cooperation between universities and industries

  C) fair distribution of funding for universities and research institutions

  D) concentration of resources in a limited number of universities

  60. What does the author suggest research-led universities do?

  A) Publicise their research to win international recognition.

  B) Fully utilise their research to benefit all sectors of society.

  C) Generously share their facilities with those short of funds.

  D) Spread their influence among top research institutions.

  61. How can the university sector play a key role in the UK's economic growth?

  A) By establishing more regional technology transfer offices.

  B) By asking the government to invest in technology transfer research.

  C) By promoting technology transfer and graduate school education.

  D) By increasing the efficiency of technology transfer agencies.

查看参考答案

参考答案

  Section B

  Passage One

  53. A

  54. C

  55. C

  56. B .

  Passage Two

  57. A.

  58. B.

  59. A.

  60. A.

  61. C.

2011年6月英语六级阅读真题及答案

Section ASection B

  Section A

  Directions: In this section, there is a short passage with 5 questions or incomplete statements. Read the passage carefully. Then answer the questions or complete the statements in the fewest possible words. Please write your answers on Answer Sheet 2.

  Questions 47 to 51 are based on the following passage.

  How good are you at saying "no"? For many, it's surprisingly difficult. This is especially true of editors, who by nature tend to be eager and engaged participants in everything they do. Consider these scenarios:

  It's late in the day. That front-page package you've been working on is nearly complete; one last edit and it's finished. Enter the executive editor, who makes a suggestion requiring a more-than-modest rearrangement of the design and the addition of an information box. You want to scream: "No! It's done!" What do you do?

  The first rule of saying no to the boss is don't say no. She probably has something in mind when she makes suggestions, and it's up to you to find out what. The second rule is don't raise the stakes by challenging her authority. That issue is already decided. The third rule is to be ready to cite options and consequences. The boss's suggestions might be appropriate, but there are always consequences. She might not know about the pages backing up that need attention, or about the designer who had to go home sick. Tell her she can have what she wants, but explain the consequences. Understand what she's trying to accomplish and propose a Plan B that will make it happen without destroying what you've done so far.

  Here's another case. Your least-favorite reporter suggests a dumb story idea. This one should be easy, but it's not. If you say no, even politely, you risk inhibiting further ideas, not just from that reporter, but from others who heard that you turned down the idea. This scenario is common in newsrooms that lack a systematic way to filter story suggestions.

  Two steps are necessary. First, you need a system for how stories are proposed and reviewed. Reporters can tolerate rejection of their ideas if they believe they were given a fair hearing. Your gut reaction (本能反应) and dismissive rejection, even of a worthless idea, might not qualify as systematic or fair.

  Second, the people you work with need to negotiate a "What if ...?" agreement covering "What if my idea is turned down?" How are people expected to react? Is there an appeal process? Can they refine the idea and resubmit it? By anticipating "What if...?" situations before they happen, you can reach understanding that will help ease you out of confrontations.

  47. Instead of directly saying no to your boss, you should find out __________.

  48. The author's second warning is that we should avoid running a greater risk by __________.

  49. One way of responding to your boss's suggestion is to explain the __________ to her and offer an alternative solution.

  50. To ensure fairness to reporters, it is important to set up a system for stories to __________.

  51. People who learn to anticipate "What if...?" situations will be able to reach understanding and avoid __________.

查看参考答案

参考答案

  47. what is in your boss's mind

  48. challenging our boss's anthority

  49. possible consequences

  50. be proposed and reviewed

  51. feeling uneasy about the confrontations

  Section B

  Directions: There are 2 passages in this section. Each passage is followed by some questions or unfinished statements. For each of them there are four choices marked A), B), C) and D). You should decide on the best choice and mark the corresponding letter on Answer Sheet 2 with a single line through the centre.

  Passage One

  Questions 52 to 56 are based on the following passage.

  At the heart of the debate over illegal immigration lies one key question: are immigrants good or bad for the economy? The American public overwhelmingly thinks they're bad. Yet the consensus among most economists is that immigration, both legal and illegal, provides a small net boost to the economy. Immigrants provide cheap labor, lower the prices of everything from farm produce to new homes, and leave consumers with a little more money in their pockets. So why is there such a discrepancy between the perception of immigrants' impact on the economy and the reality?

  There are a number of familiar theories. Some argue that people are anxious and feel threatened by an inflow of new workers. Others highlight the strain that undocumented immigrants place on public services, like schools, hospitals, and jails. Still others emphasize the role of race, arguing that foreigners add to the nation's fears and insecurities. There's some truth to all these explanations, but they aren't quite sufficient.

  To get a better understanding of what's going on, consider the way immigration's impact is felt. Though its overall effect may be positive, its costs and benefits are distributed unevenly. David Card, an economist at UC Berkeley, notes that the ones who profit most directly from immigrants' low-cost labor are businesses and employers – meatpacking plants in Nebraska, for instance, or agricultural businesses in California. Granted, these producers' savings probably translate into lower prices at the grocery store, but how many consumers make that mental connection at the checkout counter? As for the drawbacks of illegal immigration, these, too, are concentrated. Native low-skilled workers suffer most from the competition of foreign labor. According to a study by George Borjas, a Harvard economist, immigration reduced the wages of American high-school dropouts by 9% between 1980-2000.

  Among high-skilled, better-educated employees, however, opposition was strongest in states with both high numbers of immigrants and relatively generous social services. What worried them most, in other words, was the fiscal (财政的)burden of immigration. That conclusion was reinforced by another finding: that their opposition appeared to soften when that fiscal burden decreased, as occurred with welfare reform in the 1990s, which curbed immigrants' access to certain benefits.

  The irony is that for all the overexcited debate, the net effect of immigration is minimal. Even for those most acutely affected – say, low-skilled workers, or California residents – the impact isn't all that dramatic. "The unpleasant voices have tended to dominate our perceptions," says Daniel Tichenor, a political science professor at the University of Oregon. "But when all those factors are put together and the economists calculate the numbers, it ends up being a net positive, but a small one." Too bad most people don't realize it.

  注意:此部分试题请在答题卡2上作答。

  52. What can we learn from the first paragraph?

  A) Whether immigrants are good or bad for the economy has been puzzling economists.

  B) The American economy used to thrive on immigration but now it's a different story.

  C) The consensus among economists is that immigration should not be encouraged.

  D) The general public thinks differently from most economists on the impact of immigration.

  53. In what way does the author think ordinary Americans benefit from immigration?

  A) They can access all kinds of public services.

  B) They can get consumer goods at lower prices.

  C) They can mix with people of different cultures.

  D) They can avoid doing much of the manual labor.

  54. Why do native low-skilled workers suffer most from illegal immigration?

  A) They have greater difficulty getting welfare support.

  B) They are more likely to encounter interracial conflicts.

  C) They have a harder time getting a job with decent pay.

  D) They are no match for illegal immigrants in labor skills.

  55. What is the chief concern of native high-skilled, better-educated employees about the inflow of immigrants?

  A) It may change the existing social structure.

  B) It may pose a threat to their economic status.

  C) It may lead to social instability in the country.

  D) It may place a great strain on the state budget.

  56. What is the irony about the debate over immigration?

  A) Even economists can't reach a consensus about its impact.

  B) Those who are opposed to it turn out to benefit most from it.

  C) People are making too big a fuss about something of small impact.

  D) There is no essential difference between seemingly opposite opinions.

  Passage Two

  Questions 57 to 61 are based on the following passage.

  Picture a typical MBA lecture theatre twenty years ago. In it the majority of students will have conformed to the standard model of the time: male, middle class and Western. Walk into a class today, however, and you'll get a completely different impression. For a start, you will now see plenty more women – the University of Pennsylvania's Wharton School, for example, boasts that 40% of its new enrolment is female. You will also see a wide range of ethnic groups and nationals of practically every country.

  It might be tempting, therefore, to think that the old barriers have been broken down and equal opportunity achieved. But, increasingly, this apparent diversity is becoming a mask for a new type of conformity. Behind the differences in sex, skin tones and mother tongues, there are common attitudes, expectations and ambitions which risk creating a set of clones among the business leaders of the future.

  Diversity, it seems, has not helped to address fundamental weaknesses in business leadership. So what can be done to create more effective managers of the commercial world? According to Valerie Gauthier, associate dean at HEC Paris, the key lies in the process by which MBA programmes recruit their students. At the moment candidates are selected on a fairly narrow set of criteria such as prior academic and career performance, and analytical and problem solving abilities. This is then coupled to a school's picture of what a diverse class should look like, with the result that passport, ethnic origin and sex can all become influencing factors. But schools rarely dig down to find out what really makes an applicant succeed, to create a class which also contains diversity of attitude and approach – arguably the only diversity that, in a business context, really matters.

  Professor Gauthier believes schools should not just be selecting candidates from traditional sectors such as banking, consultancy and industry. They should also be seeking individuals who have backgrounds in areas such as political science, the creative arts, history or philosophy, which will allow them to put business decisions into a wider context.

  Indeed, there does seem to be a demand for the more rounded leaders such diversity might create. A study by Mannaz, a leadership development company, suggests that, while the bully-boy chief executive of old may not have been eradicated completely, there is a definite shift in emphasis towards less tough styles of management – at least in America and Europe. Perhaps most significant, according to Mannaz, is the increasing interest large companies have in more collaborative management models, such as those prevalent in Scandinavia, which seek to integrate the hard and soft aspects of leadership and encourage delegated responsibility and accountability.

  注意:此部分试题请在答题卡2上作答。

  57. What characterises the business school student population of today?

  A) Greater diversity.

  B) Intellectual maturity.

  C) Exceptional diligence.

  D) Higher ambition.

  58. What is the author's concern about current business school education?

  A) It will arouse students' unrealistic expectations.

  B) It will produce business leaders of a uniform style.

  C) It focuses on theory rather than on practical skills.

  D) It stresses competition rather than cooperation.

  59. What aspect of diversity does Valerie Gauthier think is most important?

  A) Age and educational background.

  B) Social and professional experience.

  C) Attitude and approach to business.

  D) Ethnic origin and gender.

  60. What applicants does the author think MBA programmes should consider recruiting?

  A) Applicants with prior experience in business companies.

  B) Applicants with sound knowledge in math and statistics.

  C) Applicants from outside the traditional sectors.

  D) Applicants from less developed regions and areas.

  61. What does Mannaz say about the current management style?

  A) It is eradicating the tough aspects of management.

  B) It encourages male and female executives to work side by side.

  C) It adopts the bully-boy chief executive model.

  D) It is shifting towards more collaborative models.

查看参考答案

参考答案

  SECTION B

  PASSAGE 1

  52. What can we learn from the first paragraph?

  D) The general public thinks differently from most economists on the impact of immigration.

  53. In what way does the author think ordinary Americans benefits from immigration?

  B) They can get consumer goods at lower prices.

  54. Why do native low-skilled workers suffer most from illegal immigration?

  C) They have a harder time getting a job with decent pay.

  55. What is the chief concern of native high-skilled, better-educated employees about the inflow of immigrants?

  D) It may place great strain on the state budget.

  56. What is the irony about the debate over immigration?

  C) People are making too big a fuss about something of small impact.

  PASSAGE 2

  57. What characterizes the business school student population of today?

  A) Greater diversity.

  58. What is the author's concern about current business school education?

  B) It will produce business leaders of a uniform style.

  59. What aspect of diversity does Valerie Gauthier think is most important?

  C) Attitude and approach to business.

  60. What applicants does the author think MBA programmes should consider recruiting?

  C) Applicants from outside the traditional sectors.

  61. What does Mannaz say about the current management style?

  D) It is shifting towards more collaborative models.

2010年12月英语六级阅读真题及答案

Section ASection B

  Section A

  Directions: In this section, there is a short passage with 5 questions or incomplete statements. Read the passage carefully. Then answer the questions or complete the statements in the fewest possible words. Please write your answers on Answer Sheet 2.

  Questions 47 to 51 are based on the following passage.

  Most young boys are trained to believe that men should be strong, tough, cool, and detached. Thus, they learn early to hide vulnerable emotions such as love, joy, and sadness because they believe that such feelings are feminine and imply weakness. Over time, some men become strangers to their own emotional lives. It seems that men with traditional views of masculinity are more likely to suppress outward emotions and to fear emotions, supposedly because such feelings may lead to a loss of composure (镇定). Keep in mind, however, that this view is challenged by some researchers. As with many gender gaps, differences in emotionality tend to be small, inconsistent, and dependent on the situation. For instance, Robertson and colleagues found that males who were more traditionally masculine were more emotionally expressive in a structured exercise than when they were simply asked to talk about their emotions.

  Males’ difficulty with “tender” emotions has serious consequences. First, suppressed emotions can contribute to stress-related disorders. And worse, men are less likely than women to seek help from health professionals. Second, men’s emotional inexpressiveness can cause problems in their relationships with partners and children. For example, men who endorse traditional masculine norms report lower relationship satisfaction, as do their female partners. Further, children whose fathers are warm, loving, and accepting toward them have higher self-esteem and lower rates of aggression and behavior problems. On a positive note, fathers are increasingly involving themselves with their children. And 30 percent of fathers report that they take equal or greater responsibility for their children than their working wives do.

  One emotion males are allowed to express is anger. Sometimes this anger translates into physical aggression or violence. Men commit nearly 90 percent of violent crimes in the United States and almost all sexual assaults.

  注意:此部分试题请在答题卡2上作答。

  47. Most young boys have been trained to believe that men who show tender feelings are considered to be ______________.

  48. Some men believe that if they expressed their emotions openly they might ______________.

  49. According to the author, men who suppress their emotions may develop ______________.

  50. Men who observe traditional masculine norms are said to derive less satisfaction from ______________.

  51. When males get angry, they can become ______________ or even commit violence.

查看参考答案

参考答案

  Section A

  47.feminine and weak

  48.lose composure

  49.stress-related disorders

  50.their relationship with partners

  51.aggressive

  Section B

  Directions: There are 2 passages in this section. Each passage is followed by some questions or unfinished statements. For each of them there are four choices marked [A], [B], [C] and [D] You should decide on the best choice and mark the corresponding letter on Answer Sheet 2 with a single line through the centre.

  Passage One

  Questions 52 to 56 are based on the following passage.

  In the early 20th century, few things were more appealing than the promise of scientific knowledge. In a world struggling with rapid industrialization, science and technology seemed to offer solutions to almost every problem. Newly created state colleges and universities devoted themselves almost entirely to scientific, technological, and engineering fields. Many Americans came to believe that scientific certainty could not only solve scientific problems, but also reform politics, government, and business. Two world wars and a Great Depression rocked the confidence of many people that scientific expertise alone could create a prosperous and ordered world. After World War Ⅱ, the academic world turned with new enthusiasm to humanistic studies, which seemed to many scholars the best way to ensure the survival of democracy. American scholars fanned out across much of the world—with support from the Ford Foundation, the Fulbright program, etc.—to promote the teaching of literature and the arts in an effort to make the case for democratic freedoms.

  In the America of our own time, the great educational challenge has become an effort to strengthen the teaching of what is now known as the STEM disciplines (science, technology, engineering, and math). There is considerable and justified concern that the United States is falling behind much of the rest of the developed world in these essential disciplines. India, China, Japan, and other regions seem to be seizing technological leadership.

  At the same time, perhaps inevitably, the humanities—while still popular in elite colleges and universities—have experienced a significant decline. Humanistic disciplines are seriously underfunded, not just by the government and the foundations but by academic institutions themselves. Humanists are usually among the lowest-paid faculty members at most institutions and are often lightly regarded because they do not generate grant income and because they provide no obvious credentials (资质) for most nonacademic careers.

  Undoubtedly American education should train more scientists and engineers. Much of the concern among politicians about the state of American universities today is focused on the absence of “real world” education—which means preparation for professional and scientific careers. But the idea that institutions or their students must decide between humanities and science is false. Our society could not survive without scientific and technological knowledge. But we would be equally impoverished (贫困的) without humanistic knowledge as well. Science and technology teach us what we can do. Humanistic thinking helps us understand what we should do.

  It is almost impossible to imagine our society without thinking of the extraordinary achievements of scientists and engineers in building our complicated world. But try to imagine our world as well without the remarkable works that have defined our culture and values. We have always needed, and we still need, both.

  注意:此部分试题请在答题卡2上作答。

  52. In the early 20th century Americans believed science and technology could _______.

  [A] solve virtually all existing problems

  [B] quicken the pace of industrialization

  [C] help raise people’s living standards

  [D] promote the nation’s social progress

  53. Why did many American scholars become enthusiastic about humanistic studies after World WarⅡ?

  [A] They wanted to improve their own status within the current education system.

  [B] They believed the stability of a society depended heavily on humanistic studies.

  [C] They could get financial support from various foundations for humanistic studies.

  [D] They realized science and technology alone were no guarantee for a better world.

  54. Why are American scholars worried about education today?

  [A] The STEM subjects are too challenging for students to learn.

  [B] Some Asian countries have overtaken America in basic sciences.

  [C] America is lagging behind in the STEM disciplines.

  [D] There are not enough scholars in humanistic studies.

  55. What accounts for the significant decline in humanistic studies today?

  [A] Insufficient funding.

  [B] Shrinking enrollment.

  [C] Shortage of devoted faculty.

  [D] Dim prospects for graduates.

  56. Why does the author attach so much importance to humanistic studies?

  [A] They promote the development of science and technology.

  [B] They help prepare students for their professional careers.

  [C] Humanistic thinking helps define our culture and values.

  [D] Humanistic thinking helps cultivate students’ creativity.

  Passage Two

  Questions 57 to 61 are based on the following passage.

  Will there ever be another Einstein? This is the undercurrent of conversation at Einstein memorial meetings throughout the year. A new Einstein will emerge, scientists say. But it may take a long time. After all, more than 200 years separated Einstein from his nearest rival, Isaac Newton.

  Many physicists say the next Einstein hasn’t been born yet, or is a baby now. That’s because the quest for a unified theory that would account for all the forces of nature has pushed current mathematics to its limits. New math must be created before the problem can be solved.

  But researchers say there are many other factors working against another Einstein emerging anytime soon.

  For one thing, physics is a much different field today. In Einstein’s day, there were only a few thousand physicists worldwide, and the theoreticians who could intellectually rival Einstein probably would fit into a streetcar with seats to spare.

  Education is different, too. One crucial aspect of Einstein’s training that is overlooked is the years of philosophy he read as a teenager—Kant, Schopenhauer and Spinoza, among others. It taught him how to think independently and abstractly about space and time, and it wasn’t long before he became a philosopher himself.

  “The independence created by philosophical insight is—in my opinion—the mark of distinction between a mere artisan (工匠) or specialist and a real seeker after truth,” Einstein wrote in 1944.

  And he was an accomplished musician. The interplay between music and math is well known. Einstein would furiously play his violin as a way to think through a knotty physics problem.

  Today, universities have produced millions of physicists. There aren’t many jobs in science for them, so they go to Wall Street and Silicon Valley to apply their analytical skills to more practical—and rewarding—efforts.

  “Maybe there is an Einstein out there today,” said Columbia University physicist Brian Greene, “but it would be a lot harder for him to be heard.”

  Especially considering what Einstein was proposing.

  “The actual fabric of space and time curving? My God, what an idea!” Greene said at a recent gathering at the Aspen Institute. “It takes a certain type of person who will bang his head against the wall because you believe you’ll find the solution.”

  Perhaps the best examples are the five scientific papers Einstein wrote in his “miracle year” of 1905. These “thought experiments” were pages of calculations signed and submitted to the prestigious journal Annalen der Physik by a virtual unknown. There were no footnotes or citations.

  What might happen to such a submission today?

  “We all get papers like those in the mail,” Greene said. “We put them in the junk file.”

  注意:此部分试题请在答题卡2上作答。

  57. What do scientists seem to agree upon, judging from the first two paragraphs?

  [A] Einstein pushed mathematics almost to its limits.

  [B] It will take another Einstein to build a unified theory.

  [C] No physicist is likely to surpass Einstein in the next 200 years.

  [D] It will be some time before a new Einstein emerges.

  58. What was critical to Einstein’s success?

  [A] His talent as an accomplished musician.

  [B] His independent and abstract thinking.

  [C] His untiring effort to fulfill his potential.

  [D] His solid foundation in math theory.

  59. What does the author tell us about physicists today?

  [A] They tend to neglect training in analytical skills.

  [B] They are very good at solving practical problems.

  [C] They attach great importance to publishing academic papers.

  [D] They often go into fields yielding greater financial benefits.

  60. What does Brian Greene imply by saying “... it would be a lot harder for him to be heard” (Lines 1-2, Para. 9)?

  [A] People have to compete in order to get their papers published.

  [B] It is hard for a scientist to have his papers published today.

  [C] Papers like Einstein’s would unlikely get published today.

  [D] Nobody will read papers on apparently ridiculous theories.

  61. When he submitted his papers in 1905, Einstein _______.

  [A] forgot to make footnotes and citations

  [B] was little known in academic circles

  [C] was known as a young genius in math calculations

  [D] knew nothing about the format of academic papers

查看参考答案

参考答案

  Section B

  Passage One

  52) A solve virtually existing all problems

  53) D They realized that science and technology alone were no guarantee for a better world.

  54) C America is lagging behind in the STEMS disciplines.

  55) A Insufficient funding.

  56) C Humanistic thinking helps cultivate and define our culture and values.

  Passage Two

  57. D. It will be some time before a new Einstein emerges.

  58. B. His independent and abstract thinking

  59. D. They often go into fields yielding greater financial benefits.

  60. D. Nobody will read papers on apparently ridiculous theories.

  61. B. was little known in academic circles

2010年6月英语六级阅读真题及答案

Section ASection B

  Section A

  Directions: In this section, there is a short passage with 5 questions or incomplete statements. Read the passage carefully. Then answer the questions or complete the statements in the fewest possible words. Please write your answers on Answer Sheet 2.

  Questions 47 to 51 are based on the following passage.

  Question: My ninth-grade art teacher doesn't give any grade above 94% because, she says, "There's always room for improvement." In previous years, I earned a 99% and a 100%. The 94 I received this term does not reflect the hard work that I put into this course. Because of her "improvement" theory, I got a lower grade than I deserve. Is her grading philosophy ethical (符合职业道德规范的)?

  Answer: Your teacher's grading system may be unwise, but it is not unethical. A teacher deserves wide latitude in selecting the method of grading that best promotes learning in her classroom; that is, after all, the prime function of grades. It is she who has the training and experience to make this decision. Assuming that your teacher is neither biased nor corrupt and that her system conforms to school rules, you can't fault her ethics.

  You can criticize her methodology. A 100 need not imply that there is no possibility of improvement, only that a student successfully completed the course work. A ninth grader could get a well-earned 100 in English class but still have a way to go before she writes as well as Jane Austen. What's more, grades are not only an educational device but are also part of a screening system to help assign kids to their next class or program. By capping her grades at 94 while most other teachers grade on a scale that tops out at 100, your teacher could jeopardize a student's chance of getting a scholarship or getting into a top college.

  What it is wrong to condemn her for is overlooking your hard work. You diligence is worthy of encouragement, but effort does not equal accomplishment. If scholars suddenly discovered that Rembrandt had dashed off "The Night Watch" in an afternoon, it would still be "The Night Watch."

  I could spend months sweating over my own "paintings", but I'd produce something you wouldn't want to hang in your living room. Or your garage.

  One feature of a good grading system is that those measured by it generally regard it as fair and reasonable—not the case here. Simmering (难以平息的) resentment is seldom an aid to education.And so your next step should be to discuss your concerns with your teacher or the principal.

  注意:此部分试题请在答题卡2上作答。

  47. The ninth-grader thought that his art teacher should have given him ______.

  48. According to the answer, a teacher should have the freedom to ______ to encourage learning.

  49. We learn from the answer that a student who gets a 100 should still work hard and keep ______.

  50. The example of Rembrandt's painting suggests that a distinction should be made between ______.

  51. The ninth-grader is advised to go to his teacher or the principal to ______.

查看参考答案

参考答案

  Section A

  47 a grade above 94/ a higher grade

  48 select the method of grading

  49 improving

  50 effort and accomplishment

  51 discuss his concern

  Section B

  Directions: There are 2 passages in this section. Each passage is followed by some questions or unfinished statements. For each of them there are four choices marked A), B), C) and D). You should decide on the best choice and mark the corresponding letter on Answer Sheet 2 with a single line through the centre.

  Passage One

  Questions 51 to 56 are based on the following passage.

  Only two countries in the advanced world provide no guarantee for paid leave from work to care for a newborn child. Last spring one of the two, Australia, gave up the dubious distinction by establishing paid family leave starting in 2011. I wasn't surprised when this didn't make the news here in the United States—we're now the only wealthy country without such a policy.

  The United States does have one explicit family policy, the Family and Medical Leave Act, passed in 1993. It entitles workers to as much as 12 weeks' unpaid leave for care of a newborn or dealing with a family medical problem. Despite the modesty of the benefit, the Chamber of Commerce and other business groups fought it bitterly, describing it as "government-run personnel management" and a "dangerous precedent". In fact, every step of the way, as (usually) Democratic leaders have tried to introduce work-family balance measures into the law, business groups have been strongly opposed.

  As Yale law professor Anne Alstott argues, justifying parental support depends on defining the family as a social good that, in some sense, society must pay for. In her book No Exit: What Parents Owe Their Children and What Society Owes Parents, she argues that parents are burdened in many ways in their lives: there is "no exit" when it comes to children. "Society expects—and needs—parents to provide their children with continuity of care, meaning the intensive, intimate care that human beings need to develop their intellectual, emotional and moral capabilities. And society expects—and needs—parents to persist in their roles for 18 years, or longer if needed."

  While most parents do this out of love, there are public penalties for not providing care. What parents do, in other words, is of deep concern to the state, for the obvious reason that caring for children is not only morally urgent but essential for the future of society. The state recognizes this in the large body of family laws that govern children' welfare, yet parents receive little help in meeting the life-changing obligations society imposes. To classify parenting as a personal choice for which there is no collective responsibility is not merely to ignore the social benefits of good parenting; really, it is to steal those benefits because they accrue (不断积累) to the whole of society as today's children become tomorrow's productive citizenry (公民). In fact, by some estimates, the value of parental investments in children, investments of time and money (including lost wages), is equal to 20-30% of gross domestic product. If these investments generate huge social benefits—as they clearly do—the benefits of providing more social support for the family should be that much clearer.

  注意:此部分试题请在答题卡2上作答。

  52. What do we learn about paid family leave from the first paragraph?

  A) America is now the only developed country without the policy.

  B) It has now become a hot topic in the United States.

  C) It came as a surprise when Australia adopted the policy.

  D) Its meaning was clarified when it was established in Australia.

  53. What has prevented the passing of work-family balance laws in the United States?

  A) The incompetence of the Democrats.

  B) The existing Family and Medical Leave Act.

  C) The lack of a precedent in American history.

  D) The opposition from business circles.

  54. What is Professor Anne Alstott's argument for parental support?

  A) The cost of raising children in the U. S. has been growing.

  B) Good parenting benefits society.

  C) The U. S. should keep up with other developed countries.

  D) Children need continuous care.

  55. What does the author think of America's large body of family laws governing children's welfare?

  A) They fail to ensure children's healthy growth

  B) The fail to provide enough support for parents

  C) They emphasize parents' legal responsibilities.

  D) They impose the care of children on parents.

  56. Why does the author object to classifying parenting as a personal choice?

  A) It is regarded as a legal obligation.

  B) It relies largely on social support.

  C) It generates huge social benefits.

  D) It is basically a social undertaking.

  Passage Two

  Questions 57 to 62 are based on the following passage.

  A new study from the Center for Information and Research on Civic Learning and Engagement (CIRCLE) at Tufts University shows that today's youth vote in larger numbers than previous generations, and a 2008 study from the Center for American Progress adds that increasing numbers of young voters and activists support traditionally liberal causes. But there's no easy way to see what those figures mean in real life. During the presidential campaign, Barack Obama assembled a racially and ideologically diverse coalition with his message of hope and change; as the reality of life under a new administration settles in, some of those supporters might become disillusioned. As the nation moves further into the Obama presidency, will politically engaged young people continue to support the president and his agenda, or will they gradually drift away?

  The writers of Generation O (short for Obama), a new Newsweek blog that seeks to chronicle the lives of a group of young Obama supporters, want to answer that question. For the next three months, Michelle Kremer and 11 other Obama supporters, ages 19 to 34, will blog about life across mainstream America, with one twist: by tying all of their ideas and experiences to the new president and his administration, the bloggers will try to start a conversation about what it means to be young and politically active in America today. Malena Amusa, a 24-year-old writer and dancer from St. Louis sees the project as a way to preserve history as it happens. Amusa, who is traveling to India this spring to finish a book, then to Senegal to teach English, has ongoing conversations with her friends about how the Obama presidency has changed their daily lives and hopes to put some of those ideas, along with her global perspective, into her posts. She's excited because, as she puts it, "I don't have to wait [until] 15 years from now" to make sense of the world.

  Henry Flores, a political-science professor at St. Mary's University, credits this younger generation's political strength to their embrace of technology. "[The Internet] exposes them to more thinking," he says, "and groups that are like-minded in different parts of the country start to come together." That's exactly what the Generation O bloggers are hoping to do. The result could be a group of young people that, like their boomer (二战后生育高峰期出生的美国人) parents, grows up with a strong sense of purpose and sheds the image of apathy (冷漠) they've inherited from Generation X (60 年代后期和70 年代出生的美国人). It's no small challenge for a blog run by a group of ordinary—if ambitious—young people, but the members of Generation O are up to the task.

  注意:此部分试题请在答题卡2上作答。

  57. What is the finding of a new study by CIRCLE?

  A) More young voters are going to the polls than before.

  B) The young generation supports traditionally liberal causes.

  C) Young voters played a decisive role in Obama's election.

  D) Young people in America are now more diverse ideologically.

  58. What is a main concern of the writers of Generation O?

  A) How Obama is going to live up to young people's expectations.

  B) Whether America is going to change during Obama's presidency.

  C) Whether young people will continue to support Obama's policy.

  D) How Obama's agenda is going to affect the life of Americans.

  59. What will the Generation O bloggers write about in their posts?

  A) Their own interpretation of American politics.

  B) Policy changes to take place in Obama's administration.

  C) Obama's presidency viewed from a global perspective.

  D) Their lives in relation to Obama's presidency.

  60. What accounts for the younger generation's political strength according to Professor Henry Flores?

  A) Their embrace of radical ideas.

  B) Their desire to change America.

  C) Their utilization of the Internet.

  D) Their strong sense of responsibility.

  61. What can we infer from the passage about Generation X?

  A) They are politically conservative.

  B) They reject conventional values.

  C) They dare to take up challenges.

  D) They are indifferent to politics.

查看参考答案

参考答案

  Section B

  Passage 1

  52 A) America is now the only developed country without the policy.

  53 D) The opposition from business circles.

  54 B) Good parenting benefits society.

  55 B) They fail to provide enough support for parents.

  56 D) It is basically a social undertaking.

  Passage 2

  57 A) More young voters are going to the polls than before.

  58 C) Whether young people will continue to support Obama’s policy.

  59 D) Their lives in relation to Obama’s presidency.

  60 C) Their utilization of the Internet.

  61 D) They are indifferent to politics.

2009年12月英语六级阅读真题及答案

Section ASection B

  Section A

  Directions: In this section, there is a short passage with 5 questions or incomplete statements. Read the passage carefully. Then answer the questions or complete the statements in the fewest possible words. Please write your answers on Answer Sheet 2

  Questions 47 to 51 are based on the following passage.

  Many countries have made it illegal to chat into a hand-held mobile phone white driving. But the latest research further confirms that the danger lies less in what a motorist’s hands do when he takes a call than in what the conversation does to his brain. Even using a “hands-free” device can divert a driver’s attention to an alarming extent.

  Melina Kunar of the University of Warwick, and Todd Horowitz of Harvard Medical School ran a series of experiments in which two groups of volunteers had to pay attention and respond to a series of moving tasks on a computer screen that were reckoned equivalent in difficulty to driving. One group was left undistracted while the other had to engage in a conversation using a speakerphone. As Kunar and Horowitz report, those who were making the equivalent of a hands-free call had an average reaction time 212 milliseconds slower than those who were not. That, they calculate, would add 5.7 metres to the braking distance of a car traveling at 100kph. They also found the group using the hands-free kit made 83% more errors in their tasks than those who were not talking.

  To try to understand more about why this was, they tried two further tests. In one, members of a group were asked simply to repeat words spoken by the caller. In the other, they had to think of a word that began with the last letter of the word they had just heard. Those only repeating words performed the same as those with no distraction, but those with the more complicated task showed even worse reaction times-an average of 480 milliseconds extra delay. This shows that when people have to consider the information they hear carefully, it can impair their driving ability significantly.

  Punishing people for using hand-held gadgets while driving is difficult enough, even though they can be seen from outside the car. Persuading people to switch their phones off altogether when they get behind the wheel might be the only answer. Who knows, they might even come to enjoy not having to take calls.

  注意:此部分试题请在答题卡2上作答。

  47. Carrying on a mobile phone conversation while one is driving is considered dangerous because it seriously distracts _____________.

  48. In the experiments, the two groups of volunteers were asked to handle a series of moving tasks which were considered _____________.

  49. Results of the experiments show that those who were making the equivalent of a hands-free call took ___________ to react than those who were not.

  50. Further experiments reveal that participants tend to respond with extra delay if they are required to do _______________.

  51. The author believes persuasion, rather than _________, might be the only way to stop people from using mobile phones while driving.

查看参考答案

参考答案

  47. a driver’s attention

  48. equivalent in difficulty to driving

  49. more time

  50. more complicated task

  51. Punishment

  Section B

  Directions: There are 2 passages in this section. Each passage is followed by some questions or unfinished statements. For each of them there are four choices marked A), B), C) and D). You should decide on the best choice and mark the corresponding letter on Answer Sheet 2 with a single line through the centre.

  Passage One

  Questions 52 to 56 are based on the following passage.

  Crippling health care bills, long emergency-room waits and the inability to find a primary care physician just scratch the surface of the problems that patients face daily.

  Primary care should be the backbone of any health care system. Countries with appropriate primary care resources score highly when it comes to health outcomes and cost. The U.S. takes the opposite approach by emphasizing the specialist rather than the primary care physician.

  A recent study analyzed the providers who treat Medicare beneficiaries (老年医保受惠人). The startling finding was that the average Medicare patient saw a total of seven doctors — two primary care physicians and five specialists — in a given year. Contrary to popular belief, the more physicians taking care of you doesn’t guarantee better care. Actually, increasing fragmentation of care results in a corresponding rise in cost and medical errors.

  How did we let primary care slip so far? The key is how doctors are paid. Most physicians are paid whenever they perform a medical service. The more a physician does, regardless of quality or outcome, the better he's reimbursed(返还费用). Moreover, the amount a physician receives leans heavily toward medical or surgical procedures. A specialist who performs a procedure in a 30-minute visit can be paid three times more than a primary care physician using that same 30 minutes to discuss a patient's disease. Combine this fact with annual government threats to indiscriminately cut reimbursements, physicians are faced with no choice but to increase quantity to boost income.

  Primary care physicians who refuse to compromise quality are either driven out of business or to cash-only practices, further contributing to the decline of primary care.

  Medical students aren't blind to this scenario. They see how heavily the reimbursement deck is stacked against primary care. The recent numbers show that since 1997, newly graduated U.S. medical students who choose primary care as a career have declined by 50%. This trend results in emergency rooms being overwhelmed with patients without regular doctors.

  How do we fix this problem?

  It starts with reforming the physician reimbursement system. Remove the pressure for primary care physicians to squeeze in more patients per hour, and reward them for optimally(最佳地) managing their diseases and practicing evidence-based medicine. Make primary care more attractive to medical students by forgiving student loans for those who choose primary care as a career and reconciling the marked difference between specialist and primary care physician salaries.

  We’re at a point where primary care is needed more than ever. Within a few years, the first wave of the 76 million Baby Boomers will become eligible for Medicare. Patients older than 85, who need chronic care most, will rise by 50% this decade.

  Who will be there to treat them?

  注意:此部分试题请在答题卡2上作答。

  52. The author’s chief concern about the current U.S. health care system is _________.

  A) the inadequate training of physicians  C) the ever-rising health care costs

  B) the declining number of doctors  D) the shrinking primary care resources.

  53. We learn from the passage that people tend to believe that _________.

  A) seeing more doctors may result in more diagnostic errors

  B) visiting doctors on a regular basis ensures good health

  C) the more doctors taking care of a patient, the better

  D) the more costly the medicine, the more effective the cure.

  54. Faced with the government threats to cut reimbursements indiscriminately, primary care physicians have to __________.

  A) see more patients at the expense of quality

  B) improve their expertise and service

  C) make various deals with specialists

  D) increase their income by working overtime

  55. Why do many new medical graduates refuse to choose primary care as their career?

  A) They think working in emergency rooms tedious.

  B) The current system works against primary care.

  C) They find the need for primary care declining.

  D) Primary care physicians command less respect.

  56. What suggestion does the author give in order to provide better health care?

  A) Extend primary care to patients with chronic diseases.

  B) Recruit more medical students by offering them loans.

  C) Reduce the tuition of students who choose primary care as their major.

  D) Bridge the salary gap between specialists and primary care physicians.

  Passage Two

  Questions 57 to 61 are based on the following passage.

  There is nothing like the suggestion of a cancer risk to scare a parent, especially one of the over-educated, eco-conscious type. So you can imagine the reaction when a recent USA Today investigation of air quality around the nation’s schools singled out those in the smugly(自鸣得意) green village of Berkeley, Calif., as being among the worst in the country. The city’s public high school, as well as a number of daycare centers, preschools, elementary and middle schools, fell in the lowest 10%. Industrial pollution in our town had supposedly turned students into living science experiments breathing in a laboratory’s worth of heavy metals like manganese, chromium and nickel each day. This in a city that requires school cafeterias to serve organic meals. Great, I thought, organic lunch, toxic recess.

  Since December, when the report came out, the mayor, neighborhood activists(活跃分子) and various parent-teacher associations have engaged in a fierce battle over its validity, over the guilt of the steel-casting factory on the western edge of town, over union jobs versus children’s health and over what, if anything, ought to be done. With all sides presenting their own experts armed with conflicting scientific studies, whom should parents believe? Is there truly a threat here, we asked one another as we dropped off our kids, and if so, how great is it? And how does it compare with the other, seemingly perpetual health scares we confront, like panic over lead in synthetic athletic fields? Rather than just another weird episode in the town that brought you protesting environmentalists, this latest drama is a trial for how today’s parents perceive risk, how we try to keep our kids safe-whether it’s possible to keep them safe-in what feels like an increasingly threatening world. It raises the question of what, in our time, “safe” could even mean.

  “There’s no way around the uncertainty,” says Kimberly Thompson, president of Kid Risk, a nonprofit group that studies children’s health. “That means your choices can matter, but it also means you aren’t going to know if they do.” A 2004 report in the journal Pediatrics explained that nervous parents have more to fear from fire, car accidents and drowning than from toxic chemical exposure. To which I say: Well, obviously. But such concrete hazards are beside the point. It’s the dangers parents can’t — and may never — quantify that occur all of a sudden. That’s why I’ve rid my cupboard of microwave food packed in bags coated with a potential cancer-causing substance, but although I’ve lived blocks from a major fault line(地质断层) for more than 12 years, I still haven’t bolted our bookcases to the living room wall.

  注意:此部分试题请在答题卡2上作答。

  57. What does a recent investigation by USA Today reveal?

  A) Parents in Berkeley are over-sensitive to cancer risks their kids face.

  B) The air quality around Berkeley’s school campuses is poor.

  C) Berkeley residents are quite contented with their surroundings.

  D) Heavy metals in lab tests threaten children’s health in Berkeley.

  58. What response did USA Today’s report draw?

  A) Popular support.  C) A heated debate.

  B) Widespread panic.  D) Strong criticism.

  59. How did parents feel in the face of the experts' studies?

  A) They didn't know who to believe.

  B) They felt very much relieved.

  C) They weren't convinced of the results.

  D) They were frightened by the evidence.

  60. What is the view of the 2004 report in the journal Pediatrics?

  A) Parents should be aware of children's health hazards.

  B) Attention should be paid to toxic chemical exposure.

  C) It is important to quantify various concrete hazards.

  D) Daily accidents pose a more serious threat to children.

  61. Of the dangers in everyday life, the author thinks that people have most to fear from ________.

  A) the uncertain

  B) an earthquake

  C) the quantifiable

  D) unhealthy food

查看参考答案

参考答案

  52—61 D C A B D B B A B A

2009年6月英语六级阅读真题及答案

Section ASection B

  Section A

  Directions: In this section, there is a short passage with 5 questions or incomplete statements. Read the passage carefully. Then answer the questions or complete statements in the fewest possible words. Please write your answers on Answer Sheet 2.

  Questions 47 to 51 are based on the following passage.

  There is nothing new about TV and fashion magazines giving girls unhealthy ideas about how thin they need to be in order to be considered beautiful. What is surprising is the method psycholo gists at the University of Texas have come up with to keep girls from developing eating disorders. Their main weapon against superskinny (role) models: a brand of civil disobedience dubbed “body activism.”

  Since 2001, more than 1,000 high school and college students in the U.S. have participated in the Body Project, which works by getting girls to understand how they have been buying into the notion that you have to be thin to be happy or successful. After critiquing (评论) the so-called thin ideal by writing essays and role-playing with their peers, participants are directed to come up with and execute small, nonviolent acts. They include slipping notes saying “Love your body the way it is” into dieting books at stores like Borders and writing letters to Mattel, makers of the impossibly proportioned Barbie doll.

  According to a study in the latest issue of the Journal of Consulting and Clinical Psychology, the risk of developing eating disorders was reduced 61% among Body Project participants. And they continued to exhibit positive body-image attitudes as long as three years after completing the program, which consists, of four one-hour sessions. Such lasting effects may be due to girls’ realizing not only how they were being influenced but also who was benefiting from the societal pressure to be thin. “These people who promote the perfect body really don’t care about you at all,” says Kelsey Hertel, a high school junior and Body Project veteran in Eugene, Oregon. “They purposefully make you feel like less of a person so you’ll buy their stuff and they’ll make money.”

  注意:此部分试题请在答题卡2上作答。

  47. Were do girls get the notion that they need to be thin in order to be considered beautiful?

  48. By promoting “body activism,” University of Texas psychologists aim to prevent ________.

  49. According to the author, Mattel’s Barbie dolls are ________.

  50. The positive effects of the Body Project may last up to ________.

  51. One Body Project participant says that the real motive of those who promote the perfect body is to ________.

查看参考答案

参考答案

  46. TV and fashion magazines

  48. Developing eating disorders

  49. Impossibly proportioned

  50. 3 years

  51. Make money

  Section B

  Passage OneQuestions 52 to 56 are based on the following passage.

  For hundreds of millions of years, turtles (海龟) have struggled out of the sea to lay their eggs on sandy beaches, long before there were nature documentaries to celebrate them, or GPS satellites and marine biologists to track them, or volunteers to hand-carry the hatchlings (幼龟) down to the water’s edge lest they become disoriented by headlights and crawl towards a motel parking lot instead. A formidable wall of bureaucracy has been erected to protect their prime nesting on the Atlantic coastlines. With all that attention paid to them, you’d think these creatures would at least have the gratitude not to go extinct.

  But Nature is indifferent to human notions of fairness, and a report by the Fish and Wildlife Service showed a worrisome drop in the populations of several species of North Atlantic turtles, notably loggerheads, which can grow to as much as 400 pounds. The South Florida nesting population, the largest, has declined by 50% in the last decade, according to Elizabeth Griffin, a marine biologist with the environmental group Oceana. The figures prompted Oceana to petition the government to upgrade the level of protection for the North Atlantic loggerheads from “threatened” to “endangered”—meaning they are in danger of disappearing without additional help.

  Which raises the obvious question: what else do these turtles want from us, anyway? It turns out, according to Griffin, that while we have done a good job of protecting the turtles for the weeks they spend on land (as egg-laying females, as eggs and as hatchlings), we have neglected the years spend in the ocean. “The threat is from commercial fishing,” says Griffin. Trawlers (which drag large nets through the water and along the ocean floor) and longline fishers (which can deploy thousands of hooks on lines that can stretch for miles) take a heavy toll on turtles.

  Of course, like every other environmental issue today, this is playing out against the background of global warming and human interference with natural ecosystems. The narrow strips of beach on which the turtles lay their eggs are being squeezed on one side by development and on the other by the threat of rising sea levels as the oceans warm. Ultimately we must get a handle on those issues as well, or a creature that outlived the dinosaurs (恐龙) will meet its end at the hands of humans, leaving our descendants to wonder how creature so ugly could have won so much affection.

  注意:此部分试题请在答题卡2上作答。

  52. We can learn from the first paragraph that ________.

  A.human activities have changed the way turtles survive

  B.efforts have been made to protect turtles from dying out

  C.government bureaucracy has contributed to turtles’ extinction

  D.marine biologists are looking for the secret of turtles’ reproduction

  53. What does the author mean by “Nature is indifferent to human notions of fairness” (Line 1, Para. 2)?

  A.Nature is quite fair regarding the survival of turtles.

  B.Turtles are by nature indifferent to human activities.

  C.The course of nature will not be changed by human interference.

  D.The turtle population has decreased in spite of human protection.

  54. What constitutes a major threat to the survival of turtles according to Elizabeth Griffin?

  A.Their inadequate food supply.

  B.Unregulated commercial fishing.

  C.Their lower reproductively ability.

  D.Contamination of sea water

  55. How does global warming affect the survival of turtles?

  A.It threatens the sandy beaches on which they lay eggs.

  B.The changing climate makes it difficult for their eggs to hatch.

  C.The rising sea levels make it harder for their hatchlings to grow.

  D.It takes them longer to adapt to the high beach temperature.

  56. The last sentence of the passage is meant to ________.

  A.persuade human beings to show more affection for turtles

  B.stress that even the most ugly species should be protected

  C.call for effective measures to ensure sea turtles’ survival

  D.warn our descendants about the extinction of species

  Passage Two Questions 57 to 61 are based on the following passage.

  There are few more sobering online activities than entering data into college-tuition calculators and gasping as the Web spits back a six-figure sum. But economists say families about to go into debt to fund four years of partying, as well as studying, can console themselves with the knowledge that college is an investment that, unlike many bank stocks, should yield huge dividends.

  A 2008 study by two Harvard economists notes that the “labor-market premium to skill”—or the amount college graduates earned that’s greater than what high-school graduate earned—decreased for much of the 20th century, but has come back with a vengeance (报复性地) since the 1980s. In 2005, The typical full-time year-round U.S. worker with a four-year college degree earned $50,900, 62% more than the $31,500 earned by a worker with only a high-school diploma.

  There’s no question that going to college is a smart economic choice. But a look at the strange variations in tuition reveals that the choice about which college to attend doesn’t come down merely to dollars and cents. Does going to Columbia University (tuition, room and board $49,260 in 2007-08) yield a 40% greater return than attending the University of Colorado at Boulder as an out-of-state student ($35,542)? Probably not. Does being an out-of-state student at the University of Colorado at Boulder yield twice the amount of income as being an in-state student ($17,380) there? Not likely.

  No, in this consumerist age, most buyers aren’t evaluating college as an investment, but rather as a consumer product—like a car or clothes or a house. And with such purchases, price is only one of many crucial factors to consider.

  As with automobiles, consumers in today’s college marketplace have vast choices, and people search for the one that gives them the most comfort and satisfaction in line with their budgets. This accounts for the willingness of people to pay more for different types of experiences (such as attending a private liberal-arts college or going to an out-of-state public school that has a great marine-biology program). And just as two auto purchasers might spend an equal amount of money on very different cars, college students (or, more accurately, their parents) often show a willingness to pay essentially the same price for vastly different products. So which is it? Is college an investment product like a stock or a consumer product like a car? In keeping with the automotive world’s hottest consumer trend, maybe it’s best to characterize it as a hybrid (混合动力汽车); an expensive consumer product that, over time, will pay rich dividends.

  注意:此部分试题请在答题卡2上作答。

  57. What’s the opinion of economists about going to college?

  A.Huge amounts of money is being wasted on campus socializing.

  B.It doesn’t pay to run into debt to receive a college education.

  C.College education is rewarding in spite of the startling costs.

  D.Going to college doesn’t necessarily bring the expected returns.

  58. The two Harvard economists note in their study that, for much of the 20th century, ________.

  A.enrollment kept decreasing in virtually all American colleges and universities

  B.the labor market preferred high-school to college graduates

  C.competition for university admissions was far more fierce than today

  D.the gap between the earnings of college and high-school graduates narrowed

  59. Students who attend an in-state college or university can ________.

  A.save more on tuition

  B.receive a better education

  C.take more liberal-arts courses

  D.avoid traveling long distances

  60. In this consumerist age, most parents ________.

  A.regard college education as a wise investment

  B.place a premium on the prestige of the College

  C.think it crucial to send their children to college

  D.consider college education a consumer product

  61. What is the chief consideration when students choose a college today?

  A.Their employment prospects after graduation.

  B.A satisfying experience within their budgets.

  C.Its facilities and learning environment.

  D.Its ranking among similar institutions.

查看参考答案

参考答案

  52 B) efforts have been made to protect turtles from dying out.

  53 D) The turtle's population has decreased in spite of human protection

  54 B) Unregulated commercial fishing

  55 A) It threatens the sandy beaches on which they lay eggs.

  56 C) call for effective measures to ensure sea turtle's survival.

  57 C) College education is rewarding in spite of the starting costs.

  58 D) The gap between the earnings of college and high-school graduates narrowed

  59 A)save more on tuition.

  60 D)consider college education a consumer product

  61 B)A satisfying experience with their budgets

2008年12月英语六级阅读真题及答案

Section ASection B

  Section A

  Directions: In this section, there is a short passage with 5 questions or incomplete statements. Read the passage carefully. Then answer the questions or complete the statements in the fewest possible words. Please write your answers on Answer sheet 2.

  Questions 47 to 51 are based on the following passage.

  One of the major producers of athletic footwear, with 2002 sales of over $10 billion, is a company called Nike, with corporate headquarters in Beaverton, Oregon. Forbes magazine identified Nike’s president, Philip Knight, as the 53rd-richestman in the world in 2004. But Nike has not always been a large multimillion-dollar organization. In fact, Knight started the company by selling shoes from the back of his car at track meets.

  In the late1950s Philip Knight was a middle-distance runner on the University of Oregon track team, coached by Bill Bowerman. One of the top track coaches in the U.S., Bowerman was also known for experimenting with the design of running shoes in an attempt to make them lighter and more shock-absorbent. After attending Oregon, Knight moved on to do graduate work at Stanford University; his MBA thesis was on marketing athletic shoes. Once he received his degree, Knight traveled to Japan to contact the Onitsuka Tiger Company, a manufacturer of athletic shoes. Knight convinced the company’s officials of the potential for its product in the U.S. In 1963 he received his first shipment of Tiger shoes, 200 pairs in total.

  In 1964, Knight and Bowerman contributed $500 each to from Blue Ribbon Sports, the predecessor of Nike. In the first few years, Knight distributed shoes out of his car at local track meets. The first employees hired by Knight were former college athletes. The company did not have the money to hire “experts”, and there was no established athletic footwear industry in North America from which to recruit those knowledgeable in the field. In its early years the organization operated in an unconventional manner that characterized its innovative and entrepreneurial approach to the industry. Communication was informal; people discussed ideas and issues in the hallways, on a run, or over a beer. There was little task differentiation. There were no job descriptions, rigid reporting systems, or detailed rules and regulations. The team spirit and shared values of the athletes on Bowerman’s teams carried over and provided the basis for the collegial style of management that characterized the early years of Nikes.

  47. While serving as a track coach, Bowerman tried to design running shoes that were _____________________.

  48. During his visit to Japan, Knight convinced the officials of the Onitsuka Tiger Company that its product would have_______.

  49. Blue Ribbon Sports as unable to hire experts due to the absence of____________________ in North America.

  50. In the early years of Nike, communication within the company was usually carried out____________.

  51. What qualities of Bowerman’s teams formed the basis of Nike’s early management style?

查看参考答案

参考答案

  47. lighter and more absorbent

  48. the potential in the U.S.

  49. established athletic footwear industry

  50. informally

  51. The team spirit and shared values of the athletes

  Section B

  Directions: There are 2 passages in this section. Each passage is followed by some questions or unfinished statements. For each of them there are four choices marked [A], [B], [C] and [D]. You should decide on the best choice and mark the corresponding letter on Answer Sheet 2 with a single line through the centre.

  Passage One

  Questions 52 to 56 are based on the following passage.

  Sustainable development is applied to just about everything from energy to clean water and economic growth, and as a result it has become difficult to question either the basic assumptions behind it or the way the concept is put to use. This is especially true in agriculture, where sustainable development is often taken as the sole measure of progress without a proper appreciation of historical and cultural perspectives.

  To start with, it is important to remember that the nature of agriculture has changed markedly throughout history, and will continue to do so .medieval agriculture in northern Europe fed, clothed and sheltered a predominantly rural society with a much lower population density than it is today. It had minimal effect on biodiversity, and any pollution it caused was typically localized. In terms of energy use and the nutrients(营养成分)captured in the product it was relatively inefficient.

  Contrast this with farming since the start of the industrial revolution. Competition from overseas led farmers to specialize and increase yields. Throughout this period food became cheaper, safe and more reliable. However, these changes have also led to habitat(栖息地)loss and to diminishing biodiversity.

  What’s more, demand for animal products in developing countries is growing so fast that meeting it will require an extra 300 million tons of grain a year by 2050.yet the growth of cities and industry is reducing the amount of water available for agriculture in many regions.

  All this means that agriculture in the 21stcentury will have to be very different from how it was in the 20th.thiswill require radical thinking. For example, we need to move away from the idea that traditional practices are inevitably more sustainable than new ones. We also need to abandon the notion that agriculture can be “zero impact”. The key will be to abandon the rather simple and static measures of sustainability, which centre on the need to maintain production without increasing damage.

  Instead we need a more dynamic interpretation, one that looks at the pros and cons(正反两方面)of all the various way land is used. There are many different ways to measure agricultural performance besides food yield: energy use, environmental costs, water purity, carbon footprint and biodiversity. It is clear, for example, that the carbon of transporting tomatoes from Spain to the UK is less than that of producing them in the UK with additional heating and lighting. But we do not know whether lower carbon footprints will always be better for biodiversity.

  What is crucial is recognizing that sustainable agriculture is not just about sustainable food production.

  52. How do people often measure progress in agriculture?

  A) By its productivity

  B) By its sustainability

  C) By its impact on the environment

  D) By its contribution to economic growth

  53. Specialisation and the effort to increase yields have resulted in________.

  A) Localised pollution

  B) the shrinking of farmland

  C) competition from overseas

  D) the decrease of biodiversity

  54. What does the author think of traditional farming practices?

  A) They have remained the same over the centuries

  B) They have not kept pace with population growth

  C) They are not necessarily sustainable

  D) They are environmentally friendly

  55. What will agriculture be like in the 21st century

  A) It will go through radical changes

  B) It will supply more animal products

  C) It will abandon traditional farming practices

  D) It will cause zero damage to the environment

  56 What is the author’s purpose in writing this passage?

  A) To remind people of the need of sustainable development

  B) To suggest ways of ensuring sustainable food production

  C) To advance new criteria for measuring farming progress

  D) To urge people to rethink what sustainable agriculture is

  Passage Two

  Questions 57 to 61 are based on the following passage.

  The percentage of immigrants (including those unlawfully present) in the United states has been creeping upward for years. At 12.6 percent, it is now higher than at any point since the mid1920s.

  We are not about to go back to the days when Congress openly worried about inferior races polluting America’s bloodstream. But once again we are wondering whether we have too many of the wrong sort newcomers. Their loudest critics argue that the new wave of immigrants cannot, and indeed do not want to, fit in as previous generations did.

  We now know that these racist views were wrong. In time, Italians, Romanians and members of other so-called inferior races became exemplary Americans and contributed greatly, in ways too numerous to detail, to the building of this magnificent nation. There is no reason why these new immigrants should not have the same success.

  Although children of Mexican immigrants do better, in terms of educational and professional attainment, than their parents UCLA sociologist Edward Telles has found that the gains don’t continue. Indeed, the fouth generation is marginally worse off than the third James Jackson, of the University of Michigan, has found a similar trend among black Caribbean immigrants, Tells fears that Mexican-Americans may be fated to follow in the footsteps of American blacks-that large parts of the community may become mired(陷入)in a seemingly permanent state of poverty and Underachievement. Like African-Americans, Mexican-Americans are increasingly relegated to (降入)segregated, substandard schools, and their dropout rate is the highest for any ethnic group in the country.

  We have learned much about the foolish idea of excluding people on the presumption of the ethnic/racial inferiority. But what we have not yet learned is how to make the process of Americanization work for all. I am not talking about requiring people to learn English or to adopt American ways; those things happen pretty much on their own, but as arguments about immigration hear up the campaign trail, we also ought to ask some broader question about assimilation, about how to ensure that people , once outsiders , don’t forever remain marginalized within these shores.

  That is a much larger question than what should happen with undocumented workers, or how best to secure the border, and it is one that affects not only newcomers but groups that have been here for generations. It will have more impact on our future than where we decide to set the admissions bar for the latest ware of would-be Americans. And it would be nice if we finally got the answer right.

  57. How were immigrants viewed by U.S. Congress in early days?

  A) They were of inferior races.

  B) They were a Source of political corruption.

  C) They were a threat to the nation’s security.

  D) They were part of the nation’s bloodstream.

  58. What does the author think of the new immigrants?

  A) They will be a dynamic work force in the U.S.

  B) They can do just as well as their predecessors.

  C) They will be very disappointed on the new land.

  D) They may find it hard to fit into the mainstream.

  59. What does Edward Telles’ research say about Mexican-Americans?

  A) They may slowly improve from generation to generation.

  B) They will do better in terms of educational attainment.

  C) They will melt into the African-American community.

  D) They may forever remain poor and underachieving.

  60. What should be done to help the new immigrants?

  A) Rid them of their inferiority complex.

  B) Urge them to adopt American customs.

  C) Prevent them from being marginalized.

  D) Teach them standard American English.

  61. According to the author, the burning issue concerning immigration is_______.

  A) How to deal with people entering the U.S. without documents

  B) How to help immigrants to better fit into American society

  C) How to stop illegal immigrants from crossing the border

  D) How to limit the number of immigrants to enter the U.S.

查看参考答案

参考答案

  52. B. By its sustainability

  53. D. the decrease of biodiversity

  54. C. They are not necessarily sustainable.

  55. A. It will go through radical changes.

  56. D. To urge people to rethink what sustainable agriculture is.

  57. A. They were of inferior races.

  58. B. They can do just as well as their predecessors.

  59. D. They may forever remain poor and underachieving.

  60. C. Prevent them from being marginalized.

  61. B. how to help immigrants to better fit into American society.

2008年6月英语六级阅读真题及答案

Section ASection B

  Section A

  Questions 47 to 51 are based on the following passage.

  If movie trailers(预告片)are supposed to cause a reaction, the preview for "United 93" more than succeeds. Featuring no famous actors, it begins with images of a beautiful morning and passengers boarding an airplane. It takes you a minute to realize what the movie’s even about. That’s when a plane hits the World Trade Center. the effect is visceral(震撼心灵的). When the trailer played before "Inside Man" last week at a Hollywood theater, audience members began calling out, "Too soon!" In New York City, the response was even more dramatic. The Loews theater in Manhattan took the rare step of pulling the trailer from its screens after several complaints.

  “United 93” is the first feature film to deal explicitly with the events of September 11, 2001, and is certain to ignite an emotional debate. Is it too soon? Should the film have been made at all? More to the point, will anyone want to see it? Other 9/11 projects are on the way as the fifth anniversary of the attacks approaches, most notably Oliver Stone's " World Trade Center." but as the forerunner, “United 93” will take most of the heat, whether it deserves it or not.

  The real United 93 crashed in a Pennsylvania field after 40 passengers and crew fought back against the terrorists. Writer-director Paul Greengrass has gone to great lengths to be respectful in his depiction of what occurred, proceeding with the film only after securing the approval of every victim's family. "Was I surprised at the agreement? Yes. Very. Usually there’re one or two families who're more reluctant," Greengrass writes in an e-mail. "I was surprised at the extraordinary way the United 93 families have welcomed us into their lives and shared their experiences with us." Carole O'Hare, a family member, says, “They were very open and honest with us, and they made us a part of this whole project.” Universal, which is releasing the film, plans to donate 10% of its opening weekend gross to the Flight 93 National Memorial Fund. That hasn't stopped criticism that the studio is exploiting a national tragedy. O’Hare thinks that’s unfair. “This story has to be told to honor the passengers and crew for what they did,” she says. “But more than that, it raises awareness. Our ports aren’t secure. Our borders aren’t secure. Our airlines still aren’t secure, and this is what happens when you’re not secure. That’s the message I want people to hear.”

  47. The trailer for “United 93” succeeded in ________ when it played in the theaters in Hollywood and New York City.

  48. The movie “United 93” is sure to give rise to _______________.

  49. What did writer-director Paul Greengrass obtain before he proceeded with the movie?

  50. Universal, which is releasing “United 93”, has been criticized for _________.

  51. Carole O’Hare thinks that besides honoring the passengers and crew for what they did, the purpose of telling the story is to _________ about security.

查看参考答案

参考答案

  Section A

  47. causing a reaction       48. an emotional debate

  49. The approval of every victim’s family

  50. exploiting a national tragedy   51. raise awareness

  Section B

  Passage One

  Questions 52 to 56 are based on the following passage.

  Imagine waking up and finding the value of your assets has been halved. No, you’re not an investor in one of those hedge funds that failed completely. With the dollar slumping to a 26-year low against the pound, already-expensive London has become quite unaffordable. A coffee at Starbucks, just as unavoidable in England as it is in the United States, runs about $8.

  The once all-powerful dollar isn’t doing a Titanic against just the pound. It is sitting at a record low against the euro and at a 30-year low against the Canadian dollar. Even the Argentine peso and Brazilian real are thriving against the dollar.

  The weak dollar is a source of humiliation, (屈辱),for a nation’s self-esteem rests in part on the strength of its currency. It’s also a potential economic problem, since a declining dollar makes imported food more expensive and exerts upward pressure on interest rates. And yet there are substantial sectors of the vast U.S. economy-from giant companies like Coca-Cola to mom-and-pop restaurant operators in Miami-for which the weak dollar is most excellent news.

  Many Europeans may view the U.S. as an arrogant superpower that has become hostile to foreigners. But nothing makes people think more warmly of the U.S. than a weak dollar. Through April, the total number of visitors from abroad was up 6.8 percent from last year. Should the trend continue, the number of tourists this year will finally top the 2000 peak? Many Europeans now apparently view the U.S. the way many Americans view Mexico-as a cheap place to vacation, shop and party, all while ignoring the fact that the poorer locals can’t afford to join the merrymaking.

  The money tourists spend helps decrease our chronic trade deficit. So do exports, which thanks in part to the weak dollar, soared 11 percent between May 2006 and May 2007. For first five months of 2007, the trade deficit actually fell 7 percent from 2006.

  If you own shares in large American corporations, you’re a winner in the weak-dollar gamble. Last week Coca-Cola’s stick bubbled to a five-year high after it reported a fantastic quarter. Foreign sales accounted for 65 percent of Coke’s beverage (饮料)business. Other American companies profiting from this trend include McDonald’s and IBM.

  American tourists, however, shouldn’t expect any relief soon. The dollar lost strength the way many marriages break up-slowly, and then all at once. And currencies don’t turn on a dime. So if you want to avoid the pain inflicted by the increasingly pathetic dollar, cancel that summer vacation to England and look to New England. There, the dollar is still treated with a little respect.

  52. Why do Americans feel humiliated?

  A) Their economy is plunging      B) Their currency has slumped

  C) They can’t afford trips to Europe    D) They have lost half of their assets.

  53.How does the current dollar affect the life of ordinary Americans?

  A) They have to cancel their vacations in New England.

  B) They find it unaffordable to dine in mom-and-pop restaurants.

  C) They have to spend more money when buying imported goods.

  D) They might lose their jobs due to potential economic problems.

  54. How do many Europeans feel about the U.S with the devalued dollar?

  A) They feel contemptuous of it

  B) They are sympathetic with it.

  C) They regard it as a superpower on the decline.

  D) They think of it as a good tourist destination.

  55. what is the author’s advice to Americans?

  A) They treat the dollar with a little respect

  B) They try to win in the weak-dollar gamble

  C) They vacation at home rather than abroad

  D) They treasure their marriages all the more.

  56. What does the author imply by saying “currencies don’t turn on a dime” (Line 2,Para 7)?

  A) The dollar’s value will not increase in the short term.

  B) The value of a dollar will not be reduced to a dime

  C) The dollar’s value will drop, but within a small margin.

  D) Few Americans will change dollars into other currencies.

  Passage Two

  Questions 57 to 61 are based on the following passage.

  In the college-admissions wars, we parents are the true fights. We’re pushing our kids to get good grades, take SAT preparatory courses and build resumes so they can get into the college of our first choice. I’ve twice been to the wars, and as I survey the battlefield, something different is happening. We see our kids’ college background as a prize demonstrating how well we’ve raised them. But we can’t acknowledge that our obsession(痴迷) is more about us than them. So we’ve contrived various justifications that turn out to be half-truths, prejudices or myths. It actually doesn’t matter much whether Aaron and Nicole go to Stanford.

  We have a full-blown prestige panic; we worry that there won’t be enough prizes to go around. Fearful parents urge their children to apply to more schools than ever. Underlying the hysteria(歇斯底里) is the belief that scarce elite degrees must be highly valuable. Their graduates must enjoy more success because they get a better education and develop better contacts. All that is plausible—and mostly wrong. We haven’t found any convincing evidence that selectivity or prestige matters. Selective schools don’t systematically employ better instructional approaches than less selective schools. On two measures—professors’ feedback and the number of essay exams selective schools do slightly worse.

  By some studies, selective schools do enhance their graduates’ lifetime earnings. The gain is reckoned at 2-4% for every 100-poinnt increase in a school’s average SAT scores. But even this advantage is probably a statistical fluke(偶然). A well-known study examined students who got into highly selective schools and then went elsewhere. They earned just as much as graduates from higher-status schools.

  Kids count more than their colleges. Getting into Yale may signify intelligence, talent and ambition. But it’s not the only indicator and, paradoxically, its significance is declining. The reason: so many similar people go elsewhere. Getting into college is not life’s only competition. In the next competition—the job market and graduate school—the results may change. Old-boy networks are breaking down. princeton economist Alan Krueger studied admissions to one top Ph.D. program. High scores on the GRE helped explain who got in; degrees of prestigious universities didn’t.

  So, parents, lighten up. The stakes have been vastly exaggerated. Up to a point, we can rationalize our pushiness. America is a competitive society; our kids need to adjust to that. But too much pushiness can be destructive. The very ambition we impose on our children may get some into Harvard but may also set them up for disappointment. One study found that, other things being equal, graduates of highly selective schools experienced more job dissatisfaction. They may have been so conditioned to being on top that anything less disappoints.

  57.Why dose the author say that parents are the true fighters in the college-admissions wars?

  A) They have the final say in which university their children are to attend.

  B) They know best which universities are most suitable for their children.

  C) They have to carry out intensive surveys of colleges before children make an application.

  D) They care more about which college their children go to than the children themselves.

  58.Why do parents urge their children to apply to more schools than ever?

  A) They want to increase their children’s chances of entering a prestigious college.

  B)They hope their children can enter a university that offers attractive scholarships.

  C) Their children will have a wider choice of which college to go to.

  D) Elite universities now enroll fewer student than they used to.

  59.What does the author mean by “kids count more than their colleges”Line1, para.4?

  A) Continuing education is more important to a person’s success.

  B) A person’s happiness should be valued more than their education.

  C) Kids’ actual abilities are more important than their college background.

  D) What kids learn at college cannot keep up with job market requirements.

  60.What does Krueger’s study tell us?

  A) Getting into Ph.D. programs may be more competitive than getting into college.

  B) Degrees of prestigious universities do not guarantee entry to graduate programs.

  C) Graduates from prestigious universities do not care much about their GRE scores.

  D) Connections built in prestigious universities may be sustained long after graduation.

  61.One possible result of pushing children into elite universities is that______

  A) they earn less than their peers from other institutions

  B) they turn out to be less competitive in the job market

  C) they experience more job dissatisfaction after graduation

  D) they overemphasize their qualifications in job application

查看参考答案

参考答案

  Section B

  52.B  53.C  54.D  55. C  56.A  57.D  58. A  59.C  60.B  61.C

2007年12月英语六级阅读真题及答案

Section ASection B

  Section A

  Questions 47 to 51 are based on the following passage.

  Men, these days, are embracing fatherhood with the round-the-clock involvement their partners have always dreamed of –handling night feedings, packing lunches and bandaging knees. But unlike women, many find they’re negotiating their new roles with little support or information. “Men in my generation (aged 25-40) have a fear of becoming dads because we have no role models,” says Jon Smith, a writer. They often find themselves excluded from mothers’ support networks, and are eyed warily (警觉地) on the playground.

  The challenge is particularly evident in the work—place. There, men are still expected to be breadwinners climbing the corporate ladder; traditionally-minded bosses are often unsympathetic to family needs. In Denmark most new fathers only take two weeks of paternity leave (父亲的陪产假)—even though they are allowed 34 days. As much as if not more so than women, fathers struggle to be taken seriously when they request flexible arrangements.

  Though Wilfried-Fritz Maring, 54, a data-bank and Internet specialist with German firm FIZ Karlsruhe, feels that the time he spends with his daughter outweighs any disadvantages, he admits, “With my decision to work from home I dismissed any opportunity for promotion.”

  Mind-sets (思维定势) are changing gradually. When Maring had a daughter, the company equipped him with a home office and allowed him to choose a job that could be performed from there. Danish telecom company TDC initiated an internal campaign last year to encourage dads to take paternity leave: 97 percent now do. “When an employee goes on paternity leave and is with his kids, he gets a new kind of training: in how to keep cool under stress,” says spokesperson Christine Elberg Holm. For a new generation of dads, kids may come before the company –but it’s a shift that benefits both.

  47. Unlike women, men often get little support or information from ______________.

  48. Besides supporting the family, men were also expected to ________.

  49. Like women, men hope that their desire for a flexible schedule will be _____________.

  50. When Maring was on paternity leave, he was allowed by his company to work___________.

  51. Christine Holm believes paternity leave provides a new kind of training for men in that it can help them cope with _____________.

查看参考答案

参考答案

  Section A

  47. mother’s support networks 48. climb the corporate ladder 49. taken seriously

  50. from home/ in a home office 51. stress

  Section B

  Passage One

  Questions 52 to 56 are based on the following passage.

  Like most people, I’ve long understood that I will be judged by my occupation, that my profession is a gauge people use to see how smart or talented I am. Recently, however, I was disappointed to see that it also decides how I’m treated as a person.

  Last year I left a professional position as a small-town reporter and took a job waiting tables. As someone paid to serve food to people. I had customers say and do things to me I suspect they’d never say or do to their most casual acquaintances. One night a man talking on his cell phone waved me away, then beckoned (示意) me back with his finger a minute later, complaining he was ready to order and asking where I’d been.

  I had waited tables during summers in college and was treated like a peon(勤杂工) by plenty of people. But at 19 years old. I believed I deserved inferior treatment from professional adults. Besides, people responded to me differently after I told them I was in college. Customers would joke that one day I’d be sitting at their table, waiting to be served.

  Once I graduated I took a job at a community newspaper. From my first day, I heard a respectful tone from everyone who called me. I assumed this was the way the professional world worked-cordially.

  I soon found out differently, I sat several feet away from an advertising sales representative with a similar name. Our calls would often get mixed up and someone asking for Kristen would be transferred to Christie. The mistake was immediately evident. Perhaps it was because money was involved, but people used a tone with Kristen that they never used with me.

  My job title made people treat me with courtesy. So it was a shock to return to the restaurant industry.

  It’s no secret that there’s a lot to put up with when waiting tables, and fortunately, much of it can be easily forgotten when you pocket the tips. The service industry, by definition, exists to cater to others’ needs. Still, it seemed that many of my customers didn’t get the difference between server and servant.

  I’m now applying to graduate school, which means someday I’ll return to a profession where people need to be nice to me in order to get what they want. I think I’ll take them to dinner first, and see how they treat someone whose only job is to serve them.

  52. The author was disappointed to find that ___________________.

  A) one’s position is used as a gauge to measure one’s intelligence.

  B) talented people like her should fail to get a respectable job

  C) one’s occupation affects the way one is treated as a person

  D) professionals tend to look down upon manual workers

  53. What does the author intend to say by the example in the second paragraph?

  A) Some customers simply show no respect to those who serve them.

  B) People absorbed in a phone conversation tend to be absent-minded.

  C) Waitresses are often treated by customers as casual acquaintances.

  D) Some customers like to make loud complaints for no reason at all.

  54. How did the author feel when waiting tables at the age of 19?

  A) She felt it unfair to be treated as a mere servant by professionals.

  B) She felt badly hurt when her customers regarded her as a peon.

  C) She was embarrassed each time her customers joked with her.

  D) She found it natural for professionals to treat her as inferior.

  55. What does the author imply by saying “…many of my customers didn’t get the difference between server and servant” (Lines 3-4, Para.7)?

  A) Those who cater to others’ needs are destined to be looked down upon.

  B) Those working in the service industry shouldn’t be treated as servants.

  C) Those serving others have to put up with rough treatment to earn a living.

  D) The majority of customers tend to look on a servant as a server nowadays.

  56. The author says she’ll one day take her clients to dinner in order to _______.

  A) see what kind of person they are B) experience the feeling of being served

  C)show her generosity towards people inferior to her D)arouse their sympathy for people living a humble life

  Passage Two

  Questions 57 to 61 are based on the following passage.

  What’s hot for 2007 among the very rich? A S7.3 million diamond ring. A trip to Tanzania to hunt wild animals. Oh. and income inequality.

  Sure, some leftish billionaires like George Soros have been railing against income inequality for years. But increasingly, centrist and right-wing billionaires are starting to worry about income inequality and the fate of the middle class.

  In December. Mortimer Zuckerman wrote a column in U.S News & World Report, which he owns. “Our nation’s core bargain with the middle class is disintegrating,” lamented (哀叹) the 117th-richest man in America. “Most of our economic gains have gone to people at the very top of the income ladder. Average income for a household of people of working age, by contrast, has fallen five years in a row.” He noted that “Tens of millions of Americans live in fear that a major health problem can reduce them to bankruptcy.”

  Wilbur Ross Jr. has echoed Zuckerman’s anger over the bitter struggles faced by middle-class

  Americans. “It’s an outrage that any American’s life expectancy should be shortened simply because the company they worked for went bankrupt and ended health-care coverage,” said the former chairman of the International Steel Group.

  What’s happening? The very rich are just as trendy as you and I, and can be so when it comes to politics and policy. Given the recent change of control in Congress, popularity of measures like increasing the minimum wage, and efforts by California’ governor to offer universal health care, these guys don’t need their own personal weathermen to know which way the wind blows.

  It’s possible that plutocrats(有钱有势的人) are expressing solidarity with the struggling middle class as part of an effort to insulate themselves from confiscatory (没收性的) tax policies. But the prospect that income inequality will lead to higher taxes on the wealthy doesn’t keep plutocrats up at night. They can live with that.

  No, what they fear was that the political challenges of sustaining support for global economic integration will be more difficult in the United States because of what has happened to the distribution of income and economic insecurity.

  In other words, if middle-class Americans continue to struggle financially as the ultrawealthy grow ever wealthier, it will be increasingly difficult to maintain political support for the free flow of goods, services, and capital across borders. And when the United States places obstacles in the way of foreign investors and foreign goods, it’s likely to encourage reciprocal action abroad. For people who buy and sell companies, or who allocate capital to markets all around the world, that’s the real nightmare.

  57. What is the current topic of common interest among the very rich in America?

  A) The fate of the ultrawealthy people. B) The disintegration of the middle class.

  C) The inequality in the distribution of wealth. D) The conflict between the left and the right wing.

  58. What do we learn from Mortimer Zuckerman’s lamentation?

  A) Many middle-income families have failed to make a bargain for better welfare.

  B) The American economic system has caused many companies to go bankrupt.

  C) The American nation is becoming more and more divided despite its wealth.

  D) The majority of Americans benefit little from the nation’s growing wealth.

  59. From the fifth paragraph we can learn that ____________.

  A) the very rich are fashion-conscious

  B) the very rich are politically sensitive

  C) universal health care is to be implemented throughout America

  D) Congress has gained popularity by increasing the minimum wage

  60. What is the real reason for plutocrats to express solidarity with the middle class?

  A) They want to protect themselves from confiscatory taxation.

  B) They know that the middle class contributes most to society.

  C) They want to gain support for global economic integration.

  D) They feel increasingly threatened by economic insecurity.

  61. What may happen if the United States places obstacles in the way of foreign investors and foreign goods?

  A) The prices of imported goods will inevitably soar beyond control.

  B) The investors will have to make great efforts to re-allocate capital.

  C) The wealthy will attempt to buy foreign companies across borders.

  D) Foreign countries will place the same economic barriers in return.

查看参考答案

参考答案

  Section B

  52. C 53.A 54.D 55.B 56.A 57. C 58. D 59.B 60.C 61. D

2007年6月英语六级阅读真题及答案

Section ASection B

  Section A

  Directions: In this section, there is a short passage with 5 questions or incomplete statements. Read the passage carefully. Then answer the questions or complete statements in the fewest possible words. Please write your answers on Answer Sheet 2.

  Questions 47 to 51 are based on the following passage.

  Google is a world-famous company, with its headquarters in Mountain View, California. It was set up in a Silicon Valley garage in 1998, and inflated (膨胀) with the Internet bubble. Even when everything around it collapsed the company kept on inflating. Google’s search engine is so widespread across the world that search became Google, and google became a verb. The world fell in love with the effective, fascinatingly fast technology.

  Google owes much of its success to the brilliance of S. Brin and L. Page, but also to a series of fortunate events. It was Page who, at Stanford in 1996, initiated the academic project that eventually became Google’s search engine. Brin, who had met Page at a student orientation a year earlier, joined the project early on. They were both Ph.D. candidates when they devised the search engine which was better than the rest and, without any marketing, spread by word of mouth from early adopters to, eventually, your grandmother.

  Their breakthrough, simply put, was that when their search engine crawled the Web, it did more than just look for word matches, it also tallied (统计) and ranked a host of other critical factors like how websites link to one another. That delivered far better results than anything else. Brin and Page meant to name their creation Googol (the mathematical term for the number 1 followed by 100 zeroes), but someone misspelled the word so it stuck as Google. They raised money from prescient (有先见之明的) professors and venture capitalists, and moved off campus to turn Google into business. Perhaps their biggest stroke of luck came early on when they tried to sell their technology to other search engines, but no one met their price, and they built it up on their own.

  The next breakthrough came in 2000, when Google figured out how to make money with its invention. It had lots of users, but almost no one was paying. The solution turned out to be advertising, and it’s not an exaggeration to say that Google is now essentially an advertising company, given that that’s the source of nearly all its revenue. Today it is a giant advertising company, worth $100 billion.

  注意:此部分试题请在答题卡2上作答。

  47. Apart from a series of fortunate events, what is it that has made Google so successful?

  48. Google’s search engine originated from ________ started by L. Page.

  49. How did Google’s search engine spread all over the world?

  50. Brin and Page decided to set up their own business because no one would ________.

  51. The revenue of the Google company is largely generated from ________.

查看参考答案

参考答案

  47. The brilliance of S. Brin and L. Page

  48. the academic project

  49. By word of mouth

  50. meet their price

  51. advertising

  Section B

  Directions: There are 2 passages in this section. Each passage is followed by some questions or unfinished statements. For each of them there are four choices marked A), B), C), and D). You should decide on the best choice and mark the corresponding letter on Answer Sheet 2 with a single line through the centre.

  Passage One

  Questions 52 to 56 are based on the following passage.

  You hear the refrain all the time: the U.S. economy looks good statistically, but it doesn’t feel good. Why doesn’t ever-greater wealth promote ever-greater happiness? It is a question that dates at least to the appearance in 1958 of The Affluent (富裕的) Society by John Kenneth Galbraith, who died recently at 97.

  The Affluent Society is a modern classic because it helped define a new moment in the human condition. For most of history, “hunger, sickness, and cold” threatened nearly everyone, Galbraith wrote. “Poverty was found everywhere in that world. Obviously it is not of ours.” After World War II, the dread of another Great Depression gave way to an economic boom. In the 1930s unemployment had averaged 18.2 percent; in the 1950s it was 4.5 percent.

  To Galbraith, materialism had gone mad and would breed discontent. Through advertising, companies conditioned consumers to buy things they didn’t really want or need. Because so much spending was artificial, it would be unfulfilling. Meanwhile, government spending that would make everyone better off was being cut down because people instinctively—and wrongly—labeled government only as “a necessary evil.”

  It’s often said that only the rich are getting ahead; everyone else is standing still or falling behind. Well, there are many undeserving rich—overpaid chief executives, for instance. But over any meaningful period, most people’s incomes are increasing. From 1995 to 2004, inflation-adjusted average family income rose 14.3 percent, to $43,200. people feel “squeezed” because their rising incomes often don’t satisfy their rising wants—for bigger homes, more health care, more education, faster Internet connections.

  The other great frustration is that it has not eliminated insecurity. People regard job stability as part of their standard of living. As corporate layoffs increased, that part has eroded. More workers fear they’ve become “the disposable American,” as Louis Uchitelle puts it in his book by the same name.

  Because so much previous suffering and social conflict stemmed from poverty, the arrival of widespread affluence suggested utopian (乌托邦式的) possibilities. Up to a point, affluence succeeds. There is much les physical misery than before. People are better off. Unfortunately, affluence also creates new complaints and contradictions.

  Advanced societies need economic growth to satisfy the multiplying wants of their citizens. But the quest for growth lets loose new anxieties and economic conflicts that disturb the social order. Affluence liberates the individual, promising that everyone can choose a unique way to self-fulfillment. But the promise is so extravagant that it predestines many disappointments and sometimes inspires choices that have anti-social consequences, including family breakdown and obesity (肥胖症). Statistical indicators of happiness have not risen with incomes.

  Should we be surprised? Not really. We’ve simply reaffirmed an old truth: the pursuit of affluence does not always end with happiness.

  注意:此部分试题请在答题卡2上作答。

  52. What question does John Kenneth Galbraith raise in his book The Affluent Society?

  A) Why statistics don’t tell the truth about the economy.

  B) Why affluence doesn’t guarantee happiness.

  C) How happiness can be promoted today.

  D) What lies behind an economic boom.

  53. According to Galbraith, people feel discontented because ________.

  A) public spending hasn’t been cut down as expected

  B) the government has proved to be a necessary evil

  C) they are in fear of another Great Depression

  D) materialism has run wild in modern society

  54. Why do people feel squeezed when their average income rises considerably?

  A) Their material pursuits have gone far ahead of their earnings.

  B) Their purchasing power has dropped markedly with inflation.

  C) The distribution of wealth is uneven between the r5ich and the poor.

  D) Health care and educational cost have somehow gone out of control.

  55. What does Louis Uchitelle mean by “the disposable American” (Line 3, Para. 5)?

  A) Those who see job stability as part of their living standard.

  B) People full of utopian ideas resulting from affluence.

  C) People who have little say in American politics.

  D) Workers who no longer have secure jobs.

  56. What has affluence brought to American society?

  A) Renewed economic security.

  B) A sense of self-fulfillment.

  C) New conflicts and complaints.

  D) Misery and anti-social behavior.

  Passage Two

  Questions 57 to 61 are based on the following passage.

  The use of deferential (敬重的) language is symbolic of the Confucian ideal of the woman, which dominates conservative gender norms in Japan. This ideal presents a woman who withdraws quietly to the background, subordinating her life and needs to those of her family and its male head. She is a dutiful daughter, wife, and mother, master of the domestic arts. The typical refined Japanese woman excels in modesty and delicacy; she “treads softly (谨言慎行)in the world,” elevating feminine beauty and grace to an art form.

  Nowadays, it is commonly observed that young women are not conforming to the feminine linguistic (语言的) ideal. They are using fewer of the very deferential “women’s” forms, and even using the few strong forms that are know as “men’s.” This, of course, attracts considerable attention and has led to an outcry in the Japanese media against the defeminization of women’s language. Indeed, we didn’t hear about “men’s language” until people began to respond to girls’ appropriation of forms normally reserved for boys and men. There is considerable sentiment about the “corruption” of women’s language—which of course is viewed as part of the loss of feminine ideals and morality—and this sentiment is crystallized by nationwide opinion polls that are regularly carried out by the media.

  Yoshiko Matsumoto has argued that young women probably never used as many of the highly deferential forms as older women. This highly polite style is no doubt something that young women have been expected to “grow into”—after all, it is assign not simply of femininity, but of maturity and refinement, and its use could be taken to indicate a change in the nature of one’s social relations as well. One might well imagine little girls using exceedingly polite forms when playing house or imitating older women—in a fashion analogous to little girls’ use of a high-pitched voice to do “teacher talk” or “mother talk” in role play.

  The fact that young Japanese women are using less deferential language is a sure sign of change—of social change and of linguistic change. But it is most certainly not a sign of the “masculization” of girls. In some instances, it may be a sign that girls are making the same claim to authority as boys and men, but that is very different from saying that they are trying to be “masculine.” Katsue Reynolds has argued that girls nowadays are using more assertive language strategies in order to be able to compete with boys in schools and out. Social change also brings not simply different positions for women and girls, but different relations to life stages, and adolescent girls are participating in new subcultural forms. Thus what may, to an older speaker, seem like “masculine” speech may seem to an adolescent like “liberated” or “hip” speech.

  注意:此部分试题请在答题卡2上作答。

  57. The first paragraph describes in detail ________.

  A) the standards set for contemporary Japanese women

  B) the Confucian influence on gender norms in Japan

  C) the stereotyped role of women in Japanese families

  D) the norms for traditional Japanese women to follow

  58. What change has been observed in today’s young Japanese women?

  A) They pay less attention to their linguistic behavior.

  B) The use fewer of the deferential linguistic forms.

  C) They confuse male and female forms of language.

  D) They employ very strong linguistic expressions.

  59. How do some people react to women’s appropriation of men’s language forms as reported in the Japanese media?

  A) They call for a campaign to stop the defeminization.

  B) The see it as an expression of women’s sentiment.

  C) They accept it as a modern trend.

  D) They express strong disapproval.

  60. According to Yoshiko Matsumoto, the linguistic behavior observed in today’s young women ________.

  A) may lead to changes in social relations

  B) has been true of all past generations

  C) is viewed as a sign of their maturity

  D) is a result of rapid social progress

  61. The author believes that the use of assertive language by young Japanese women is ________.

  A) a sure sign of their defeminization and maturation

  B) an indication of their defiance against social change

  C) one of their strategies to compete in a male-dominated society

  D) an inevitable trend of linguistic development in Japan today

查看参考答案

参考答案

  52. B) Why affluence doesn’t guarantee happiness?

  53. D) materialism has run wild in modern society

  54. A) Their material pursuits have gone far ahead of their earnings.

  55. D) Workers who no longer have secure jobs

  56. C) New conflicts and complaints

  57. B) the Confucian influence on gender norms in Japan

  58. B) They use fewer of the deferential linguistic form

  59. D) They express strong disapproval

  60. A) may lead to changes in social relations

  61. C) one of their strategies to compete in a male-dominated society

英语六级完形填空及翻译真题与答案

2012年12月英语六级完形填空及翻译 2012年6月英语六级完形填空及翻译 2011年12月英语六级完形填空及翻译
2011年6月英语六级完形填空及翻译 2010年12月英语六级完形填空及翻译 2010年6月英语六级完形填空及翻译
2009年12月英语六级完形填空及翻译 2009年6月英语六级完形填空及翻译 2008年12月英语六级完形填空及翻译
2008年6月英语六级完形填空及翻译 2007年12月英语六级完形填空及翻译 2007年6月英语六级完形填空及翻译

2012年12月英语六级完形填空及翻译真题与答案

完形填空翻译

  Part V Cloze (15 minutes)

  Directions: There are 20 blanks in the following passage. For each blank there are four choices marked A), B), C) and D) on the right side of the paper. You should choose the ONE that best fits into the passage. Then mark the corresponding letter on Answer Sheet 2 with a single line through the centre.

  “My job is killing me.”Who among us hasn't issued that complaint at least once? Now a new study suggests that your dramatic complaint may ____62____ some scientific truth.

  The 20-year study, by researchers at Tel Aviv University, _____63______ to examine the relationship between the workplace and a person's risk of death. Researchers _____64_____ 820 adults who had undergone a ______65____ physical exam at a health clinic in 1988, and then interviewed them _____66_____ detail about their workplace conditions—asking how nice their colleagues were, whether their boss was supportive and how much ______67_____ they had in their position.

  The participants_____68_____ in age from 25 to 65 at the start of the study and worked in a variety of ____69___, including finance, health care, manufacturing and insurance. The researchers _____70______ the participants through their medical records: by the study's conclusion in 2008, 53 people had died—and they were significantly more likely than those who survived to report having a ____71____ work environment.

  People who reported having little or no ____72____ support from their co-workers were 2.4 times more likely to die ____73____ the course of the study than those who said they had close, supportive _____74_____ with their workmates. Interestingly, the risk of death was _____75_____ only to people's perceptions of their co-workers, not their bosses . People who reported negative relationships with their supervisors were ____76____ likely to die than others.

  The study was observational, _____77____ it could not determine whether toxic workplace environments caused death, only that it was _____78____ with the risk. But the findings add to the evidence ______79_______ having a supportive social network decreases stress and helps _____80____ good health. On the other hand, being exposed _____81_____ chronic stress contributes to depression, ill health and death.

  62. A) hold  B) strike   C) risk D)trace

  63. A)fought )submittedC)soughtB D)resorted

  64. A)allied B)arrayed C)volunteeredD)recruited

  65. A)routine  B)nominal  C)grave  D)drastic

  66. A)beyond  B)in C)by  D)over

  67. A)autonomy  B)automation C)audienceD)authenticity

  68. A)consisted  B)contained C)involvedD)ranged

  69. A)facets B)fields C)districts D)species

  70. A)chased B)pursued C)tracked D)trailed

  71. A)cozy B)fabulous C)hostile  D)transparent

  72. A)social  B)academicC)physical  D)domestic

  73. A)against  B)across C)inside D)during

  74. A)pactsB)bonds C)unions  D)webs

  75. A)addedB)adapted C)tied  D)led

  76. A)no more  B)far more C)no less D)far less

  77. A)unless B)while C)or  D)so

  78. A)constructed B)correlated C)collaborated  D)coordinated

  79. A)howB)when C)that  D)why

  80. A)elevateB)inject C)propel  D)foster

  81. A)at B)to C)toward  D)under

查看参考答案

参考答案

   62-66CBCAB

   67-71ADBCD

   72-76DDCAB

   77-81ACBDA

  Part VI Translation (5 minutes)

  Directions: Complete the sentences by translating into English the Chinese given in brackets. Please write your translation on Answer Sheet 2

  82. The new movie we are going to see this evening____________(据说是基于一次真实的事件).

  83.Sometimes the coupon attached to a product may______________(分散顾客对其质量的注意力).

  84.If we had left half an hour earlier, we______________________(或许就不会为交通阻塞所耽搁).

  85.Nancy refused the assistance provided, for she objected________________(被当成残疾人看待).

  86.Hard_______________(他们虽然尽了力),their first attempt at a solution was unsuccessful.

查看参考答案

参考答案

  82. was said to be based on a true event

  83. disperse customers’ attention to its quality

  84. could not have been delayed by the traffic jam

  85. to being treated as the disabled

  86. as they had tried

2012年6月英语六级完形填空及翻译真题与答案

完形填空翻译

  Part V Close

  Directions: There are 20 blanks in the following passage. For each blank there are four choices marked A),B),C)and D)on the right side of paper. You should choose the ONE that best fits into the passage. Then mark the corresponding letter on Answer Sheet 2 with a single line through the centre.

  注意:此部分试题请在答题卡2上作答.

  Music produces profound and lasting changes in the brain. Schools should add music classes, not cut them. Nearly 20 years ago, a small study advanced the 62 that listening to Mozart’s Sonata for Two Pianos in D Major could boost mental functioning. It was not long 63 trademarked “Mozart effect” products began to appeal to anxious parents aiming to put toddlers (刚学步的孩子) 64 the fast track to prestigious universities like Harvard and Yale. Georgia’s governor even 65 giving every newborn there a classical CD or cassette.

  The 66 for Mozart therapy turned out to be weak, perhaps nonexistent, although the 67 study never claimed anything more than a temporary and limited effect. In recent years, 68 , scientists have examined the benefits of a concerted 69 to study and practice music, as 70 to playing a Mozart CD or a computer-based“brain fitness” game 71 in a while.

  Advanced monitoring 72 have enabled scientists to see what happens 73 your head when you listen to your mother and actually practice the violin for an hour every afternoon. And they have found that music 74 can produce profound and lasting changes that 75 the general ability to learn. These results should 76 public officials that music classes are not a mere decoration, ripe for discarding in the budget crises that constantly 77 public schools.

  Studies have shown that 78 instrument training from an early age can help the brain to 79 sounds better, making it easier to stay focused when absorbing other subjects, from literature to mathematics. The musically adept (擅长的)are better able to 80 on a biology lesson despite the noise in the classroom 81 , a few years later, to finish a call with a client when a colleague in the next office starts screaming a subordinate. They can attend to several things at once in the mental scratch pad called working memory, an essential skill in this era of multitasking.

  62.A)notice B)note C)notion D)notification

  63.A)that B)until C)since D)Before

  64.A)up B)by C)on D)at

  65.A)propelled B) proposed C) submitted D)subjected

  66.A)witness B) evidence C) symptom D)context

  67.A)subtle B) elementary C) sensitive D)original

  68.A)however B)moreover C) then D)therefore

  69.A)effort B)impulse C) object D)attention

  70.A)opposed B)accustomed C) related D)devoted

  71.A)quite B)once C) often D)much

  72.A)organisms B)techniques C) mechanisms D)mechanics

  73.A)upon B)amid C) among D)inside

  74.A)subjects B)models C) causes D)lessons

  75.A)enhance B)introduce C) accelerate D)elaborate

  76.A)contend B) convey C) conceive D)convince

  77.A)trouble B)transform C) distract D)disclose

  78.A)urgent B)casual C) diligent D)solemn

  79.A)proceed B)process C) prefer D)predict

  80.A)count B)concentrate C) insist D)depend

  81.A)but B)or C) for D)so

查看参考答案

参考答案

  参考答案:

  62.C)notion

  63. D)before

  64. C)on

  65. B)proposed

  66. B)evidence

  67. D)original

  68. A)however

  69.A)effort

  70. A)opposed

  71. B)once

  72. B)techniques

  73. D)inside

  74. D)lessons

  75.A)enhance

  76. D)convince

  77. A)trouble

  78. C)diligent

  79. B)process

  80. B)concentrate

  81. B)or

  Part Ⅵ Translation (5 minutes)

  Directions: Complete the sentences by translating into English the Chinese given in brackets. Please write your translation on Answer Sheet 2.

  注意:此部分试题请在答题卡2上作答,只需写出译文部分。

  82. I think that the meal is well (没有折扣的情况下值80美元).

  83. (面对来自其他公司的激烈竞争), the automobile manufacturer is considering launching a promotion campaign.

  84. As far as hobbies are concerned, Jane and her sister (几乎没有什么共同之处).

  85. Only after many failures (我才认识到仅凭运气是不能成功的).

  86. But for the survival instinct which nearly all creatures have, (更多的物种就可能已经在地球上灭绝了).

查看参考答案

参考答案

  82. I think that the meal is well worth $80 without a discount (没有折扣的情况下值80美元).

  83. Facing the fierce competition from other companies (面对来自其他公司的激烈竞争), the automobile manufacturer is considering launching a promotion campaign.

  84. As far as hobbies are concerned, Jane and her sister nearly have nothing in common / hardly have anything in common (几乎没有什么共同之处).

  85. Only after many failures have I realized that I cannot succeed with luck merely (我才认识到仅凭运气是不能成功的).

  86. But for the survival instinct which nearly all creatures have, more species would have been extinct from the earth (更多的物种就可能已经在地球上灭绝了).

2011年12月英语六级完形填空及翻译真题与答案

完形填空翻译

  Part V Cloze (15 minutes)

  Directions: There are 20 blanks in the following passage. For each blank there are four choices marked A), B), C) and D) on the right side of the paper. You should choose the ONE that best fits into the passage. Then mark the corresponding letter on Answer Sheet 2 with a single line through the centre.

  注意:此部分试题请在答题卡2上作答。

  If you know where to find a good plastic-free shampoo, can you tell Jeanne Haegele? Last September, the 28-year-old Chicago resident __62__ to cut plastics out of her life. The marketing coordinator was concerned about __63__ the chemicals coming out of some common types of plastic might be doing to her body. She was also worried about the damage all the plastic __64__ was doing to the environment. So she __65__ on her bike and rode to the nearest grocery store to see what she could find that didn't __66__ plastic. "I went in and __67__ bought anything," Haegele says. She did __68__ some canned food and a carton (纸盒) of milk – to discover later that both containers were __70__ with plastic resin (树脂). "Plastic," she says, "just seemed like it was in everything."

  She's right. Back in the 1960s, plastic was well __71__ its way to becoming a staple of American life. The U.S. produced 28 million tons of plastic waste in 2005 – 27 million tons of which __72__ in landfills (垃圾填埋场). Our food and water come __73__ in plastic. It's used in our phones and our computers, the cars we drive and the planes we ride in. But the __74__ adaptable substance has its dark side. Environmentalists feel worried about the petroleum needed to make it. Parents worry about the possibility of __75__ chemicals making their way from 76plastic into children's bloodstreams. Which means Haegele isn't the only person trying to cut plastic out of her life – she isn't __77__ the only one blogging about this kind of __78__. Butthose who've tried know it's __79__ from easy to go plastic-free. "These things seem to be so common __80__ it is practically impossible to avoid coming into __81__ with them," says Frederick vom Saal, a biologist at the University of Missouri.

  62. A) resolved B) recovered C) removed D) retreated

  63. A) when B) what C) who D) why

  64. A) essence B) unit C) crust D) rubbish

  65. A) hinged B) hopped C) stretched D) dipped

  66. A) include B) induce C) compose D) consist

  67. A) slightly B) nearly C) roughly D) barely

  68. A) pursue B) prescribe C) preserve D) purchase

  69. A) rather B) ever C) merely D) only

  70. A) probed B) coupled C) lined D) combined

  71. A) by B) over C) on D) under

  72. A) ended up B) pulled up C) put up D) set up

  73. A) trapped B) adapted C) wrapped D) adopted

  74. A) interactively B) remotely C) infinitely D) resolutely

  75. A) sensible B) toxic C) attractive D) absurd

  76. A) household B) family C) internal D) civil

  77. A) hardly B) largely C) even D) still

  78. A) endeavor B) recreation C) accomplishment D) diligence

  79. A) well B) little C) far D) much

  80. A) while B) which C) but D) that

  81. A) fashion B) approach C) contact D) agreement

查看参考答案

参考答案

  62:resolved 63:what 64:essence 65:hopped 66:include 67:barely 68:purchase

  69:merely 70:combined 71:on 72:ended up 73:wrapped 74:infinitely 75:toxic

  76:household 77:even 78:endeavor 79:far 80:that 81:contact

  Part VI Translation (5 minutes)

  Directions: Complete the sentences by translating into English the Chinese given in brackets.Please write your translation on Answ&r Sheet 2.

  注意:此部分试题请在答题卡2上作答,只需写出译文部分。

  82. You shouldn't have run across the road without looking. You ______________________________ (也许会被车撞倒的).

  33. By no means ______________________________ (他把自己当成专家) although he knows a lot aboutthe field.

  84. He doesn't appreciate the sacrifice his friends have made for him,______________________________ (把他们所做的视作理所当然).

  85. Janet told me that she would rather her mother ______________________________ (不干涉她的婚姻).

  86. To keep up with the expanding frontiers of scholarship, Edward Wilson found himself_______________ (经常上网查找信息).

查看参考答案

参考答案

  82:may be knocked down by car

  83:does he take himself to be an expert 。

  84:and take it for granted 。

  85:not interfere marriage 。

  86.often searching information on the internet

2011年6月英语六级完形填空及翻译真题与答案

完形填空翻译

  Part V Cloze (15 minutes)

  Directions: There are 20 blanks in the following passage. For each blank there are four choices marked A), B), C) and D) on the right side of the paper. You should choose the ONE that best fits into the passage. Then mark the corresponding letter on Answer Sheet 2 with a single line through the centre.

  注意:此部分试题请在答题卡2上作答。

  Organised volunteering and work experience has long been a vital companion to university degree courses. Usually it is left to __62__ to deduce the potential from a list of extracurricular adventures on a graduate's resume, __63__ now the University of Bristol has launched an award to formalise the achievements of students who __64__ time to activities outside their courses. Bristol PLuS aims to boost students in an increasingly __65__ job market by helping them acquire work and life skills alongside __66__ qualifications.

  "Our students are a pretty active bunch, but we found that they didn't __67__ appreciate the value of what they did __68__ the lecture hall," says Jeff Goodman, director of careers and employability at the university. "Employers are much more __69__ than they used to be. They used to look for __70__ and saw it as part of their job to extract the value of an applicant's skills. Now they want students to be able to explain why those skills are __71__ to the job."

  Students who sign __72__ for the award will be expected to complete 50 hours of work experience or __73__ work, attend four workshops on employ-ability skills, take part in an intensive skills-related activity __74__, crucially, write a summary of the skills they have gained. __75__ efforts will gain an Outstanding Achievement Award. Those who __76__ best on the sports field can take the Sporting PLuS Award which fosters employer-friendly sports accomplishments.

  The experience does not have to be __77__ organised. "We're not just interested in easily identifiable skills," says Goodman. " __78__ , one student took the lead in dealing with a difficult landlord and so __79__ negotiation skills. We try to make the experience relevant to individual lives."

  Goodman hopes the __80__ will enable active students to fill in any gaps in their experience and encourage their less-active __81__ to take up activities outside their academic area of work.

  62. A) advisors B) specialists C) critics D) employers

  63. A) which B) but C) unless D) since

  64. A) divide B) devote C) deliver D) donate

  65. A) harmonious B) competitive C) resourceful D) prosperous

  66. A) artistic B) technical C) academic D) interactive

  67. A) dominantly B) earnestly C) necessarily D) gracefully

  68. A) outside B) along C) over D) through

  69. A) generous B) considerate C) enlightening D) demanding

  70. A) origin B) initial C) popularity D) potential

  71. A) relevant B) responsive C) reluctant D) respective

  72. A) out B) off C) away D) up

  73. A) casual B) elective C) domestic D) voluntary

  74. A) or B) thus C) so D) and

  75. A) Occasional B) Exceptional C) Informative D) Relative

  76. A) perform B) convey C) circulate D) formulate

  77. A) roughly B) randomly C) formally D) fortunately

  78. A) For instance B) In essence C) In contrast D) Of course

  79. A) demonstrated B) determined C) operated D) involved

  80. A) device B) section C) scheme D) distraction

  81. A) attendants B) agents C) members D) peers

查看参考答案

参考答案

  62.D) employers63.B) but 64.B) devote 65.B) competitive 66.C) academic

  67.C) necessarily68.A) outside69.D)demanding70.D) potential71.A) relevant

  72.D) up73.D) voluntary74.D) and75.B) Exceptional 76.A) perform

  77.C) formally78.A) For instance9.A) demonstrated80C) scheme 81. D) peers

  Part VI Translation (5 minutes)

  Directions: Complete the sentences by translating into English the Chinese given in brackets. Please write your translation on Answer Sheet 2.

  注意:此部分试题请在答题卡2上作答,只需写出译文部分。

  82. Even though they were already late, they ____________________ (宁愿停下来欣赏美丽的景色) than just go on.

  83. No agreement was reached in the discussion between the two parties, as ____________________ (任何一方都不肯放弃自己的立场).

  84. The pills ____________________ (本来可以治愈那位癌症病人的), but he didn't follow the doctor's advice and take them regularly.

  85. It is ____________________ (你真好,给了我那么多帮助); I really feel obliged to you.

  86. The war left the family scattered all over the world, and it was thirty years ____________________ (他们才得以重聚).

查看参考答案

参考答案

  82. would rather stop to appreciate the beautiful sceneary

  83. neither of them was willing to give up their standpoints

  84.would have cured the patient of cancer

  85. very nice of you to help me so much

  86. before they saw each other again

2010年12月英语六级完形填空及翻译真题与答案

完形填空翻译

  Part V Cloze (15 minutes)

  Directions: There are 20 blanks in the following passage. For each blank there are four choices marked [A], [B], [C] and [D] on the right side of the paper. You should choose the ONE that best fits into the passage. Then mark the corresponding letter on Answer Sheet 2 with a single line through the centre.

  注意:此部分试题请在答题卡2上作答。

  America’s most popular newspaper website today announced that the era of free online journalism is drawing to a close. The New York Times has become the biggest publisher yet to 62 plans for a paywall around its digital offering, 63 the accepted practice that internet users will not pay for news.

  Struggling 64 an evaporation of advertising and a downward drift in street corner sales, The New York Times 65 to introduce a “metered” model at the beginning of 2011. Readers will be required to pay when they have 66 a set number of its online articles per month.

  The decision puts the 159-year-old newspaper 67 the charging side of an increasingly wide chasm (鸿沟) in the media industry. But others, including the Guardian, have said they will not 68 internet readers, and certain papers, 69 London’s Evening Standard, have gone further in abandoning readership revenue by making their print editions 70 .

  The New York Times’s publisher, Arthur Sulzberger, 71 that the move is a gamble: “This is a 72 , to a certain degree, in where we think the web is going.”

  Boasting a print 73 of 995,000 on weekdays and 1.4 million on Sundays, The New York Times is the third bestselling American newspaper, 74 the Wall Street Journal and USA Today. 75 most US papers focus on a single city, The New York Times is among the few that can 76 national scope—as well as 16 bureaus in the New York area, it has 11 offices around the US and 77 26 bureaus elsewhere in the world.

  But 78 many in the publishing industry, the paper is in the grip of a 79 financial crisis. Its parent company, the New York Times Company, has 15 papers, but 80 a loss of $70 million in the nine months to September and recently accepted a $250 million 81 from a Mexican billionaire, Carlos Slim, to strengthen its balance sheet.

  62. [A] set in  [B] set out [C] carry over[D] carry away

  63. [A] abusing   [B] deducting[C] developing [D] abandoning

  64. [A] with  [B] beside [C] along[D] by

  65. [A] engages   [B] intends [C] deliberates[D] signifies

  66. [A] exceeded  [B] multiplied [C] assumed[D] revealed

  67. [A] on  [B] of [C] over[D] up

  68. [A] cost  [B] consume [C] expend[D] charge

  69. [A] as for   [B] far from [C] such as[D] by far

  70. [A] reliable  [B] free [C] applicable[D] easy

  71. [A] resisted   [B] certified[C] acknowledged [D] appealed

  72. [A] net   [B] kit [C] bet[D] pit

  73. [A] evaluation [B] expansion [C] circulation [D] dimension

  74. [A] behind [B] against [C] before [D] within

  75. [A] If  [B] While [C] Hence[D] Because

  76. [A] ascend [B] announce [C] lengthen  [D] claim

  77. [A] contributes [B] disposes [C] maintains [D] encounters

  78. [A] like  [B] beyond [C] from [D] through

  79. [A] heavy  [B] crude [C] rough [D] serious

  80. [A] targeted  [B] suspended [C] suffered [D] tolerated

  81. [A] asset  [B] bill [C] account [D] loan

查看参考答案

参考答案

  62-66 BCBAC

  67-71 CBBBD

  72-76 CAACD

  77-81 CDADC

  Part VI Translation (5 minutes)

  Directions: Complete the sentences by translating into English the Chinese given in brackets. Please write your translation on Answer Sheet 2.

  注意:此部分试题请在答题卡2上作答,只需写出译文部分。

  82. There is no denying that you __________________________________ (越仔细越好) in dealing with this matter.

  83. Only when I reached my thirties _____________________________(我才意识到读书是不能被忽视的).

  84. Much _________________________________(使研究人员感到惊讶), the outcome of the experiment was far better than they had expected.

  85. Oh, my, I can’t find my key; ______________________________(我一定是把它忘在哪儿了).

  86. I _____________________ (宁愿加入你们去做义工) than go to the beach for a holiday.

查看参考答案

参考答案

  82.can not be too careful

  83.did I realize that reading could not be neglected

  84.to the researchers' surprise

  85.I must have left it somewhere

  86.would rather join you to do volunteer work

2010年6月英语六级完形填空及翻译真题与答案

完形填空翻译

  Part V Cloze (15 minutes)

  Directions: There are 20 blanks in the following passage. For each blank there are four choices marked A), B), C) and D) on the right side of the paper. You should choose the ONE that best fits into the passage. Then mark the corresponding letter on Answer Sheet 2 with a single line through the centre.

  注意:此部分试题请在答题卡2上作答。

  A new study found that inner-city kids living in neighborhoods with more green space gained about 13% less weight over a two-year period than kids living amid more concrete and fewer trees. Such __62__ tell a powerful story. The obesity epidemic began in the 1980s, and many people __63__ it to increased portion sizes and inactivity, but that can't be everything. Fast foods and TVs have been __64__ us for a long time. "Most experts agree that the changes were __65__ to something in the environment," says social epidemiologist Thomas Glass of The Johns Hopkins Bloomberg School of Public Health. That something could be a __66__ of the green.

  The new research, __67__ in the American Journal of Preventive Medicine, isn't the first to associate greenery with better health, but it does get us closer __68__ identifying what works and why. At its most straightforward, a green neighborhood __69__ means more places for kids to play – which is __70__ since time spent outdoors is one of the strongest correlates of children's activity levels. But green space is good for the mind __71__: research by environmental psychologists has shown that it has cognitive __72__ for children with attention-deficit disorder. In one study, just reading __73__ in a green setting improved kids' symptoms.

  __74__ to grassy areas has also been linked to __75__ stress and a lower body mass index (体重指数) among adults. And an __76__ of 3,000 Tokyo residents associated walkable green spaces with greater longevity (长寿) among senior citizens.

  Glass cautions that most studies don't __77__ prove a causal link between greenness and health, but they're nonetheless helping spur action. In September the U. S. House of Representatives __78__ the delightfully named No Child Left Inside Act to encourage public initiatives aimed at exposing kids to the outdoors.

  Finding green space is not __79__ easy, and you may have to work a bit to get your family a little grass and trees. If you live in a suburb or a city with good parks, take __80__ of what's there. Your children in particular will love it – and their bodies and minds will be __81__ to you.

  62. A) findings B) theses C) hypotheses D) abstracts

  63. A) adapt B) attribute C) allocate D) alternate

  64. A) amongst B) along C) beside D) with

  65. A) glued B) related C) tracked D) appointed

  66. A) scraping B) denying C) depressing D) shrinking

  67. A) published B) simulated C) illuminated D) circulated

  68. A) at B) to C) for D) over

  69. A) fully B) simply C) seriously D) uniquely

  70. A) vital B) casual C) fatal D) subtle

  71. A) still B) already C) too D) yet

  72. A) benefits B) profits C) revenues D) awards

  73. A) outward B) apart C) aside D) outside

  74. A) Immunity B) Reaction C) Exposure D) Addiction

  75. A) much B) less C) more D) little

  76. A) installment B) expedition C) analysis D) option

  77. A) curiously B) negatively C) necessarily D) comfortably

  78. A) relieved B) delegated C) approved D) performed

  79. A) merely B) always C) mainly D) almost

  80. A) advantage B) exception C) measure D) charge

  81. A) elevated B) merciful C) contented D) grateful

查看参考答案

参考答案

  62.A findings

  63.B attribute

  64.D with

  65.B related

  66.D shrinking

  67.A published

  68.B to

  69.B simply

  70.A vital

  71.C too

  72.A benefits

  73.D outside

  74.C Exposure

  75.B less

  76.C analysis

  77.C necessarily

  78.C approved

  79.B always

  80.A advantage

  81.D grateful

  Part VI Translation (5 minutes)

  Directions: Complete the sentences by translating into English the Chinese given in brackets.Please write you translation on Answer Sheet 2.

  注意:此部分试题请在答题卡2上作答,只需写出译文部分。

  82. __________________ (他们的独生儿子从未想过) to leave them and strike out on his own though he is in his late twenties.

  83. Before you take any action, please remember to __________________ (权衡你的决定会产生的后果).

  84. He assured his friend that under no circumstances __________________ (他会违背还钱的承诺).

  85. Most educators advise that kids __________________ (不要沉溺于电脑游戏).

  86. Business major as he is, he has __________________ (从未考虑过从事推销员工作).

查看参考答案

参考答案

  82. Their only son has never thought

  83. weigh your decision against its possible consequences.

  84. would he break/breach his promise/commitment to pay back the money.

  85. should not be addicted to computer games. / should not indulge themselves in computer games / should not abandon themselves to computer games.

  86. never considered working as a salesman.

2009年12月英语六级完形填空及翻译真题与答案

完形填空翻译

  Part Ⅴ   Cloze(15 minutes)

  Directions: There are 20 blanks in the following passage. For each blank there are four choices marked A), B), C) and D) on the right side of the paper. You should choose the ONE that best fits into the passage. Then mark the corresponding letter on Answer Sheet 2 with a single line through the centre.

  注意:此部分试题请在答题卡2上作答。

  McDonald’s, Greggs, KFC and Subway are today named as the most littered brands in England as Keep Britain Tidy called on fast-food companies to do more to tackle customers who drop their wrappers and drinks cartons(盒子) in the streets.

  Phil Barton, chief executive of Keep Britain Tidy,  62  its new Dirty Pig campaign, said it was the first time it had investigated which  63  made up “littered England” and the same names appeared again and again. “We  64  litterers for dropping this fast food litter  65  the first place but also believe the results have pertinent(相关的) messages for the fast food  66 . McDonald’s, Greggs, KFC and Subway need to do more to  67  littering by their customers.”

  He recognized efforts made by McDonald’s,  68  lacing litter bins and increasing litter patrols, but its litter remained “all too prevalent”. All fast food chains should reduce  69  packaging, he added. Companies could also reduce prices  70  those who stayed to eat food on their premises, offer money-off vouchers (代金券) or other  71  for those who returned packaging and put more bins at  72  points in local streets, not just outside their premises. A  73  for McDonald’s said: “We do our best. Obviously we ask all our customers to dispose of litter responsibly.” Trials of more extensive, all-day litter patrols were  74  in Manchester and Birmingham. KFC said it took its  75  for litter management “very seriously”, and would introduce a programme to reduce packaging  76  many products. Subway said that it worked hard to  77  the impact of litter on communities,  78  it was “still down to the  79  customer to dispose of their litter responsibly”. Greggs said it recognized the “continuing challenge for us all”,  80  having already taken measures to help  81  the issue.

  62 A) elevating  B) launching  C) convening  D) projecting

  63 A) signals  B) commercials  C) signs  D) brands

  64 A) disregard   B) condemn  C) uncover D) refute

  65 A) in  B) toward  C) off  D) around

  66 A) profession  B) career  C) industry  D) vocation

  67 A) discourage   B) exclude  C) retreat D) suppress

  68 A) containing  B) incorporating  C) comprising  D) including

  69 A) unreliable   B) unrelated  C) unnecessary D) unimportant

  70 A) with   B) about  C) to D) for

  71 A) dividends  B) incentives  C) merits  D) accessories

  72 A) curious  B) mysterious  C) strategic  D) strange

  73 A) spokesman  B) broker  C) mediator  D) narrator

  74 A) off hand   B) at risk  C) in season D) under way

  75 A) commission  B) responsibility  C) administration  D) liability

  76 A) around   B) on  C) above D) by

  77 A) suspend   B) degrade  C) minimise D) divert

  78 A) but  B) whether  C) so  D) if

  79 A) respective  B) concrete  C) individual  D) unique

  80 A) despite   B) via  C) except D) without

  81 A) cope  B) dispose  C) deal  D) tackle

查看参考答案

参考答案

  62. B launching

  63. D brands

  64. B condemn

  65. A  in

  66. C industry

  67. A  discourage

  68. D including

  69. C. unnecessary

  70. D for

  71. B  incentives

  72. C strategic

  73. A spokesman

  74. D. under way

  75. B  responsibility

  76. B  on

  77. C  minimize

  78. C  so

  79. C  individual

  80. A  despite

  81. D tackle

  Part Ⅵ   Translation(5 minutes)

  Directions: Complete the sentences by translating into English the Chinese given in brackets. Please write your translation on Answer Sheet 2.

  注意:此部分试题请在答题卡2上作答,只需写出译文部分。

  82. How long does a jacket like this last me?—__________________________(这要看你多长时间穿一次).

  83. The theory he advanced has proved __________________________(对许多传统概念的一种挑战).

  84. The manager _________________________(本可以亲自参加会议),but he was called away for some urgent business abroad.

  85. Both research and practical experience have shown that a _____________________(均衡的饮食对健康是必不可少的).

  86. Much ____________________________(我感到遗憾),I was unable to finish the work on time.

查看参考答案

参考答案

  82. This depends on how often you wear it.

  83.(to be )a challenge to many traditional notions / concepts.

  84. should have been able to attend the meeting in person

  85. a balanced diet is necessary is good health.

  86. to my regret

2009年6月英语六级完形填空及翻译真题与答案

完形填空翻译

  Some historian say that the most important contribution of Dwight Eisenhower’s presidency (总统任期) in the 1950s was the U.S. interstate highway system.It was a __62__ project, easily surpassing the scale of such previous human __63__ as the Panama Canal. Eisenhower’s interstate highways __64__ the nation together in new ways and __65__ major economic growth by making commerce less __66__. Today, an information superhighway has been built—an electronic network that __67__ libraries, corporations, government agencies and __68__. This electronic superhighway is called the Internet, __69__ it is the backbone (主干) of the World Wide Web.

  The Internet had its __70__ in a 1969 U.S. Defense Department computer network called ARPAnet, which __71__ Advanced Research Projects Agency Network. The Pentagon built the network for military contractors and universities doing military research to __72__ information. In 1983 the National Science Foundation (NSF), __73__ mission is to promote science, took over.

  This new NSF network __74__ more and more institutional users, may of __75__ had their owm internal networks. For example, most universities that __76__ the NSF network had intracampus computer networks. The NSF network __77__ became a connector for thousands of other networks. __78__ a backbone system that interconnects networks, internet was a name that fit.

  So we can see that the Internet is the wired infrastructure (基础设施) on which web __79__ move. It began as a military communication system, which expanded into a government-funded __80__ research network.

  Today, the Internet is a user-financed system tying intuitions of many sorts together __81__ an “information superhighway.”

  62. A.concise B.radicalC.massive D.trivial

  63. A.behaviors B.endeavorsC.inventions D.elements

  64. A.packed B.stuck C.suppressedD.bound

  65. A.facilitated B.modifiedC.mobilized D.terminated

  66. A.competitive B.comparative C.exclusive D.expensive

  67. A.merges B.connects C.relays D.unifies

  68. A.figures B.personalities C.individualsD.humans

  69. A.and B.yet C.or D.while

  70. A.samples B.sources C.origins D.precedents

  71. A.stood by B.stood for C.stood againstD.stood over

  72. A.exchange B.bypass C.switch D.interact

  73. A.their B.that C.when D.whose

  74. A.expanded B.contractedC.attracted D.extended

  75. A.what B.which C.theseD.them

  76. A.joined B.attached C.participatedD.involved

  77. A.moreover B.however C.likewiseD.then

  78. A.With B.ByC.In D.As

  79. A.contexts B.signs C.messages D.leaflets

  80. A.citizenB.civilian C.amateur D.resident

  81. A.into B.amidC.over D.toward

查看参考答案

参考答案

  62 C massive

  63 B endeavors

  64 D bound

  65 A facilitated

  66 C exclusive

  67 B connects

  68 C individuals

  69 A and

  70 C origins

  71 B stood for

  72 A exchange

  73 D whose

  74 C attracted

  75 B which

  76 A joined

  77 D then

  78 D As

  79 C messages

  80 B civilian

  81 A into

  Part VI Translation (5 minutes)

  注意:此部分试题请在答题卡2上作答,只需写出译文部分。

  82. With the oil prices ever rising, she tried to talk ________ (说服他不买车).

  83. ________ (保持幽默有助于) reduce stress and promote creative thinking in today’s competitive society..

  84. When confronted with the evidence, ________ (他不得不坦白自己的罪行).

  85. When people say, “I can feel my ears burning,” it means they think ________ (一定有人在说他们坏话).

  86. She has decided to go on a diet, but finds ________ (很难抵制冰淇淋的诱惑).

查看参考答案

参考答案

  82. him out of buying a car

  83. Keeping a sense of humor helps

  84. he had no choice but to confess his criminal behavior

  85. there must be someone who is speaking ill of them

  86. it hard to resist the temptation of ice cream

2008年12月英语六级完形填空及翻译真题与答案

完形填空翻译

  Part V  Cloze (15 minutes)

  Directions: There are 20 blanks in the following passage. For each blank there are four choices marked [A], [B], [C]and [D] on the right side of the paper. You should choose the ONE that best fits into the passage. Then mark the corresponding letter on Answer Sheet 2 with a single line through the centre.

  Individuals and businesses have legal protection for intellectual property they create and own. Intellectual proper__62__from creative thinking and may include products, __63__, processes, and ideas. Intellectual property is protected__64__ misappropriation(盗用).Misappropriation is taking the Intellectual property of others with our__65__ compensation and using it for monetary gain.

  Legal protection is provided for the __66__of intellectual property. The three common types of legal protection are patents, copyrights, and trademarks.

  Patents provide exclusive use of inventions. If the US patent office __67__ a patent, it is confirming that the intellectual property is __68__. The patent prevents others from making, using, or selling the invention without the owner’s__69__ for a period of 20 years.

  Copyrights are similar to patents __70__that they are applied to artistic works. A copyright protects the creator of an __72__artisitic or intellectual work, such as a song or a novel. A copyright gives the owner exclusive rights to copy, __72__ display, or perform the work.. The copyright prevents others from using and selling the work, the __73__ of a copyright is typically the lifetime of the author__74__an additional 70 years.

  Trademarks are words, names, or symbols that identify the manufacturer of a product and__75__it  from similar goods of others. A service mark is similar to a trademark__76__is used to identify services. A trademark prevents others from using the__77__or a similar word, name, or symbol to take advantage of the recognition and__78__of the  brand or to create confusion in the market place._79__registration, a trademark is usually granted for a period of ten years. It can be__80__for   additional ten-year periods indefinitely as__81__as the mark’s use continues.

  62. [A]retrieves   [B]deviates  [C]results    [D]departs

  63.[A]services   [B]reserves  [C]assumptions [D]motions

  64. [A]for   [B] with  [C]by    [D]from

  65. [A] sound [B] partial  [C] due  [D] random

  66. [A] users   [B] owners  [C] masters  [D] executives

  67. [A] affords   [B] affiliates  [C] funds    [D] grants

  68. [A] solemn   [B] sober  [C] unique   [D] universal

  69. [A] perspective  [B] permission  [C] conformity  [D] consensus

  70. [A] except  [B] besides  [C] beyond [D] despite

  71. [A] absolute  [B] alternative  [C] original  [D] orthodox

  72. [A] presume   [B] stimulate  [C] nominate  [D] distribute

  73. [A] range    [B] length  [C] scale    [D] extent

  74. [A] plus   [B] versus  [C] via    [D] until

  75. [A] distract    [B] differ  [C] distinguish  [D] disconnect

  76. [A] or   [B] but  [C] so   [D] whereas

  77. [A] identical [B] analogical  [C] literal  [D] parallel

  78. [A] ambiguity   [B] utility  [C] popularity   [D] proximity

  79. [A] from   [B] over  [C] before  [D] upon

  80. [A] recurred    [B] renewed  [C] recalled    [D] recovered

  81. [A] long   [B] soon  [C] far    [D] well

查看参考答案

参考答案

  62 C results

  63 A services

  64 D from

  65 C due

  66 B owners

  67 D grants

  68 C unique

  69 B permission

  70 A except

  71 C original

  72 D distribute

  73 B length

  74 A plus

  75 C distinguish

  76 B but

  77 A identical

  78 C popularity

  79 D Upon

  80 B renewed

  81 A long

  Part Ⅵ  Translation (5 minutes)

  Directions: Complete the sentences by translating into English the Chinese given in brackets.

  82. He designed the first suspension bridge, which_______________________(把美观与功能完美地结合起来)。

  83.It was very dark, but Mary seemed to __________________________________ (本能地知道该走哪条路)

  84. I don’t think it advisable that parents__________________________ (剥夺孩子们的自由) to spend their spare time as they wish.

  85. Older adults who have a high level of daily activities have more energy and___________________(与不那么活跃的人相比死亡率要低)。

  86. Your resume should attract a would-be boss’s attention by demonstrating_____________________(为什么你是某个特定职位的最佳人选)。

查看参考答案

参考答案

  82 which combined beauty and function perfectly

  83 know which way to take by instinct.

  84 deprive their children of freedom

  85 a lower death rate compared with those who don't

  86 why you are the best candidate for a certain position

2008年6月英语六级完形填空及翻译真题与答案

完形填空翻译

  Part V  Cloze

  Seven years ago, when I was visiting Germany, I met with an official who explained to me that the country had a perfect solution to its economic problems. Watching the U.S. economy 62 during the’ 90s, the Germans had decided that they, too, needed to go the high-technology _63_. But how? In the late’ 90s, the answer schemed obvious: Indians. _64_ all, Indian entrepreneurs accounted for one of every three Silicon Valley start-ups. So the German government decided that it would _65_ Indians to Germany just as America does: by _66_ green cards. Officials created something called the German Green Card and _67_ that they would issue 20,000 in the first year. _68_, the Germans expected that tens of thousands more Indians would soon be begging to come, and perhaps the _69_ would have to be increased. But the program was a failure. A year later _70_ half of the 20,000 cards had been issued. After a few extensions, the program was _71_.

  I told the German official at the time that I was sure the _72_ would fail. It’s not that I had any particular expertise in immigration policy, _73_ I understood something about green cards, because I had one (the American _74_). The German Green Card was misnamed, I argued, _75_ it never, under any circumstances, translated into German citizenship. The U.S. green card, by contrast, is an almost _76_ path to becoming American (after five years and a clean record). The official _77_ my objection, saying that there was no way Germany was going to offer these people citizenship. “We need young tech workers,” he said. “That’s what this program is all _78_.” So Germany was asking bright young _79_ to leave their country, culture and families, move thousands of miles away, learn a new language and work in a strange land—but without any _80_ of ever being part of their new home. Germany was sending a signal, one that was _81_ received in India and other countries, and also by Germany’s own immigrant community.

  62. A) soar      B) hover    C) amplify      D) intensify

  63. A) circuit  B) strategy    C) trait  D) route

  64. A) Of    B) After    C) In   D) At

  65. A) import  B) kidnap   C) convey   D) lure

  66. A) offering  B) installing  C) evacuating  D) formulating

  67. A) conferred  B) inferred   C) announced  D) verified

  68. A) Specially  B) Naturally   C) Particularly  D) Consistently

  69. A) quotas   B) digits  C) measures   D) scales

  70. A) invariably   B) literally   C) barely   D) solely

  71. A) repelled  B) deleted   C) combated   D) abolished

  72. A) adventure    B) response  C) initiative  D) impulse

  73. A) and      B) but    C) so    D) or

  74. A) heritage     B) revision    C) notion   D) version

  75. A) because     B) unless   C) if    D) while

  76. A) aggressive    B) automatic   C) vulnerable   D) voluntary

  77. A) overtook    B) fascinated C) submitted  D) dismissed

  78. A) towards     B) round  C) about    D) over

  79. A) dwellers    B) citizens   C) professionals   D) amateurs

  80. A) prospect    B) suspicion C) outcome   D) destination

  81. A) partially    B) clearly   C) brightly    D) vividly

查看参考答案

参考答案

  62. A  63.D  64.B   65.D  66.A  67.C   68.B  69.A  70.C  71.D

  72.C  73.B  74.D  75.A  76.B  77.D  78.C   79.C  80.A  81.B

  Part VI  Translation

  82. We can say a lot of things about those ________________(毕生致力于诗歌的人): they are passionate, impulsive, and unique.

  83. Mary couldn’t have received my letter, ___________ (否则她上周就该回信了).

  84. Nancy is supposed to ____________________ (做完化学实验) at least two weeks ago.

  85. Never once ___________________ (老两口互相争吵) since they were married 40 years ago.

  86. ________________________ (一个国家未来的繁荣在很大程度上有赖于) the quality of education of its people

查看参考答案

参考答案

  82. Who dedicate/ devote/ contribute their life to poems

  83. otherwise / or she would have replied to me last week

  84. have finished the chemical experiments

  85. did the old couple quarrel with each other

  86. To a great extent, the future prosperity of a country depends on / upon

2007年12月英语六级完形填空及翻译真题与答案

完形填空翻译

  Part V Cloze (15 minutes)

  In 1915 Einstein made a trip to Gattingen to give some lectures at the invitation of the mathematical physicist David Hilbert. He was particularly eager—too eager, it would turn 62 --to explain all the intricacies of relativity to him. The visit was a triumph, and he said to a friend excitedly. “I was able to 63 Hilbert of the general theory of relativity.”

  64 all of Einstein’s personal turmoil (焦躁) at the time, a new scientific anxiety was about to 65 . He was struggling to find the right equations that would 66 his new concept of gravity, 67

  that would define how objects move 68 space and how space is curved by objects. By the end of the summer, he 69 the mathematical approach he had been 70 for almost three years was flawed. And now there was a 71 pressure. Einstein discovered to his 72 that Hilbert had taken what he had lectures and was racing to come up 73 the correct equations first.

  It was an enormously complex task. Although Einstein was the better physicist. Hilbert was the better mathematician. So in October 1915 Einstein 74 himself into a month-long-frantic endeavor in 75 he returned to an earlier mathematical strategy and wrestled with equations, proofs, corrections and updates that he 76 to give as lectures to Berlin’s Prussian Academy of Sciences on four 77 Thursdays.

  His first lecture was delivered on Nov.4.1915, and it explained his new approach, 78 he admitted he did not yet have the precise mathematical formulation of it. Einstein also took time off from 79 revising his equations to engage in an awkward fandango (方丹戈双人舞) with his competitor Hilbert. Worried 80 being scooped (抢先), he sent Hilbert a copy of his Nov.4 lecture. “I am 81 to know whether you will take kindly to this new solution,” Einstein noted with a touch of defensiveness.

  62. A) up B) over C) out D) off

  63. A) convince B) counsel C) persuade D) preach

  64. A) Above B) Around C) Amid D) Along

  65. A) emit B) emerge C) submit D) submerge

  66. A) imitate B) ignite C) describe D) ascribe

  67. A) ones B) those C) all D) none

  68. A) into B) beyond C) among D) through

  69. A) resolved B) realized C) accepted D) assured

  70. A) pursuing B) protecting C) contesting D) contending

  71. A) complex B) compatible C) comparative D) competitive

  72. A) humor B) horror C) excitement D) extinction

  73. A) to B) for C) with D) against

  74. A) threw B) thrust C) huddled D) hopped

  75. A) how B) that C) what D) which

  76. A) dashed B) darted C) rushed D) reeled

  77. A) successive B) progressive C) extensive D) repetitive

  78. A) so B) since C) though D) because

  79. A) casually B) coarsely C) violently D) furiously

  80. A) after B) about C) on D) in

  81. A) curious B) conscious C) ambitious D) ambiguous

查看参考答案

参考答案

  62. C 63.A 64.C 65.B 66.D 67.A 68.D 69.B 70.A 71.D

  72.B 73.C 74.A 75.D 76.C 77.A 78.C 79.D 80.B 81.A

  Part VI Translation (5 minutes)

  82. But for mobile phone, ___________________(我们的通信就不可能如此迅速和方便)。

  83. In handling an embarrassing situation, _____________(没有什么比幽默感更有帮助的了).

  84. The Foreign Minister said he was resigning , ______________(但他拒绝进一步解释这样做的原因).

  85. Human behavior is mostly a product of learning, _________________(而动物的行为主要依靠本能).

  86. The witness was told that under no circumstances _____________________(他都不应该对法庭说慌).

查看参考答案

参考答案

  82 our communication would not have been so efficient and convenient

  82. noting can be more helpful than a sense of humor

  84. but he refused to give further explanation for doing so

  85. while animal behavior depends mainly on instinct

  86. should he lie /tell lies to the court

2007年6月英语六级完形填空及翻译真题与答案

完形填空翻译

  Part V Cloze (15 minutes)

  Directions: There are 20 blanks in the following passage. For each blank there are four choices marked A), B), C) and D) on the right side of the paper. You should choose the ONE that best fits into the passage. Then mark the corresponding letter on Answer Sheet 2 with a single line through the centre.

  注意:此部分试题请在答题卡2上作答。

  Historically, humans get serious about avoiding disasters only after one has just struck them. __62__ that logic, 2006 should have been a breakthrough year for rational behavior. With the memory of 9/11 still __63__ in their minds, Americans watched hurricane Katrina, the most expensive disaster in U.S. history, on __64__ TV. Anyone who didn’t know it before should have learned that bad things can happen. And they are made __65__ worse by our willful blindness to risk as much as our __66__ to work together before everything goes to hell.

  Granted, some amount of delusion (错觉) is probably part of the __67__ condition. In A.D. 63, Pompeii was seriously damaged by an earthquake, and the locals immediately went to work __68__, in the same spot—until they were buried altogether by a volcano eruption 16 years later. But a __69__ of the past year in disaster history suggests that modern Americans are particularly bad at __70__ themselves from guaranteed threats. We know more than we __71__ did about the dangers we face. But it turns __72__ that in times of crisis, our greatest enemy is __73__ the storm, the quake or the __74__ itself. More often, it is ourselves.

  So what has happened in the year that __75__ the disaster on the Gulf Coast? In New Orleans, the Army Corps of Engineers has worked day and night to rebuild the flood walls. They have got the walls to __76__ they were before Katrina, more or less. That’s not __77__, we can now say with confidence. But it may be all __78__ can be expected from one year of hustle (忙碌).

  Meanwhile, New Orleans officials have crafted a plan to use buses and trains to __79__ the sick and the disabled. The city estimates that 15,000 people will need a __80__ out. However, state officials have not yet determined where these people will be taken. The __81__ with neighboring communities are ongoing and difficult.

  62. A) To  B) By  C) On  D) For

  63. A) fresh  B) obvious C) apparent  D) evident

  64. A) visual B) vivid  C) live  D) lively

  65. A) little  B) less  C) more  D) much

  66. A) reluctance  B) rejection  C) denial  D) decline

  67. A) natural  B) world  C) social  D) human

  68. A) revising  B) refining  C) rebuilding  D) retrieving

  69. A) review  B) reminder  C) concept  D) prospect

  70. A) preparing  B) protesting  C) protecting  D) prevailing

  71. A) never  B) ever  C) then  D) before

  72. A) up  B) down  C) over  D) out

  73. A) merely  B) rarely  C) incidentally  D) accidentally

  74. A) surge  B) spur  C) surf  D) splash

  75. A) ensued  B) traced  C) followed  D) occurred

  76. A) which  B) where  C) what  D) when

  77. A) enough  B) certain  C) conclusive  D) final

  78. A) but  B) as  C) that  D) those

  79. A) exile  B) evacuate  C) dismiss  D) displace

  80. A) ride  B) trail  C) path  D) track

  81. A) conventions  B) notifications  C) communications  D) negotiations

查看参考答案

参考答案

  62. B) By

  63. A) fresh

  64. C) live

  65. D) much

  66. A) reluctance

  67. D) human

  68. C) rebuilding

  69. A) review

  70. C) protecting

  71. B) ever

  72. D) out

  73. B) rarely

  74. A) surge

  75. C) followed

  76. B) where

  77. A) enough

  78. C) that

  79. B) evacuate

  80. A) ride

  81. D) negotiations

  Part VI Translation (5 minutes)

  Directions: Complete the sentences by translating into English the Chinese given in brackets. Please write your translation on Answer Sheet 2.

  注意:此部分试题请在答题卡2上作答,只需写出译文部分。

  82. The auto manufacturers found themselves ________________________ (正在同外国公司竞争市场的份额).

  83. Only in the small town ________________________ (他才感到安全和放松).

  84. It is absolutely unfair that these children ________________________ (被剥夺了受教育的权利).

  85. Our years of hard work are all in vain, ________________________ (更别提我们花费的大量金钱了).

  86. The problems of blacks and women ________________________ (最近几十年受到公众相当大的关注).

查看参考答案

参考答案

  82. competing with foreign firms for market share

  83. does he feel secure and relaxed

  84. are deprived of the rights to receive education

  85. not to mention / let alone the large amount of money we have spent

  86. have gained / caused considerable public concern in recent decades

英语六级真题及答案_大学英语六级真题_2012年英语六级真题_新东方在线 (1)

课程名称课时原价优惠价试听购买
大学英语六级425短训通关班(另赠价值360...hot115480360
大学英语六级考前冲刺点睛班(送两套模考...new73280120
大学英语六级精讲精练快速提分班75550360
大学英语六级真题串讲班41300200
大学英语六级强化班67680520
大学英语六级基础班41560300
大学英语六级词汇一笑而过(周思成主讲)hot30320200

Top Articles

You might also like

Latest Posts

Article information

Author: Jonah Leffler

Last Updated: 11/25/2022

Views: 6460

Rating: 4.4 / 5 (65 voted)

Reviews: 80% of readers found this page helpful

Author information

Name: Jonah Leffler

Birthday: 1997-10-27

Address: 8987 Kieth Ports, Luettgenland, CT 54657-9808

Phone: +2611128251586

Job: Mining Supervisor

Hobby: Worldbuilding, Electronics, Amateur radio, Skiing, Cycling, Jogging, Taxidermy

Introduction: My name is Jonah Leffler, I am a determined, faithful, outstanding, inexpensive, cheerful, determined, smiling person who loves writing and wants to share my knowledge and understanding with you.